Skip to main content

WMI Seminar List

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject


Monday, 26 September, 2016 — Friday, 7 July, 2017 Symposium 2016-2017
Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Andreas Dedner, Christoph Ortner, José Rodrigo — 2016-2017 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Partial Differential Equations and their Applications
Wednesday, 21 June, 2017 — Friday, 23 June, 2017 Non-Symposium
Organiser: Magnus Richardson — Introduction to Machine Learning Summer School
Thursday, 22 June, 2017 — Friday, 23 June, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Bjorn Stinner, Vanessa Styles — Partial Differential Equations in Biology
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 11:40 am, Room MS.05 PDEs in Biology
John Mackenzie (Strathclyde) — An Adaptive Moving Mesh Method for Geometric Evolutions Laws and Bulk-Surface PDEs: Application to a Model of Cell Migration and Chemotaxis
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 1:30 pm, Room B3.02 Introduction to Machine Learning
Matthew Lawrence and Carys Roberts (Institute for Public Policy Research) — From 'peak human' to 'post human' - how will automation shift the economy?
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05 PDEs in Biology
Nigel Burroughs (Warwick) — CO2 transport in plant cells - carbon assimilation and cellular geometry
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 2:00 pm, Room MS.04 Combinatorics Seminar
Janos Pach (EPFL) — The translative covering conjecture
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 2:30 pm, Room B3.02 Introduction to Machine Learning
Dr Jan-Peter Calliess (Oxford) — Lipschitz Continuity for Inference and Decision Making
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 2:50 pm, Room MS.05 PDEs in Biology
Chandrasekhar Venkataraman (St Andrews) — Modelling phenotypic heterogeneity in solid tumours
Friday, 23 June, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03 Introduction to Machine Learning
Dr Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (Cambridge) — PDEs and variational approaches in inverse imaging and their adaption via learning
Monday, 26 June, 2017, 3:00 pm, Room B3.03 Number Theory
Andrew Booker (Bristol) — My converse theorem obsession
Tuesday, 27 June, 2017, Room Zeeman Building LMS Women in Maths Day
Organiser: Women in Maths Committee — LMS Women in Maths Day
Wednesday, 28 June, 2017, 12:00 pm, Room MS.04 Postgraduate Seminar
Marco Caselli (Warwick) — On the proportion of everywhere locally solvable plane quartics
Monday, 3 July, 2017 — Friday, 7 July, 2017 Symposium
Organisers: Christoph Ortner (Warwick), Eric Cances (Paris), Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge) — Density Functional Theory and Beyond: Analysis and Computation (Symposium)
Monday, 10 July, 2017 — Friday, 14 July, 2017 Non Symposium
Organisers: David Preiss, Giovanni Alberti — Geometric Measure Theory
Thursday, 13 July, 2017 — Saturday, 15 July, 2017, Room B3.02 Non Symposium
Organiser: Miles Reid — Higher Dimensional Birational Geometry
Sunday, 16 July, 2017, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05 Speaking with Style talks
1st year PhD students
Thursday, 27 July, 2017 MiR@W Day
Organisers: Anirudh Rana, James Sprittles — Recent Developments in the Kinetic Theory of Gases
Tuesday, 1 August, 2017 — Friday, 4 August, 2017 Non Symposium
Organiser: Weiyi Zhang — Interactions of Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry
Monday, 4 September, 2017 — Friday, 8 September, 2017 Non Symposium
Organising committee - Colm Connaughton, Robert MacKay, Florian Theil, David Wood — European Study Group with Industry

Last updated:  21 June 2017, 10:23