Skip to main content

Permanent Staff and their Research Interests

Dr Stefan Adams
Large deviation theory, probability theory, Brownian motions, statistical mechanics, gradient models, multiscale systems

Dr Claude Baesens
Dynamical systems and applications to physics; exponential asymptotics

Professor Keith Ball
Functional Analysis, High-dimensional and Discrete Geometry, Information Theory

Professor Dwight Barkley
Applied and computational mathematics - nonlinear phenomena

Dr Hugo van den Berg
Mathematical biology

Professor Brian Bowditch
Hyperbolic geometry, low-dimensional topology, geometric group theory

Professor Gavin Brown

Professor Nigel Burroughs

Mathematics applied to cell biology, (biophysical) models of dynamic spatial biological systems, analysis of experimental (dynamic) data

Dr Inna (Korchagina) Capdeboscq
Group theory, groups of Lie type, finite simple groups

Dr Colm Connaughton
Non-equilibrium statistical mechanics, fluid dynamics and turbulence, nonlinear waves, interacting particle systems

Professor John Cremona
Number theory: elliptic curves, modular forms, computational number theory

Dr Andreas Dedner
Numerical analysis and scientific computing, Higher order methods for solving non-linear evolution equations, Generic software design for grid based numerical schemes, Geophysical flows, Radiation magnetohydrodynamics

Dr Vladimir Dokchitser
Number theory, elliptic curves, L-functions

Professor Charles Elliott
Numerical and applied analysis of partial differential equations; free boundary problems; computational applied mathematics

Dr Adam Epstein
Complex analytic dynamics; Riemann surfaces; value-distribution theory

Dr Vassili Gelfreich
Analysis and dynamical systems

Dr Charo del Genio
Network science at the interface of graph theory, physics and informatics; statistical mechanics

Dr Agelos Georgakopoulos
Infinite graphs, and their interactions with other fields of mathematics

Professor Jeremy Gray
History of mathematics

Dr Stefan Grosskinsky
Applied probability theory, mathematical statistical mechanics. Interacting particle systems, nonequilibrium phase transitions, hydrodynamic limits

Professor Martin Hairer
Stochastic analysis, functional analysis, statistical mechanics

Dr Deirdre Hollingsworth
Evolution and transmission dynamics of infectious diseases

Professor Derek Holt
Group theory, computational algebra

Professor Matthew Keeling
Mathematical modelling of population dynamics, especially infectious diseases and evolution. I am interested in how heterogeneities impact on population dynamics, in particular spatial structure, social networks and stochasticity. I study the following diseases: foot-and-mouth disease, bovine TB, influenza, measles, bubonic plague

Professor Robert Kerr
Partial Differential Equations, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

Dr Markus Kirkilionis
Mathematical biology, dynamic network models, complex systems, numerical analysis, pattern formation, physiologically structured Population models, (monotone) dynamical systems

Professor Roman Kotecky
Probability; statistical physics; theory of phase transitions

Dr Oleg Kozlovski
Dynamical systems, ergodic theory, mathematical physics, financial mathematics

Professor Daniel Kral
Extremal combinatorics, structural and algorithmic graph theory

Dr Daan Krammer
Algebra: braid groups

Dr Xue-Mei Li
Stochastic analysis: stochastic differential equations on geometrical spaces, geometry of stochastic flows, infinite dimensional analysis

Dr David Loeffler
Modular and automorphic forms, Iwasawa theory, and p-adic analysis

Dr Vadim Lozin
Graph theory, combinatorics, discrete mathematics

Professor Robert MacKay FRS
Dynamical systems theory and applications, complexity science

Dr Diane Maclagan
Combinatorial and computational commutative algebra and algebraic geometry

Professor Ian Melbourne
Ergodic theory and dynamical systems; links with stochastic analysis

Dr Mario Micallef
Partial differential equations; differential geometry

Professor David Mond
Singularity theory, algebraic geometry

Professor Sergey Nazarenko
Turbulence and waves in classical, quantum and astrophysical fluids

Professor Neil O'Connell
Stochastic analysis; Brownian motion, random walks and related processes, especially in an algebraic context; random matrix theory; combinatorics; representation theory

Dr Christoph Ortner
Coarse graining of atomistic models for solids

Professor Oleg Pikhurko
Extremal combinatorics and graph theory; random structures; algebraic, analytic and probabilistic methods in discrete mathematics.

Professor Mark Pollicott
Thermodynamic Formalism, with applications to geometry, analysis and number theory

Professor David Preiss FRS
Mathematical analysis

Professor David Rand
Mathematical biology, pure and applied dynamical systems

Professor Miles Reid FRS
Algebra and geometry, algebraic geometry, classification of varieties, minimal models of 3-folds and higher dimensional algebraic varieties, singularities of 3-folds and higher dimensional algebraic varieties, orbifolds and their resolution, McKay correspondence

Professor James Robinson
Infinite-dimensional dynamical systems; random dynamical systems; rigorous fluid dynamics and turbulence; embedding properties of finite-dimensional sets; foundations of non-autonomous dynamics

Professor Jose Rodrigo
Analysis, partial differential equations and theoretical fluid mechanics

Dr Dmitriy Rumynin
Representation theory

Dr Saul Schleimer
Geometric topology, group theory, and computation

Dr Marco Schlichting
Algebraic K-theory and higher Grothendieck-Witt groups of schemes; A^1-Homotopy Theory and Motivic Cohomology; Derived Categories, algebraic topology and algebraic geometry

Professor Richard Sharp
Ergodic theory, dynamical systems, applications to geometry, combinatorial and geometric group theory, quantum chaos and noncommutative geometry

Professor Samir Siksek
Number theory, diophantine equations, elliptic curves, Lucas sequences

Professor John Smillie
Translation surfaces and complex dynamics in higher dimensions

Professor Colin Sparrow
Dynamical systems, differential equations, bifurcations, game theory, discrete event systems

Dr Björn Stinner
Modelling of free boundary problems, analysis of nonlinear PDEs, finite element methods

Professor Andrew Stuart
Applied and computational mathematics

Dr Damiano Testa
Algebraic geometry, number theory

Dr Florian Theil
Partial differential equations, discrete systems

Professor Peter Topping
Nonlinear geometric partial differential equations

Dr. Roger Tribe
Probability, in particular interacting particle systems and stochastic partial differential equations

Dr Daniel Ueltschi
Quantum statistical mechanics, spatial random permutations, Bose-Einstein condensation

Professor Karen Vogtmann
Geometric group theory, low-dimensional topology, cohomology of groups

Dr David Wood
Dynamical systems, bifurcations with symmetry, applications to biology and industry

Dr. Oleg Zaboronski
Turbulence, non-equilibrium statistical mechanics, quantum field theiry, theory of random matrices and integrable systems

Dr Weiyi Zhang
Symplectic topology, complex geometry and their interactions