Skip to main content

Programme

APT 2014: Power in a World of Becoming, Entanglement & Attachment

Ramphal Building, University of Warwick - June 2-3

Please register online if you would like to attend this event. The event is free (although there is a small charge for the conference dinner).


MONDAY 2nd JUNE

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee and Registration [R0.03/4]

10:30 – 11:30 Plenary: Christian BorchShiller Sociality: On the Social Dynamics of Financial Markets” [R0.03/4 Chair Nathaniel Tkacz - Welcome with Claire Blencowe and Illan Rua Wall]

11:30 – 12:30 Plenary: Luciana Parisi “Digital Automation and Critical Thought” [R0.03/4 Chair Claire Blencowe]

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:30 Parallel Sessions

1) Authority, Becoming & Sovereignty in the (Post) Colony [R0.03/4 Chair Vicki Squire]
Jayan Nayar “The (Extra-)Ordinariness of Decolonial Already-(Other-) Being”
Emma Patchett “How Long Have I Erased Myself?: The Accident of Diasporic Corporeality in Law”
Monika Halkort “Data Sovereignties. On Information, Rights and Self Determination in Humanitarian Governance.”
Ernesto Schwartz-Marin & Amy Hinterberger “Sovereignty and the Contemporary Politics of Biology: Dilemmas of Enclosure, Capital and Temporality”

2) Materialism & the Political Meaning of Entanglement 1 [R1.03 Chair Lara Montesinos Coleman]
Benoit Dillet “Proletarianisation and Deproletarianisation in Bernard Stiegler”
Leila Dawney “Figures of Authority”
Nathaniel O’Grady “Capturing and Governing the Future: The Pervasiveness of Risk as a Performative Set of Technologies”

3) Process and New Forms of Society(ism), Association and Being in Common 1 [R1.04 Chair Hannah Jones]
Angharad Beckett & Tom Campbell “Understanding the Big Ideas of Social Movements as Oppositional Devices”
Samuel Kirwan “The Emergent Authorities of Advice Work”
Tuur Driesser “Visualising the City in Urban Informatics”?
Arezu Imran Bari “Putting ‘Informal Urbanism’ on the Radar”

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00 Plenary: Amade M’Charek “(Sur)Face: On Generous Methods in Studies of Race” [Room R0.03/4 Chair Amy Hinterberger]

17:00 – 18:00 Plenary: Louise Amoore “The Politics of Possibility” [Room R0.03/4 Chair Nigel Thrift]

19.00-23.00 BBQ Conference Dinner


TUESDAY 3rd JUNE

10:00 – 11:00 Plenary: AbdouMaliq Simone “The Gravity of Leftovers: Reflections on Contemporary Urban Power in an Apparent Global South” [R0.03/4 Chair Celia Lury]

11:00 – 13:00 Parallel Sessions

1) Necropolitics & Human Rights [R0.03/4 Chair Olga Goriunova]
Goldie Osuri “Rethinking Gendered Human Rights: Sovereignty and Bodily Technologies”
Maurice Stierl “A Story of Struggle, A Story of EUrope”
Ernesto Schwartz-Marin “Biological citizenship, death and the ‘Right to the Truth’ in Mexico and Colombia”
Lara Montesinos Coleman “Struggles Over Rights: Beyond Discipline and Indistinction”

2) Materialism & The Political Meaning of Entanglement 2 [R1.03 Chair Stuart Elden]
Julian Brigstocke “Affective Architectures of Authority in the Experimental Urbanism of Estudio Teddy Cruz”
Callum McGregor “Social Movement Learning and Materialism(s) in Educational Research: Towards Socio-Material Movements Learning?”
Jonna Pettersson “Thinking With Rivers”
Naomi Millner “The Challenge and Authority of in situ Expertise: Decolonising Development with Food Justice Movements in El Salvador”

3) Silence, Spaces & Spiritualities of Power, Sovereignty & Law [R1.04 Chair Sam Adelman]
Fabrizio Gesuelli “The House of Card and the Square: A Missed Promise”
Henrique Carvalho “The Modern Imaginary of Criminal Justice”
Jordi Alaman Tabero “Silence, Emptiness and Speech”

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Parallel Sessions

1) Biopolitics & Political Spirituality/Religion [R0.03/4 Chair John Solomos]
Abin Thomas “Claims on Sovereigny and Secular Body: Politics of Death and Syro-Malabar Catholic Church in Kerala”
Justine Grønbæk Pors “Power and Contingency: Listening to the Noise of Contemporary Government”
Leticia Dyniewicz “Carl Schmidt and Walter Benjamin: A Dialogue or Anthropophagy?”

2) Political Re/Imaginaries [R1.03 Chair Maria do Mar Pereira]
Catherine Charrett “’Politics in Drag’: A Performance in Re-Imagining the Political Response to Hamas’s 2006 Electoral Success”
Marijn Nieuwenhuis “Aerography: Politicising the Air”
Cormac Deane “The Cinematic Control Room, 1971 – 2014”

3) Process and New Forms of Society(ism), Association and Being in Common 2 [R1.04 Chair Lynne Pettinger]
David Murakami Wood “Ambient Government: The Technological Biopolitics of a Smart World”
Hidefumi Nishiyama “From a Walled Racism to a Smooth Racism: Reflection on Control Societies”
Mike Bourne, Heather Johnson, and Debbie Lisle “Following Forward: The Production, Enrolment and Contingency of Bordering Technologies”

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00 Plenary: Costas Douzinas “A Philosophy of Resistance” [R0.03/4 Chair Illan rua Wall]