Skip to main content

Long List nominees for the University Awards 2017 - Individuals

Congratulations to all individual nominees! View the team nominees here.

The 2017 winners were announced on Friday 12 May at a glittering Awards evening.

All names are listed as they were submitted by nominators. If you spot any mistakes please email the team at uni.awards@warwick.ac.uk

Community Contribution

  • Kiley Brown, Careers and Skills
  • Simon Harper, Warwick Business School
  • India Holme, Sociology
  • Joanna Gakonga, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • Paul Lam, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Fiona Linton, Mathematics
  • Dean McIlwraith, Careers & Skills
  • Sarah Newell, Careers & Skills
  • Kate Pearson, Chaplaincy
  • Martin Price, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Kim Waite, Careers & Skills
  • Dr Phil Young, Life Sciences

Global Contribution

  • Ailsa Chambers, Registrar's Office
  • James Kennedy, Office for Global Engagement
  • Helen Knight, Centre for Education Studies
  • Esther de Perlaky, Careers & Skills
  • Professor Qing Wang, Warwick Business School
  • Professor Helen Spencer-Oatey, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • Dr. Martin G. Spillane, Visiting Fellow, Centre for Education Studies, and Alumni Ambassador in Malta

Inspirational Leadership

  • Professor Alison E. Cooley, Classics & Ancient History
  • Professor Nicholas Dale, Life Sciences
  • Professor Amanda Dowd, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Carl Freelove, CCSG – Marketing
  • Nikki Glover, Life Sciences
  • Dr Letizia Gramaglia, Learning and Development Centre
  • Laura Green, Life Sciences
  • Amy Hamson, School of Engineering
  • Des Hewitt, Centre for Professional Education
  • Andrew Higgins, Academic Office
  • Sarah Hodges, History
  • Dr Deirdre Hollingsworth, Warwick Mathematics Institute
  • Professor Cathia Jenainati, School for Cross-faculty Studies
  • Helen Johnson, Office for Global Engagement
  • Geraint Llewelyn, Warwick Employment Group
  • Emma Mundy, External Affairs
  • Maria Ovens, School of Law
  • Charlotte Ridley, External Affairs
  • Wendy Roberts, Warwick Accommodation
  • Liz Timperley-Preece, Human Resources

Outstanding Contribution

  • Vanessa Accogli, Warwick Retail
  • David Armstrong, Physics
  • Kathryn Balanescu, Finance Office
  • David Colliver, Warwick Employment Group
  • Andrea Crowley, External Affairs
  • Claire Daffern, WMS, Clinical Trials Unit, Health Sciences
  • Marie Diebolt, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Crawford Dow, Life Sciences
  • Emma Durrant, Warwick Employment Group
  • Julie Freemantle, Health & Safety
  • Nicola Glover, Life Sciences
  • Louise Gower, Warwick Accommodation
  • Tracey Grant, Residential Life Team
  • Heike Groessl, Warwick Business School
  • Ian Hancox, Research Technology Platforms
  • Lesley Harvey-Smith, Life Sciences
  • Tom Hase, Physics
  • Dr Ann Haughton, History of Art
  • Sally Hicks, Human Resources
  • Diana Holton, Warwick Business School
  • Lucy Inman, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Sarah Jackson, Warwick Business School
  • Ross Jaggers, Chemistry
  • Catherine Johnstone, Psychology
  • Claire Leslie, Careers and Skills
  • Rob McClean, Strategic Planning and Analytics Office
  • Trevor McCrisken, Politics & International Studies
  • Mary McGrath, External Affairs
  • Prof Dave Mullins, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Robert O'Toole, IT Services
  • John Palmer, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Cara Pearson, Academic Registrar's Office
  • Dan Pearson, Academic Office
  • Steve Poynter, Estates
  • Michaela Scarle, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Dr Robert Spooner, Life Sciences
  • Mary Stott, IT Services
  • Paul Sutton, Scarman House
  • Maura Titman, Warwick Accommodation
  • Dr. Ema Ushioda, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • John Waller, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Karen Walker, Library
  • Kerry Walker, Jobs.ac.uk
  • Leonie Walls, Human Resources
  • Dr Derrick Watson, Psychology
  • Sarah Wood, Academic Office

Public Engagement

  • Zoe Ayres, Chemistry
  • Dr Rachel Edwards, Physics
  • Tomi Oladepo, IGGY

Service Excellence

  • Roger Allinson-French, Academic Office
  • Kathryn Balanescu, Finance Office
  • Phil Barraclough, Library
  • Dr Andre Celtel, Sociology
  • Ric Crossman, Statistics
  • Ding Ding, Warwick Conference Park and Event, Delivered Food and Drink
  • Ana Garcia, Human Resources
  • Jennie Hall, Careers & Skills
  • Lelsey Harvey-Smith, Life Sciences
  • Jatinder Heer, IT Services
  • Professor Helios Herrera, Economics
  • Louisa Hopkins, Research & Impact Services
  • Andrea Howard, Research and Impact Services
  • Jenny Hughes, Careers & Skills
  • Jane Kingman, Warwick Employment Group
  • Evangelos Kitsos, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Anne Lakey, Warwick Accommodation
  • Maddie Langeveld, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Jo Latimer, Academic Office
  • Tina MacSkimmining, Sociology
  • Liz Nixon, Careers & Skills
  • Nicki Pegg, Warwick Business School
  • Mark Potter, Warwick Retail
  • Emily Reid, Careers & Skills
  • Angela Roxburgh, IT Services
  • Joanna Slebodnik, Warwick Retail
  • Andrew Taylor, Economics
  • Julie Taylor, Warwick Conference Park and Events
  • Mark Udall, Warwick Print
  • Karen Walker, Library
  • Danny Westley, WMS Dean's Office
  • James Wheatley, Library

Student Experience

  • Rebecca Ayres, Academic Office
  • Keith Ball, Warwick Mathematics Institute
  • Pat Chauhan, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • Matthew Coakley, Politics & International Studies
  • Steven Gascoigne, Centre for Lifelong Learning
  • Marta Guerriero, Global Sustainable Development
  • Dr Jonny Heron, Institute of Advanced Teaching and Learning
  • Abby Kendrick, Economics
  • Matt Leeke, Computer Science
  • Jonty Leese, Centre for Professional Education
  • Nancy Olson, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Dr Jennie Mills, Learning and Development Centre
  • Michael Mortenson, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Cameron-Tosh Ozer, Residential Life Team
  • James Pennington, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Howard Potts, Arts Centre
  • Dr Elise Smith, History
  • Dr Robert Spooner, Life Sciences
  • Clare Watters, Philosophy
  • Dr Philip Young, Life Sciences

Unsung Hero

  • Chris Adams, Unitemps Co 5
  • Georgina Alexander, External Affairs
  • Roger Allinson-French, Academic Office
  • Ryan Armstrong, Security Services
  • Simon Bailey, Life Sciences
  • Phil Barraclough, Library
  • Nicky Beddow, Library
  • Sally Blakeman, MRC DTP
  • Andy Blenkinsop, Security Services
  • Luke Bosworth, Institute for Employment Research
  • Sam Boulby, External Affairs
  • Duncan Brealey, Physics
  • Gail Brooks, Estates
  • Megi Cara, Learning and Development Centre
  • Melanie Carty, External Affairs
  • Julie Castledine, Office for Global Engagement
  • Peter Corvi, Warwick Business School
  • Elizabeth Coyle, Human Resources
  • Dr. Mark Crouch, School of Engineering
  • Graham Day, Health & Safety
  • Emma Durrant, Warwick Employment Group
  • Rebecca Earle, History
  • Janet Evans, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Jo Evans, External Affairs
  • Keith Gabriel, External Affairs
  • Barbara Garratt, Estates
  • Nicky Ginns, External Affairs
  • Melanie Grubb, Life Sciences
  • Susan Hart, Estates
  • Louise Hasler, Academic Registrar's Office
  • Kerrie Hatton, School of Engineering
  • Sally Hicks, Human Resources
  • Sheilagh Holmes, History
  • Nick Howes, IT Services
  • Shayda Hussain, Nursery
  • Dr Dinu Iuga, Physics
  • Rosalind Johnstone, Physics
  • Alison Kakoura, Careers & Skills
  • Jane Kingman, Warwick Employment Group
  • Fiona Linton, Warwick Mathematics Institute
  • Tina MacSkimming, Sociology
  • Corinne Maltby, School of Engineering
  • Stuart Mathieson, WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services
  • Ben Meering, Office for Global Engagement
  • Robert McClean, Strategic Planning and Analytics Office
  • Jack McGowan, English
  • Dean McIlwraith, Careers & Skills
  • Jackie Montgomery, Centre for Professional Education
  • Teresa Mottershead, Deputy Registrar's Office
  • Brian Nairn, IT Services
  • Kimberley Neal, Library
  • Roger Packwood, Computer Science
  • John Palmer, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Jade Perkins, Politics & International Studies
  • Jackie Pinks, Computer Science
  • Alan Piper, Estates
  • Alison Piper, Careers & Skills
  • Caroline Plane, Purchasing (Finance Only)
  • Andi Poole, Estates
  • Jeanette Preedy, Warwick Business School
  • Sara Salem, Politics & International Studies
  • Matthew Scott, Residential Life Team
  • Clive Singleton, Warwick Conference Park and Events
  • Debbie Smith, Estates
  • Sarah Stacey, External Affairs
  • Dr David Taylor, English and Comparative Literary Studies
  • Alison Thomas, Academic Registrar's Office
  • Liz Timperley-Preece, Human Resources
  • Steve Tyler, Warwick Conference Park and Events
  • Pat Washbrook, Library
  • Danny Westley, WMS Dean's Office
  • Jeff Wesson, Library
  • Rod Wesson, Chemistry
  • James Wheatley, Library
  • Charlotte Wilkes, External Affairs
  • Dr Phil Young, Life Sciences
  • Esther Zaccarelli, Human Resources
  • Teng Zhang, Academic Office