Skip to main content

Schedule

Explicit Methods in Number Theory: Conference in Honour of Cremona's 60th Birthday, University of Warwick, 4-8 April 2016

Organizers: Lassina Dembele (Warwick), Tom Fisher (Cambridge), Haluk Sengun (Sheffield), Samir Siksek (Warwick)

All talks take place in room MS.02, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building.


Monday 4 April

  • 8:30--9:15 registration and coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 9:15--10:15 Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden)
    "Abelian automorphisms towers"
  • 10:15--11:00 Coffee and tea break in A0.05
  • 11:00--12:00 Henri Cohen (Bordeaux)
    "L-functions and modular forms in Pari/GP"
  • 12:00--14:00 Lunch in A0.05
  • 14:00--15:00 Haluk Sengun (Sheffield)
    "Mod p automorphic forms"
  • 15:00--15:45 Coffee and tea break in A0.05
  • 15:45--16:45 Tony Scholl (Cambridge)
    "Special values of L-functions"
  • 17:00--18:15 Wine reception in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • Conference dinner at Scarman

Tuesday 5 April

  • 9:15--10:15 Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
    "Binary quartics and the Cassels-Tate pairing"
  • 10:15--11:00 Coffee and tea break in A0.05
  • 11:00--12:00 Lassina Dembele (Warwick)
    "On the existence of abelian surfaces with everywhere good reduction"
  • 12:00--14:00 Lunch in A0.05
  • 14:00--15:00 Lynne Walling (Bristol)
    "Explicit action of Hecke operators on half-integral weight Siegel Eisenstein series"
  • 15:00--15:45 Coffee and tea break in A0.05
  • 15:45--16:45 Ariel Pacetti (Leverhulme Trust Visiting Professor)
    "Computing tables of elliptic curves over $\mathbb{Q}(i)$"

Wednesday 6 April

  • 9:15--10:15 Michael Stoll (Bayreuth)
    "The Generalized Fermat equation $x^2 + y^3 = z^{11}$"
  • 10:15--11:00 Coffee and tea break in A0.05
  • 11:00--12:00 Samir Siksek (Warwick)
    "Semistability and Serre's uniformity"
  • 12:00--13:00 Lunch in A0.05.
    Free Afternoon.

Thursday 7 April

  • 9:15--10:15 Andrew Sutherland (MIT)
    "Torsion subgroups of rational elliptic curves over the compositum of all cubic fields"
  • 10:15--11:00 Coffee and tea break in A0.05.
  • 11:00--12:00 Barinder Banwait (Essen)
    "Traces of Frobenius and an inverse Galois Problem for cubic surfaces over finite fields"
  • 12:00--14:00 Lunch in A0.05.
  • 14:00--15:00 Denis Simon (Caen)
    "Squares represented by cubic forms"
  • 15:00--15:45 Coffee and tea break in A0.05.
  • 15:45--16:45 Soma Purkait (Kyushu)
    "Hecke algebras, new vectors and characterization of the new space"

Friday 8 April

  • 9:15--10:15 Manjul Bhargava (Princeton)
    "A positive proportion of plane cubics fail (respectively satisfy) the Hasse principle"
  • 10:15--11:00 Coffee and tea break in A0.05.
  • 11:00--12:00 Bryan Birch (Oxford)
    "Insoluble curves"
  • 12:00--13:00 Lunch in A0.05.
    Departure