Skip to main content

Warwick Mathematics Institute Events

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject

Last updated: 23 May 2017, 16:03

List today's seminars only


  Monday, 26 September, 2016 — Friday, 7 July, 2017  
Symposium 2016-2017
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Andreas Dedner, Christoph Ortner, José Rodrigo
2016-2017 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Partial Differential Equations and their Applications

  Monday, 22 May, 2017 — Friday, 26 May, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers José A. Carrillo (Imperial), José L. Rodrigo (Warwick) , Juan Luis Vázquez (UAM - Madrid)
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion (Symposium)

  Tuesday, 23 May, 20179:30 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Marco Fontelos (ICMAT - Madrid)
Similarity solutions to coagulation and fragmentation processes

  Tuesday, 23 May, 201711:00 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Bruno Volzone (Naples)
Recent advances in symmetrization techniques for nonlocal equations

  Tuesday, 23 May, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Marie-Therese Wolfram (Warwick)
Mean-field aggregation models in the life and social sciences

  Tuesday, 23 May, 201712:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Mathematical physics and probability reading seminar
Nikos Zygouras (Warwick)
Understanding determinantal structures around KPZ and its fixed point

  Tuesday, 23 May, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Algebraic Geometry
Ben Davison (Glasgow)
The Donaldson-Thomas-Lie Algebra

  Tuesday, 23 May, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Tom Kempton (Manchester)
Dynamical Systems and Self-Affine Sets

  Tuesday, 23 May, 20172:30 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Filippo Santambrogio (Orsay)
BV and Sobolev estimates on the JKo scheme for aggregation-diffusion equations

  Tuesday, 23 May, 20174:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Maria Schonbek (California - Santa Cruz)
Time decay for solutions to the Stokes equations with drift

  Wednesday, 24 May, 20179:30 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Jan Burczak (Oxford)
Fractional Keller-Segel system

  Wednesday, 24 May, 201711:00 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Xavier Ros-Otón (Zurich)
Regularity of free boundaries in obstacle problems for integro-differential operators

  Wednesday, 24 May, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Postgraduate seminar
Lorenzo Toniazzi (Warwick)
Probabilistic solution of fractional heat equations

  Wednesday, 24 May, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Philippe Laurencot (Toulouse)
Stationary solutions to a free boundary modeling MEMS

  Wednesday, 24 May, 20172:30 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Lucia Scardia (Bath)
Equilibrium measure for a nonlocal dislocation energy

  Wednesday, 24 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Nicolas Privault (NTU)
De Rham Hodge decomposition and vanishing of harmonic forms by derivation operators on the Poisson space

  Thursday, 25 May, 20179:30 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Gabriele Grillo (Milano)
Existence and uniqueness of solutions to the porous media equation with measure data in the local and nonlocal setting

  Thursday, 25 May, 201711:00 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Christian Schmeiser (Vienna)
Fractional diffusion as macroscopic limit of kinetic models

  Thursday, 25 May, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Edoardo Mainini (Genova)
Ground states in the diffusion dominated regime

  Thursday, 25 May, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Bruce Westbury
Pursuing the Exceptional Series

  Thursday, 25 May, 20172:30 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Grzegorz Karch (Uniwersytet Wroclawski)
Blowup phenomena in conservation laws with fractional Laplacian and nonlocal fluxes

  Thursday, 25 May, 20174:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Matteo Bonforte (UAM - Madrid)
Nonlinear and nonlocal degenerate diffusions on bounded domains

  Thursday, 25 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis Seminar
Elena Mäder-Baumdicker (KIT)
Willmore Klein bottles in Euclidean space

  Friday, 26 May, 20179:30 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Stefano Lisini (Pavia)
Optimal control problem for interaction equations: mean-field limit and Gamma convergence

  Friday, 26 May, 201711:00 amRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Moritz Kassman (Bielefeld)
Nonlocal energy forms and function spaces

  Friday, 26 May, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion
Charlie Elliott (Warwick)
Coupled bulk surface systems and non-local surface equations

  Friday, 26 May, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Michal Przykucki (Oxford)
On the critical density of a minor-closed class

  Friday, 26 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser)
Paths and trails of odd length and totally odd immersions of graphs

  Tuesday, 30 May, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Algebraic Geometry
Andreas Gross (Imperial)
Chi-y genera of generic intersections in algebraic tori and refined tropicalizations

  Tuesday, 30 May, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
ETDS Seminar
Peter Varju (Cambridge)
Full dimension of Bernoulli convolutions

  Tuesday, 30 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Number Theory
Winston Heap (UCL)
Lq norms of Dirichlet polynomials for small q

  Tuesday, 30 May, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Junior Geometry and Topology Seminar (GATEWAY)
George Kenison (Warwick)
Asymptotics comparing length functions on free groups

  Thursday, 1 June, 20171:00 pmRoom PS.128  
Joint seminar: Geometry/Topology and Theoretical Physics
Elisabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Tech)
Non-euclidean virtual reality

  Thursday, 1 June, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Amiram Braun
Humphreys' "Parameterization of Blocks" Conjecture

  Thursday, 1 June, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Amiram Braun (Algebra seminar)
On Humphreys' "Parameterization of Blocks" Conjecture

  Friday, 2 June, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics Seminar
Olaf Parczyk (Oxford)
Embedding spanning bounded degree subgraphs in randomly perturbed graphs

  Friday, 2 June, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Cameron Gordon (Austin, Texas)

  Monday, 5 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Christophe Petit (Oxford)
Post-quantum cryptography based on supersingular isogeny problems

  Thursday, 8 June, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Matt Westaway
Cohomological Conditions for Module Extensions

  Friday, 9 June, 2017Room MS.05  
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Oleg Pikhurko, Katherine Staden
One Day Birmingham-Warwick Combinatorics Meeting

  Friday, 9 June, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Bob Kerr (Warwick)
Scaling of Navier-Stokes trefoil reconnection

  Monday, 12 June, 2017 — Friday, 16 June, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Antoine Choffrut (Warwick) and José Rodrigo (Warwick)
School in Analysis and PDE (Symposium)

  Monday, 12 June, 2017Room B3.02  
MiR@W Day
Organisers: Christoph Ortner, Matteo Icardi
Predictive Modelling @ W

  Monday, 12 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Vandita Patel (Warwick/Bonn)
Perfect Powers that are Sums of Consecutive like Powers

  Thursday, 15 June, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Andrei Jaikin (Algebra Seminar)
On L^2-Betti Numbers and Their Analogues in Positive Characteristic

  Thursday, 15 June, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Atilla Yilmaz (Koc University)
Non-convex homogenisation for one-dimensional controlled random walks in random potential

  Thursday, 15 June, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Atilla Yilmaz (Koc University)
Non-convex homogenisation for one-dimensional controlled random walks in random potential

  Thursday, 15 June, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Geometry and Topology
Federica Fanoni (Max Planck)
Curve graphs for infinite-type surfaces

  Friday, 16 June, 201711:00 amRoom B3.02  
Junior Geometry and Topology Seminar (GATEWAY)
Federica Fanoni (Bonn)
Mapping class group orbits of non-simple curves

  Monday, 19 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Henri Johnston (Exeter)
The p-adic Stark conjecture at s=1 and applications

  Wednesday, 21 June, 2017 — Friday, 23 June, 2017  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Magnus Richardson
Introduction to Machine Learning Summer School

  Thursday, 22 June, 2017 — Friday, 23 June, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Bjorn Stinner, Vanessa Styles
Partial Differential Equations in Biology

  Monday, 26 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Andrew Booker (Bristol)
My converse theorem obsession

  Tuesday, 27 June, 2017Room Zeeman Building  
LMS Women in Maths Day
Organiser: Women in Maths Committee
LMS Women in Maths Day

  Monday, 3 July, 2017 — Friday, 7 July, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Christoph Ortner (Warwick), Eric Cances (Paris), Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge)
Density Functional Theory and Beyond: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)

  Monday, 10 July, 2017 — Friday, 14 July, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organisers: David Preiss, Giovanni Alberti
Geometric Measure Theory

  Thursday, 13 July, 2017 — Saturday, 15 July, 2017Room B3.02  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Miles Reid
Higher Dimensional Birational Geometry

  Tuesday, 1 August, 2017 — Friday, 4 August, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang
Interactions of Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry

  Monday, 4 September, 2017 — Friday, 8 September, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organising committee - Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay, Florian Theil, David Wood
European Study Group with Industry

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk