Skip to main content

WMI Seminar List

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject


Monday, 26 September, 2016 — Friday, 7 July, 2017 Symposium 2016-2017
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Andreas Dedner, Christoph Ortner, José Rodrigo — 2016-2017 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Partial Differential Equations and their Applications
Monday, 27 March, 2017 — Friday, 31 March, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Istvan Gyongy (Edinburgh), Martin Hairer (Warwick), Andrew Stuart (Warwick) — Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)
Wednesday, 29 March, 2017, 4:15 pm, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
K. Khanin (Toronto) — On point fields related to KPZ universality
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 9:15 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
T. Hou (Caltech) — Multiscale model reduction and sparse operator compression for elliptic PDEs with rough coefficients
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 10:45 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
F. Otto (MPI Leipzig) — Quasilinear SPDE via rough paths
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 11:35 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
A. Jentzen (ETHZ) — On numerical approximation schemes for stochastic differential equations and the pricing of financial derivatives
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
G. Lord (Heriot-Watt) — Adaptive time-stepping for SPDEs
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 2:50 pm, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
E. Hausenblas (Leoben) — The nonlinear Schroedinger equation with Levy noise and its numerical approximation
Thursday, 30 March, 2017, 4:15 pm, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
H. Weber (Warwick) — Gaussian approximations to diffusion bridges
Friday, 31 March, 2017, 9:15 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
M. Gerencsér (IST Austria) — Singular SPDEs in domains with boundaries
Friday, 31 March, 2017, 10:45 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
H. Bessaih (Wyoming) — Homogenization of Navier-Stokes equations with stochastic boundary noise
Friday, 31 March, 2017, 11:35 am, Room B3.03 Stochastic PDEs: Analysis and Computation
L. Zambotti (Paris Jussieu) — Bessel, Bismut, Elworthy and Li
Monday, 3 April, 2017 — Friday, 7 April, 2017 Non Symposium
Local Organisers: W. Bahsoun and M. Pollicott — Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Monday, 3 April, 2017 — Friday, 7 April, 2017 Symposium
Organisers Andreas Dedner (Warwick), Charlie Elliott (Warwick), Charalambos Makridakis (Sussex) — Numerical analysis for PDEs (Symposium)
Monday, 3 April, 2017, 9:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Mark Demers (Fairfield) — Hitting times and escape rates
Monday, 3 April, 2017, 10:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Mike Todd (St Andrews) — Slow/fast mixing/escape
Monday, 3 April, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Fran�ois Pène (Brest) — Limit theorems in infinite measure
Monday, 3 April, 2017, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Cecilia González-Tokman (Queensland) — An approximation algorithm and limit theorems for non-autonomous dynamical systems via multiplicative ergodic theory
Monday, 3 April, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Gary Froyland (UNSW) — Aspects of random and time-dependent dynamics
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017, 9:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Viviane Baladi (IMJ-PRG, CNRS) — Linear response for discontinuous observables
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017, 10:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Michael Dellnitz (Paderborn) — The computation of invariant manifolds for infinite dimensional dynamical systems by set oriented numerics
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017, 11:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Pierre-Antoine Guihéneuf (IMJ-PRG) — Discretization of generic dynamics
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Polina Vytnova (Warwick) — A study of the zero set of the Selberg Zeta function
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Frédéric Faure (Grenoble) — Ruelle-Pollicott spectrum of hyperbolic dynamical systems
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017, 9:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Carlangelo Liverani (Rome Tor Vergata)
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017, 10:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Kathrin Padberg-Gehle (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg) — Set-oriented computation in dynamics
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Warwick Tucker (Uppsala) — In search for the Hénon attractor
Wednesday, 5 April, 2017, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Sébastien Gouëzel (Nantes) — A computer-assisted proof in ergodic theory
Thursday, 6 April, 2017, 9:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Ian Melbourne (Warwick) — Homogenization of deterministic fastslow systems
Thursday, 6 April, 2017, 10:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Philippe Thieullen (Bordeaux) — A uniform bound from below of the angle between the fast and slow spaces for two-sided sequences� of bounded operators in a Banach space
Thursday, 6 April, 2017, 11:30 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Isaia Nisoli (UFRJ) — A proof of the existence of noise induced order
Thursday, 6 April, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Georg Gottwald (University of Sydney)
Thursday, 6 April, 2017, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Oliver Jenkinson (Queen Mary) — Rigorous computation of diffusion coefficients for expanding maps
Friday, 7 April, 2017, 9:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Richard Sharp (Warwick) — Equidistribution of holonomy in homology classes
Friday, 7 April, 2017, 10:00 am, Room B3.03 Ergodic Theory, Algorithms and Rigorous Computations
Artur Lopes (UFGR) — Ergodic transport
Wednesday, 26 April, 2017, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04 Postgraduate seminar
Juan Garza (Warwick) — Construction and deformation of varieties via commutative algebra
Thursday, 27 April, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02 Algebra seminar
Charudatta Hajarnavis — Survey talk: PI Rings of Finite Global Dimension
Thursday, 4 May, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room b3.02 Algebra seminar
Chimere Anabanti — On Classification of Finite Filled Groups
Wednesday, 10 May, 2017, Room B3.02 MiR@W day
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick) — Partial Differential Equations for Large Data
Thursday, 11 May, 2017 — Friday, 12 May, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Florian Theil, Matteo Icardi (Warwick) — Partial Differential Equations for Large Data
Friday, 12 May, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02 Colloquium
Tristan Riviere (ETH)
Monday, 15 May, 2017 — Friday, 19 May, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: C. Elliott (Warwick), P. Markowich (Cambridge and KAUST), M.-T. Wolfram (Warwick) — Emerging PDE models in Socio-Economic Sciences (Symposium)
Friday, 19 May, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02 Colloquium
David Sauzin (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
Monday, 22 May, 2017 — Friday, 26 May, 2017 Symposium
Organisers José A. Carrillo (Imperial), José L. Rodrigo (Warwick) , Juan Luis Vázquez (UAM - Madrid) — Non-local equations and fractional diffusion (Symposium)
Friday, 26 May, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02 Colloquium
Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser)
Friday, 9 June, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.02 Colloquium
Michael Röckner (Bielefeld)
Monday, 12 June, 2017 — Friday, 16 June, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Antoine Choffrut (Warwick) and José Rodrigo (Warwick) — School in Analysis and PDE (Symposium)
Monday, 3 July, 2017 — Friday, 7 July, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Christoph Ortner (Warwick), Eric Cances (Paris), Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge) — Density Functional Theory and Beyond: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)
Monday, 10 July, 2017 — Friday, 14 July, 2017 Non Symposium
Organisers: David Preiss, Giovanni Alberti — Geometric Measure Theory
Monday, 31 July, 2017 — Friday, 4 August, 2017 Non Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang — Interactions of Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry
Monday, 4 September, 2017 — Friday, 8 September, 2017 Non Symposium
Organising committee - Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay, Florian Theil, David Wood — European Study Group with Industry

Last updated:  29 March 2017, 13:53