Skip to main content

Number Theory Seminar 2010–11

The seminars are held on Mondays at 15:00 in Room B3.03 – Mathematics Institute

Organiser: Martin Bright

2010–2011, Term 3

2 May 2011 No seminar: bank holiday
9 May 2011 Antonio Lei (Monash)
Elementary divisors and Iwasawa theory for modular forms
16 May 2011 John Coates (Cambridge)
Some enigmatic number theoretic problems
23 May 2011
Room MS.05
Shaun Stevens (UEA)
Towards explicit L-packets
30 May 2011 No seminar: bank holiday
6 June 2011
Room MS.05
Andrei Yafaev (UCL)
The André–Oort conjecture
13 June 2011 Hung Bui (Oxford)
Zeros of the Riemann zeta function
20 June 2011 Nigel Byott (Exeter)
Realisable Galois module classes for some metabelian extensions
Tuesday 28 June 2011
3pm, room B3.03
Daniel Delbourgo (Monash)
Zeros of L-functions of elliptic curves

2010–2011, Term 2

10 January 2011 Samir Siksek (Warwick)
Mordell–Weil generators for cubic surfaces
17 January 2011 Martin Bright (Warwick)
What I did in the holidays
24 January 2011 Damiano Testa (Oxford)
Conics on the Fermat quintic threefold
Friday 28 January 2011
2pm, room B3.02
Minhyong Kim (UCL)
Non-abelian cohomology and Diophantine geometry
31 January 2011 Graeme Taylor (Bristol)
Cyclotomic Matrices and Graphs
7 February 2011 Tom Fisher (Cambridge)
Height bounds on coverings of elliptic curves
14 February 2011 Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Integrality and rigidity for postcritically finite polynomials
21 February 2011 Gihan Marasingha (Bristol)
Average values of shifted convolutions of d3(n)
28 February 2011 No seminar
7 March 2011 Christian Wuthrich (Nottingham)
Parity conjectures for elliptic curves in positive characteristic
14 March 2011 Jan Tuitman (Oxford)
Effective bounds for Frobenius structures on connections

Poster (PDF Document)

2010–2011, Term 1

4 October 2010 Fred Diamond (King's College London)
Hilbert modular forms, Galois representations and Langlands correspondences (mod p)
11 October 2010 Johan Bosman (Warwick)
Computing Galois representations associated to modular forms
18 October 2010 Robert Miller (Warwick)
The Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture for curves of small conductor
25 October 2010 Marco Streng (Warwick)
Igusa class polynomials
1 November 2010 Homero Gallegos Ruiz (Warwick)
S-integral points on hyperelliptic curves
8 November 2010 Andreas Langer (Exeter)
A de Rham–Witt complex for rigid cohomology
15 November 2010 Soma Purkait (Warwick)
Eigenforms of half integral weight and some applications
22 November 2010 Alexei Skorobogatov (Imperial)
The transcendental Brauer group, with special reference to diagonal quartic surfaces
29 November 2010 Anthony Flatters (UEA)
Zsigmondy theorems
6 December 2010 Jonathan Pila (Oxford)
A model-theoretic approach to certain Diophantine equations

Poster (PDF Document)