Skip to main content

Schedule

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).



Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography, 1-5 July 2013


Monday 1/7

  • 8:00-9:15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9:15-10:15 Steven Galbraith (Auckland)
    "Open Problems in Lattice-Based Cryptography" slides
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Andrew Sutherland (MIT)
    "Computing the Image of Galois" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Nigel Smart (Bristol)
    "Practical Multi-Party Computation" slides abstract
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
    "Coppersmith in the wild"
  • 17:00 Reception.
  • 18:00 Dinner.

Tuesday 2/7

  • 9:15-10:15 Steven Galbraith (Auckland) and Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    "Quasi polynomial-time algorithms for discrete logs"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Vadim Lyubashevsky (ENS)
    "Lattice Signatures and Bimodal Gaussians" slides abstract
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Sylvain Duquesne (Rennes)
    "Pairing Computation on Jacobi's Elliptic Curve" slides
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Marco Streng (Leiden)
    "Class Groups of Endomorphism Rings of Abelian Varieties"

Wednesday 3/7

  • 9:15-10:15 Preda Mihailescu (Goettingen)
    "Post-Modern Primality Proving" slides arxiv arxiv primality testing certificates
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Phong Nguyen (INRIA, France and Tsinghua University, China)
    "Lattices and Finite Groups: Generalized Worst-Case to Average-Case Reductions and Abstracting Lattice Cryptography"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 4/7

  • 9:15-10:15 David Kohel (Marseille)
    "The Geometry of Efficient Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves" abstract
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Denis Simon (Caen)
    "Quadratic equations over $\mathbb F_p$ and $\mathbb Q$: an overview"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Wouter Castryck (Leuven)
    "On the Intrinsicness of the Newton Polygon" arxiv
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
    "Class polynomials for abelian surfaces" abstract slides

Friday 5/7

  • 9:15-10:15 James McKee (Royal Holloway)
    "Logarithms" abstract slides
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    "McBits: fast constant-time code-based cryptography"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch and Departure