Long-listed nominees
Congratulations to everyone on our long-list of nominees. We've had a great selection of staff nominations showcasing the hard work that goes on at Warwick. It's a fantastic achievement and one you should be proud of.
See our shortlist of nominees.
Please note, the information below has been compiled from details provided by nominators.
Outstanding Contribution |
||
Adrian Seymour | School of Engineering | |
Alex Buxton | Registrar's Office | |
Ann Caine | WMS, Clinical Sciences Research | |
Anne Fuchs | School of Modern Languages and Cultures | |
Carol Piper | Finance Office | |
Chiara Croff | History | |
Claire Daffern | WMS, Clinical Trials Unit, Health Sci | |
Clare Rowan | Classics & Ancient History | |
Diane Sargeant | Warwick Accommodation | |
Dr David Taylor | English and Comparative Literary Studies | |
Dr Joanne Garde-Hansen | Centre for Cultural Policy Studies | |
Dr Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Dr Ross Hatton | Chemistry | |
Dr Susan Brock | English and Comparative Literary Studies | |
Francesca Jordan | Finance Office | |
Gavin Edwards | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Georg Löfflmann | Politics & International Studies | |
Harry Walia | IT Services | |
Iain Pirie | Politics & International Studies | |
IMC Technical Services Team | Warwick Manufacturing Group | Darren Woon Dave Cooper Darren Grant Darren Stewardson Martyn Wilkins Martin Worrall Phil Gibbons Carl Lobjoit Zac Parkinson Stefanos Kousoulas Jacob Gates Lewis Curry Nessa Fereshteh Saniee Paul Grimley |
Jackie Baldwin | Arts Centre | |
Jackie Brittain | WMS, Health Sciences | |
Jackie Carroll | Warwick Retail | |
James Harrison | School of Law | |
Jayne Mourinho | Careers & Skills | |
John Thornby | Centre for Professional Education | |
Karen Williams | Arden House | |
Kate Glavina | Centre for Professional Education | |
Katherine Shone | Human Resources | |
Lindsey Clements | Life Sciences | |
Luke Taylor | External Affairs | |
Luke Tibbits | Centre for Lifelong Learning | |
Mary McGrath | Development & Alumni Relations Office | |
Mia Khan | Learning and Development Centre | |
Mr Cerith Harries | Life Sciences | |
Mrs Amy Hamson | School of Engineering | |
Nicola Hunt | External Affairs | |
Nishi Vasisht | Life Sciences | |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Peter Dunn | Registrar's Office | |
Saul Jacka | Statistics | |
Richard Perkins | Library | |
Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Roberta Wooldridge Smith | Academic Registrar's Office | |
Ross Hatton | Chemistry | |
Russell Boyatt | IT Services | |
Shahnaz Akhter | Politics & International Studies | |
Simon Oke | Warwick Sport | |
Sue Brown and Amanda Woodfield | Students' Union | |
Sue Thorn | Warwick Business School | |
Terry Cheng | Economics | |
Tom Such | Office for Global Engagement | |
Roberta Wooldridge Smith | Academic Registrar's Office | |
Ross Hatton | Chemistry | |
Russell Boyatt | IT Services | |
Shahnaz Akhter | Politics & International Studies | |
Simon Oke | Warwick Sport | |
Sue Brown and Amanda Woodfield | Students' Union | |
Sue Thorn | Warwick Business School | |
Terry Cheng | Economics | |
Tom Such | Office for Global Engagement | |
Outstanding Team |
||
Anne Wilson's team | Careers and Skills Anne Wilson Rachel Davis Stephen Ward Jenny Hughes Siobhan Bennett Alison Piper |
|
Business Systems & Development Team & wider project team | Multiple Departments | Colleen John Kate Diaper Naadira Moyeed Danielle Preece Punesh Puri Hugh Edwards Harry Nijjar Chris Beck Nicole Skoro Jamie Hnatushka Jessica Green Jenny Ball Patricia Hart Simon Oke John Carter James Farnhill David Hall |
Conference Park and Events | Warwick Conference Park and Events | Entire team |
CPE Secondary Team | Centre for Professional Education | Paul Taylor Alison Morgan John Thornby Georgina Newton Vikki Armesson Kate Hamer Will Haywood Jonty Leese Kate Mawson Safina Perveen Cathy Williams |
Development Team | External Affairs | Mary McGrath Andrea Crowley Stella Hull Anna Geyer Sally Taylor Martin Porcas Charlotte Evans Jane Rowe Dale Chatwin Jaine Fleetwood Charlotte Wilkes Charlotte Maytum Katharine Beer Luke Taylor Sara Davies Natalie Rothwell Faye Smith Giselle Vreuge Harvey Rudden Sharon McGladrigan Sarah Blizzard Student Calling Team |
Student Funding Outreach Team | Academic Office | Elaine Moore Rebecca Ayres |
Engineering Student Office | School of Engineering | Leanne McCourt Vicky Burge Lyn Harris Amy Bruce |
Estates Office Reception | Estates | Gail Brooks Kerry Bailey Grace Whittaker |
Examinations Section and the SITS Application Management Team | Multiple Departments | Roger Allinson-French Sarah Wood Joe Taylor Helen Greenwod Jo Latimer Lorraine Tipper Marion Hayes Manjit Heyer Cathal O'Conchobhair Sarah Gilbert |
Estates Office Helpdesk | Estates | Timothy Budden
Leanne Green |
Student Reception | Multiple Departments | McConnell, Gareth Brewitt, James Govindaswamy, Ramkumar Morris, Lewis Coombs, Daniel Watson, Lynn Gower, Louise McConnell, Gareth |
Gibbet Hill Cleaners | Life Sciences | Karen Davies and Team |
Life Sciences Teaching Lab team | Life Sciences | Gill Scott Gerrie Keene Tracy McCusker Dave Vaughan Raman Dhaliwal Kah Tang |
Global Student Experience team | Office for Global Engagement | Mohammed Afzal Rebecca MacDonald Rachel Mason Lauren McEwan Faye Neivens Poonam Dave Kathryn Laidlaw Echo ZHOU Marianne Davies Rachel Millichap Claire O’Leary Val Kennedy |
Humanities Café staff | Warwick Retail | Whole team |
Initial Teacher Education Team, CPE | Multiple Departments | Whole team |
Web Development Team | IT Services | Mathew Mannion Ritchie Allen James Barrett Nick Howes Matthew Jones Nick Kaijaks Archana Mathur Sarah O'Toole Paul Strapps Stephen Woodward |
IT Services Project Management team | IT Services | James Farnhill Helen Anderson Kim Dalziel Gillian Lane Louise Goodyear Anna Strach Jane Hampson Christelle Evaert |
Joanna Hart and Daniel Sgroi | Economics | |
Luke Tibbitts' team | Centre for Lifelong Learning | Luke Tibbits Jim Jane Alan |
MA Social Work | Centre for Lifelong Learning | James McGeoghegan Luke Tibbits John Harris |
Warwick Accommodation and the Students’ Union Advice Centre | Multiple Departments | Pippa Collins Matthew Scott Cathy Cattell Amanda Woodfield Louise Gower Gareth McConnell James Brewitt Emma Argles Phil Griffiths Jane Dashwood Jo Johnson Janet Richards Grace Rothwell-Williams Tim Lynch Yung Lau Atul Patel Graham Williamson Johnny Sandu Nick Helme Paul Rushton David Smith Nick Bhangu |
Warwick Conference Park and Events | Warwick Conference Park and Events | Mita Nathwani James Bell Aneem Sultan Koshy George Alex Bertaenu Govinder Singh |
NTD Modelling Consortium | Multiple Departments | Dr Deirdre Hollingsworth Hajnal Farkas Matt Keeling Dr Kat Rock Dr Ron Crump Dr Mike Irvine Dr Orin Courtenay Dr Lloyd Chapman Dr Louise Dyson Dr Sarah Jervis Stephanie Caven Helen Reynolds |
Operations Team | Warwick Conference Park and Events | Mita Nathwani James Bell Aneem Sultan Koshy George Alex Bertaenu Govinder Singh |
Physics Electronics Workshop | Physics | Bob Day David Greenshields Nixon Yu |
Psychology department | Psychology | Liz Blagrove Jody Roche Friederike Schlaghecken Adam Sanborn Kimberley Wade Robin Goodwin |
Ruth Shirley's team | Warwick Manufacturing Group |
Ruth Shirley |
Security Services | Security Services | All Officers |
SITS Application Management team | Academic Office | Roger Allinson-French Sarah Wood |
Student Reception | Warwick Accommodation | Gareth McConnell and team |
Student Records Team | Academic Office | Louise Poole Sarah Moore Justine Walsh Simon Hopkins Chloe Gallagher Amanda Denny Mark Prendergast Sue Went Charlotte Brandist Donna Barnes (deceased) |
University Marketing | External Affairs | Claire McCann Jo Evans Keith Gabriel Nicky Ginns Emma Mundy Jennifer Hall Amy Howes Dave Musson Lucinda Broad Nichola Howell Alex Boots Jet Patria Ruth Saunders Richard Harrison Nicola Hunt Christine Fearn Emily Little Barbara Drew Nathalie Pattison Laura Anderson Carl Warom Sarah Wall Ian Mason Ken Punter Julia Scholl Charlotte Ridley |
WBS eSolutions Team | Warwick Business School | Team details |
WBS Masters Support Team | Warwick Business School | Whole team |
Community Contribution |
||
Desiree Stewart | WMS, Mental Health & Wellbeing | |
Dr. Rachel Moseley and Dr. Helen Wheatley | Film & TV Studies | |
Lynne Loughran's Team | Warwick Accommodation | Lynne Loughran Diane Sargeant Richard Amphlett Wendy White Rachel Gibbons Carole Clarke Jonathan Holder |
Mark Williams | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Nick Barker | Chemistry | |
Festival of the Imagination team | External Affairs | Nicola Hunt Christine Fearn Emily Little Emma Mundy |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Global Contribution |
||
Cathy Fawcett | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Denise hewlett | Academic Office | |
Dr Isolda Romero | Chemistry | |
Dr Suzanne Frey-Kupper | Classics & Ancient History | |
Dr Terence Thomas | School of Engineering | |
Dr Sophie Reissner-Roubicek | Centre for Applied Linguistics | |
Mavis Ow | Office for Global Engagement | |
Monash-Warwick Alliance | Deputy Registrar's Office | Andrew Coats (VCO) Ailsa Chambers (Strategy and Change) Emily Lim (Global Engagement) Vicky Strudwick (Global Engagement) Sue Spencer (DRO) Clare Kealy (Finance) Anna Garcia (HR) |
Shirin Rai and Sarah Hodges | Multiple Departments | |
Stefan Bon | Chemistry | |
Tony McNally and Chaoying Wan | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
University Partnerships team | Office for Global Engagement | Stephen Williams Emily Lim Victoria Strudwick Marie Smithers Elysia Walker |
Inspirational Leadership |
||
Andrew Higgins | Academic Office | |
Anne Grimley's team | Centre for Lifelong Learning | Anne Grimley Barrie Orton Natalie Mark |
Catherine Hampton | School of Modern Languages and Cultures | |
Christelle Evaert | IT Services | |
David Lees | School of Modern Languages and Cultures | |
Deirdre Hollingsworth | Mathematics and Life Sciences | |
Duncan Curry | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Ellen Buttler | Centre for Lifelong Learning | |
Hari Tsoukas | Warwick Business School | |
Jackie Smith | Politics & International Studies | |
James Bell | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
Jo Flowers | Deputy Registrar's Office | |
Joanna Cope | School of Law | |
Julia Rogers | External Affairs | |
Marc Smith | Estates | |
Paul Taylor | Centre for Professional Education | |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Prof. Kevin Neailey | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Rebecca Probert | School of Law | |
Roger Allinson-French | Academic Office | |
Tim Watson | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Public Engagement |
||
Ally caldecote | Physics | |
Anthony Hull | IGGY | |
Ben Wood | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Cheltenham, FoI & Warwick 50th Anniversary team | Multiple Departments | Charlotte Carroll Pam Thomas Nicola Hunt Ruth Cooper Ally Caldecote Claire Rocks Matt Teft Emily Little Christine Fearn |
Claire Rocks | Computer Science | |
Diane Burton | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Dr Deborah Griggs | WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services | |
The Commission team | Multiple Departments | Dr Eleonora Belfiore Jonothan Neelands Dr Catriona Firth |
Dr Sophie Staniszewska | WMS, Royal College of Nursing Research, Health Sci | |
Helen Wheatley | Film & TV Studies | |
Nicola Hunt's team | External Affairs | Nicola Hunt Christine Fearne Emily Little Nathalie Pattison Barbara Drew |
Prof. Jane Hutton | Statistics | |
Rachel Moseley | Film & TV Studies | |
Shahnaz Akhter | Politics & International Studies | |
Research Excellence |
||
Chang-Tsun Li | Computer Science | |
Don Pollacco | Physics | |
Joe Nandhakumar | Warwick Business School | |
Loizos Heracleous | Warwick Business School | |
Carsten Maple | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Matt Keeling | Warwick Mathematics Institute | |
Robert Harrison | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Simplify, Collaborate, Deliver |
||
Alan Warwood | Estates | |
Angela Gibson and Linda Donovan | Warwick Business School | |
Caroline Watt | Warwick Business School | |
Conference Park Event Management Team | Warwick Conference Park and Events | Sharon Smith Jane Gray Stephen Gant Emily Perverelle James Bell |
Dominic Doran | School of Law | |
Event Productions Team | Multiple Departments | Anthony Avery Tom Langford Steve Tyler Nathan Gamble Richard Watson Mark Rhodes |
Gill Gudger | Economics | |
Jackie Brittain | WMS, Health Sciences | |
Julia Scholl | External Affairs | |
Kathryn Balanescu | Finance Office | |
Kim Dalziel | IT Services | |
Kim Eccleston | Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service | |
Mark Kennell | Security Services | |
Pat Sullivan | Warwick Business School | |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Prof Nigel Stocks' team | School of Engineering | Mark Hadley Julie Freemantle Adrian Seymour David Hutchins Christos Mias Ian Griffith Ashley Richley and the whole of the Engineering School Office. Tabula development team SITS team |
Russell Boyatt | IT Services | |
Ruth Shirley | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Simon Oke | Warwick Sport | |
HRH Princess Anne's visit team | Multiple Departments |
Catherine Ahearn Jo Horsburgh |
Team delivering Salto changes and strategy | Multiple departments | Lee Cartwright Nick Dalton Kevin Edwards James Farrow Justin Gill Jill Grant Adrian Gurney Natalie Hurdwell Ben Pithouse Steve Poynter Wendy Roberts Matthew Scott Jane Wilson Gareth McConnell |
Warwick Arts Centre | Warwick Arts Centre | |
Student Experience |
||
Amber Thomas and Russell Boyatt | IT Services | |
Annunziata Videtta | Life Sciences | |
Ben Knight | Warwick Business School | |
Benoit Jones | School of Engineering | |
Daniel Sgroi | Economics | |
David Wright | Centre for Cultural Policy Studies | |
Debbie Gibbs | WMS, Dentistry, Health Education | |
Dr David Taylor | English and Comparative Literary Studies | |
Dr John Lapage | Life Sciences | |
Dr Justin Greaves | Politics & International Studies | |
Dr Malcolm N. MacDonald | Centre for Applied Linguistics | |
Dr Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Dr Steve Gascoigne | Centre for Lifelong Learning | |
Dr. Justin Greaves | Politics & International Studies | |
Ed Geall | History | |
Heather Stenvenson | Centre for Applied Linguistics | |
Ilke Dagli | Politics & International Studies | |
Jane Bryan | School of Law | |
Jo Dobb | Centre for Professional Education | |
Johnathan Branson | Arts Centre | |
Jose Bento da Silva | Warwick Business School | |
Judy Purkis | WMS, Education & Development | |
Julia Welland | Politics & International Studies | |
Justin Greaves | Politics & International Studies | |
Katarzyna Chodurek's team | Economics | Katarzyna Chodurek Nina Coldham Grace Smith Kirstin Nazareth Eleanor Mitton Georgina Brown Helena Patel |
Kate Glavina | Centre for Professional Education | |
Louise gracia | Warwick Business School | |
Luke Taylor | External Affairs | |
Maja Korica's team | Warwick Business School | Maja Korica Jose Bento Da Silva Stefano Gasparri Camilla Maclean Jude McNabb Sandra Santos Pereira Bob Thompson |
Panos Constantinides | Warwick Business School | |
Pauline McManus | Centre for Lifelong Learning | |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Nigel Prentice | Centre for Applied Linguistics | |
Professor Nick Vaughan-Williams | Politics & International Studies | |
Rashida Mohamed | Physics | |
Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Russell Boyatt | IT Services | |
Sara Kalvala | Computer Science | |
SSLC Co-ordinators | Multiple Departments | Cathia Jenainati Jim Robinson Mike Towl Roisin O'Brien Cara Smith Katharine Gray Mia Khan |
Zahra Newby | Classics & Ancient History | |
Unsung Hero |
||
Aaron Dennis | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
Adrian Seymour | School of Engineering | |
Alex Stremme | Warwick Business School | |
All Staff in Cafés | Warwick Retail | |
Andrew Taylor | WMS, Education & Development | |
Angela Gibson | Warwick Business School | |
Anthony Avery | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
Beverley Rosa | Estates | |
Caroline Barker | Estates | |
Caroline Proctor | School of Law | |
Cathy Coates | Students' Union | |
Chris Evans | IT Services | |
Chris Veal's team | Multiple Departments | Chris Veal Colin Sparrow Alison Rodger Martin Hairer Dr Hendrik Weber Dr Elisabetta Candellero Dr Weijun Xu Dr Giovanni Costantini Dr Ross Hatton Dr Vas Stavros |
Chrissie Elliot-Duxson | External Affairs | |
Christopher Haines | Jobs.ac.uk | |
Claire Algar | Human Resources | |
Claire English | Deputy Registrar's Office | |
Colin Ellis | Economics | |
Darani Anand | Sociology | |
Darren Storey | Centre for Professional Education | |
Desiree Stewart | WMS, Mental Health & Wellbeing | |
Ding Ding | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
Dr David Taylor | English and Comparative Literary Studies | |
Dr Elizabeth Blagrove | Psychology | |
Dr Phil Young | Life Sciences | |
Dr Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Duncan Brearley | Physics | |
Elias Watson and Debbie Smith | Security and Estates | |
Gail Brooks | Estates | |
Gail Brooks & kerry Bailey | Estates | |
Gemma Morris | Warwick Sport | |
Hazel Cann | WMS, Education & Development | |
Helen Reynolds | Research & Impact Services | |
Jacqui Carroll | Warwick Retail | |
Jacqui Carroll | Warwick Retail | |
Jacquie Page | Students' Union | |
James Bell | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
James Brewitt | Warwick Accommodation | |
Janet Keene | Finance Office | |
Jaqui Carroll | Warwick Retail | |
Jason Snow | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Jeremy Smith | Economics | |
Jim Smith | School of Engineering | |
Jo Turrall | Warwick Business School | |
John Spencer | Security Services | |
Adrian Grant and David Gibbons | Registrar's Office | |
Joy pinks | Warwick Accommodation | |
Julia Foulks | Human Resources | |
Julie Doherty | Human Resources | |
Kam Johal | Registrar's Office | |
Kate Diaper | Warwick Sport | |
Kathryn Fisher and Abigail Garner | Disability Services | |
Keith Gabriel | External Affairs | |
Library Cleaning team | Estates | Kerrie Gorman Natalie Seddon Veronica Ulloa Gwen Ferdinando Kath Morgan Michelle Neale Thai Kulsantia Debbie Turner Martin McAteer |
Kimberley Neal | Library | |
Lucy Griffiths nee young | Music Centre | |
Lucy Ward | Statistics | |
Matt Coman | Estates | |
Melanie Mcfarthing | Finance Office | |
Michael Keenan | Estates | |
Michelle Cooke | Human Resources | |
Mitzi Ward | Academic Office | |
Mrs Amy Hamson | School of Engineering | |
Mrs Paula Matthews | Statistics | |
Naomi Pullin | History | |
Nishi Vasisht | Life Sciences | |
Pat Sullivan | Warwick Business School | |
Patrick Jordan | Estates | |
Paul Roberts | Arts Centre | |
Peter Corvi | Warwick Business School | |
Phil Jones | Warwick Conference Park and Events | |
Rebecca Rushton | Warwick Retail | |
Rob Jenkins | Chemistry | |
Rob Lillywhite | Life Sciences | |
Rob McClean | Strategic Planning and Analytics Office | |
Robert Jenkins | Chemistry | |
Robert McClean | Strategic Planning and Analytics Office | |
Robert Spooner | Life Sciences | |
Rona Freeman | Deputy Registrar's Office | |
Rose le Breton Bagley | School of Law | |
Samantha Cruickshank | Centre for Professional Education | |
Shayda Hussain | Deputy Registrar's Office | |
Sheila Hope | Chaplaincy | |
Sian Eales | Deputy Registrar's Office | |
Stacey Neal | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Stuart Collier | Security Services | |
Sue Horner | Warwick Manufacturing Group | |
Susan Davies | Politics & International Studies | |
Susan Tatlock | Physics | |
Suzette Goode | Estates | |
Sylvia Howell | School of Modern Languages and Cultures | |
Val Biggs | Academic Office | |
Vanessa Greenhill | WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services | |
Vicky Hibberd | WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services |