Skip to main content

Warwick Mathematics Institute Events

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject

Last updated: 21 April 2017, 14:28

List today's seminars only


  Monday, 26 September, 2016 — Friday, 7 July, 2017  
Symposium 2016-2017
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Andreas Dedner, Christoph Ortner, José Rodrigo
2016-2017 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Partial Differential Equations and their Applications

  Monday, 24 April, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Junior Geometry and Topology Seminar (GATEWAY)
Elia Fioravanti (Oxford)
An introduction to CAT(0) cube complexes

  Monday, 24 April, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Joe Kramer-Miller (UCL)
Genus stability in p-adic towers of curves

  Tuesday, 25 April, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Julian Newman (Bielefeld)
Topological conjugacy of iterated random orientation-preserving homeomorphisms of the circle

  Tuesday, 25 April, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Algebraic Geometry
Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough)
Birational Rigidity of Fano 3-folds in Higher Codimensions

  Wednesday, 26 April, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Postgraduate seminar
Juan Garza (Warwick)
Construction and deformation of varieties via commutative algebra

  Thursday, 27 April, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Charudatta Hajarnavis
Survey talk: PI Rings of Finite Global Dimension

  Thursday, 27 April, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Geometry and Topology
Richard Schwartz (Brown, INI)
Uncooperative PETs

  Thursday, 27 April, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis seminar
Richard Aron (Kent State University)
Bishop-Phelps-Bollobas type theorems

  Friday, 28 April, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Timothy Budd (Paris-Saclay)
Winding of walks on the square lattice

  Tuesday, 2 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Number Theory
Alexander Betts (Oxford)
Non-abelian Bloch-Kato Selmer sets and heights on abelian varieties

  Thursday, 4 May, 20172:00 pmRoom b3.02  
Algebra seminar
Chimere Anabanti
On Classification of Finite Filled Groups

  Monday, 8 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Carlo Pagano (Leiden)
Distribution of ray class groups: 4-ranks and general model

  Wednesday, 10 May, 2017Room B3.02  
MiR@W day
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick)
Partial Differential Equations for Large Data

  Thursday, 11 May, 2017 — Friday, 12 May, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick)
Partial Differential Equations for Large Data

  Friday, 12 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Tristan Riviere (ETH)
How much does it costto turn the sphere inside out?

  Monday, 15 May, 2017 — Friday, 19 May, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: C. Elliott (Warwick), P. Markowich (Cambridge and KAUST), M.-T. Wolfram (Warwick)
Emerging PDE models in Socio-Economic Sciences (Symposium)

  Monday, 15 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Aprameyo Pal (Duisburg-Essen)
Generalization of Dasgupta's factorization formula of p-adic Rankin L-series

  Friday, 19 May, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Hao Huang (Emory)
Degree versions of some classical results in Extremal Combinatorics

  Friday, 19 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
David Sauzin (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

  Monday, 22 May, 2017 — Friday, 26 May, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers José A. Carrillo (Imperial), José L. Rodrigo (Warwick) , Juan Luis Vázquez (UAM - Madrid)
Non-local equations and fractional diffusion (Symposium)

  Monday, 22 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Rebecca Bellovin (Imperial)
Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

  Friday, 26 May, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser)

  Tuesday, 30 May, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Number Theory
Winston Heap (UCL)
Lq norms of Dirichlet polynomials for small q

  Monday, 5 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Christophe Petit (Oxford)
Post-quantum cryptography based on supersingular isogeny problems

  Friday, 9 June, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Michael Röckner (Bielefeld)

  Monday, 12 June, 2017 — Friday, 16 June, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Antoine Choffrut (Warwick) and José Rodrigo (Warwick)
School in Analysis and PDE (Symposium)

  Monday, 12 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Vandita Patel (Warwick/Bonn)
Perfect Powers that are Sums of Consecutive like Powers

  Monday, 19 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Henri Johnston (Exeter)
The p-adic Stark conjecture at s=1 and applications

  Monday, 26 June, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Andrew Booker (Bristol)
My converse theorem obsession

  Monday, 3 July, 2017 — Friday, 7 July, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Christoph Ortner (Warwick), Eric Cances (Paris), Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge)
Density Functional Theory and Beyond: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)

  Monday, 10 July, 2017 — Friday, 14 July, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organisers: David Preiss, Giovanni Alberti
Geometric Measure Theory

  Monday, 31 July, 2017 — Friday, 4 August, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang
Interactions of Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry

  Monday, 4 September, 2017 — Friday, 8 September, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organising committee - Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay, Florian Theil, David Wood
European Study Group with Industry

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk

 

Other formats including a printable version


Related pages:

Past seminars since 1994

Symposium

Colloquia

How to get here