Applied Mathematics Seminar 2009-10
Term 3 2010
Organiser: Florian Theil
Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building
- Wednesday 23 June 2010
(Please note unusual time and location - seminar to be held at 12:00 in B3.02)
Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology)
Model-Based Rigorous Uncertainty Quantification of Complex Systems
Term 2 2010
Organiser: Charlie Elliott
Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building
- Wednesday 13 January 2010
Henrik Jensen (Imperial) [Seminar Room B3.02]
Cluster geometry and survival probability in systems driven by reaction-diffusion dynamics - Wednesday 20 January 2010
No speaker - Wednesday 27 January 2010
MASDOC open day - Wednesday 3 February 2010
Roland Seydel (Max Planck Institute)
Impulse control - how to get rid of your bad loans - Wednesday 10 February 2010
Michal Kokvara (Birmingham)
Solving nonlinear semidefinite optimization problems by PENNON - Wednesday 17 February 2010
Yossi Shamai (Warwick)
Spatial correlations and variance reduction in Brownian simulations - Wednesday 24 February 2010
John Mackenzie (Strathclyde)
A Computational Model of Cell Movement and Chemtotaxis - Wednesday 3 March 2010
Stig Larsson (Gothenberg)
Finite element approximation of stochastic partial differential equations driven by noise - Wednesday 10 March 2010
Yaroslav Kurylev (UCL)
TBA - Wednesday 17 March 2010
Paul Bressloff (Oxford)
Molecular motor-based models of random intermittent search
Term 1 2009/10
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Chris Jones and Andrew Stuart
Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building
- Wednesday 7 October 2009
Carles Simo (Barcelona)
Dynamics of particle trajectories in a Rayleigh-Bénard Problem
- Wednesday 14 October 2009
No seminar (staff meeting)
- Wednesday 21 October 2009
Ben Goddard (Warwick)
A mathematical picture of basic aspects of the periodic table
- Wednesday 28 October 2009
Chun Liu (Penn State)
Energetic variational approaches in the modeling of ion channels
- Wednesday 4 November 2009
Kevin Painter (Heriot-Watt)
Models for cell migration and their application to embryonic development and cancer invasion
- Wednesday 11 November 2009
Bill Lionheart (Manchester)
Limited data problems in optical and x-ray tomography
- Wednesday 18 November 2009
Valery Smyshlyaev (Bath)
Propagation, localisation and dispersion of waves in highly heterogeneous media via "non-classical" homogenisation.
- Wednesday 25 November 2009
Jean-Michel Roquejoffre (Toulouse)
Non-local minimal surfaces
- Wednesday 2 December 2009
Christoph Ortner (Oxford)
Force-Based Atomistic/Continuum Hybrid Models
- Wednesday 9 December 2009
Simon Cotter (Warwick)
Data assimilation in a viscous incompressible fluid
There will be a lunch every Wedensday at 12:30 with the speaker. Please contact Chris Jones if you wish to come to lunch or make an appointment to talk with the speaker.
E-mail: Chris Jones C dot K dot R dot T dot Jones at warwick dot ac dot uk