Skip to main content

Number Theory 2014-15

Unless otherwise specified, the seminars are held on Mondays at 15:00 in Room B3.03 – Mathematics Institute

2014-15, Term 3

Organiser: Alex Bartel

20 April 2015

Andrew Granville (UCL)
Expanding pretension in analytic number theory

27 April 2015

John Coates (Cambridge)
Quadratic twists of elliptic curves

11 May 2015

Ariel Pacetti (Buenos Aires)
Constructing Heegner points when the "Heegner hypothesis" is not satisfied

18 May 2015

Rob de Jeu (Amsterdam)
On K_2 of curves

1 June

Tim Dokchitser (Bristol)
Local arithmetic of hyperelliptic curves

8 June

Adam Harper (Cambridge)
Prime Number Races with very many competitors

15 June

Andrew Wiles (Oxford)
Class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields

22 June
Arno Fehm (Konstanz)
Sums of two squares in polynomial rings over finite fields

2014-15, Term 2

Organiser: Alex Bartel

5 January 2015

Jack Thorne (Cambridge)
Galois representations attached to cohomological automorphic forms

12 January 2015

Netan Dogra (Oxford)
A quadratic Chabauty's method for rational points on higher genus curves

19 January 2015

Henri Johnston (Exeter)
Applications of hybrid p-adic group rings and hybrid Iwasawa algebras to arithmetic conjectures

26 January 2015

John Cremona (Warwick)
Some density results in number theory

2 February 2015

Luis Garcia (Imperial College London)
Regularized theta lifts and currents on orthogonal Shimura varieties

3 February 2015,
16:00, MS03

Harald Helfgott (CNRS)
The ternary Goldbach conjecture

9 February 2015

Bruno Angles (Caen)
Units and Class Modules in the Arithmetic of Global Function Fields

16 February 2015 Abhishek Saha (Bristol)
Sup norms of modular forms in the level aspect
23 February 2015

Levent Alpoge (Cambridge)
The average elliptic curve has few integral points

2 March 2015

Tommaso Centeleghe (Heidelberg)
On abelian varieties over F_p

9 March 2015

Jan Vonk (Oxford)
Semi-stable reduction of correspondences

2014-15, Term 1

Organiser: Alex Bartel

29 Setepmber 2014

Jim Stankewicz (Bristol)
Torsion points on cm elliptic curves over prime degree fields

6 October 2014

Lassina Dembélé (Warwick)
Supercuspidal types and the Jacquet-Langlands correspondence

13 October 2014

Aurel Page (Warwick)
Computing Klein modular forms

20 October 2014

Victor Abrashkin (Durham)
Galois groups of local fields, Lie algebras and ramification

27 October 2014

Nigel Byott (Exeter)
Galois scaffolds and (generalised) Galois module structure

3 November 2014

Nicolas Mascot (Warwick)
Computing modular Galois representations

10 November 2014 Masha Vlasenko (University College Dublin)
Dwork's congruences for periods of families of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces
17 November 2014

Jack Thorne (Cambridge)
E_6 and integral points on genus 3 curves

24 November 2014

Toby Gee (Imperial College London)
The weight part of Serre's conjecture

1 December 2014

Efthymios Sofos (Bristol)
Counting rational points on smooth cubic surfaces