Skip to main content

Right to work in UK

We have a legal responsibility to ensure that all our workers and employees have the legal right to live and work in the UK.

Check of original documents as proof of right to work in the UK

If you are invited to an interview, you will be asked to bring with you original copies of documentation that provides evidence of your right to live and work in the UK. This can be one or a combination of original documents from the list of acceptable documents produced by the Home Office. Please note that, since May 2014, it has been a requirement for visas and Indefinite Leave to Remain stamps in passports to be in a valid document in order to be acceptable evidence of right to work. Visas/stamps in expired passports cannot be accepted.

The original documents will be checked by a member of staff in your presence to check that documents are genuine, valid and that there are no work restrictions that prevent you from undertaking the work concerned. A copy will be taken and signed and dated as checked by the member of staff.

These documents will be retained securely by the recruiting manager until the end of the selection process. At that point, if you are successful, the copy of the document will be retained on your personal file. If you are not successful, the copy will be destroyed securely.

If you have not provided evidence of your right to work in the UK at an interview with us, any offer of work or employment made to you will be conditional upon you presenting this before you join the University. This document check must be carried out before you start or can be paid for any work with us.

What if I don't yet have the right to work in the UK?

If you don't already have the legal right to work in the UK, you are still welcome to apply for a job with the University.

The most common route through which you can gain the right to work in the UK is through the points-based immigration system, although there are other relevant routes depending on any family or ancestral links you may have with the UK. For further information about sponsorship under Tier 2 of the points-based immigration system, see the section 'International applicants seeking sponsorship to apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa' below.

Any job application you submit to us will be assessed using criteria based on the knowledge, skills and experience required for the relevant post. You will not be treated less favourably than another applicant on the grounds of national origin. However, any offer of employment we make to you will be conditional upon you gaining permission to work in the UK. You will not be able to start work until you are able to provide evidence that this has been granted.

We strongly recommend that you consult the UK government website gov.uk under the ' Apply for a UK visa' section of the Home Office webpages to determine your suitability for a UK visa. Further information on the various tiers of the points based system is also available under the Immigation section of our HR website.

International applicants seeking sponsorship to apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa.

If you are an applicant from a country outside of the EEA , you can only be employed if you hold an appropriate work visa. For skilled workers who are eligible for sponsorship, the most applicable work visa is often a Tier 2 (General) visa. The posts which are eligible for sponsorship under Tier 2 are skilled occupations which are at or above National Qualifications Framework (NQF) level 6. Details of the skilled occupations, their Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) codes and the minimum appropriate rates of pay for each occupation are listed in the UK Visas and Immigration Codes of Practice for Skilled Workers.

There is also a minimum salary stated by UKVI which must be paid to sponsored individuals under Tier 2. From April 2017, for those classed by UKVI as 'experienced' workers, this minimum salary will rise to £30,000. The minimum salary for those classed by UKVI as 'new entrant' workers remains at £20,800. This minimum salary threshold rate or the classification code (SOC code) rate, whichever is the higher, must be paid by any organisation who sponsors an individual under Tier 2.

The 'new entrant' salary rates only applies to those applicants who are either:

  • a Tier 4 visa holder who is eligible to switch into a Tier 2 (General) visa of 3 years or less.
  • aged 25 or under on the date of their visa application and applying for a Tier 2 (General) visa of 3 years or less.

If you are an applicant who already holds a Tier 2 (General) visa, a different minimum salary threshold may apply to those stated above. This is dependant on when you were initially granted leave.

The changes to the minimum salary thresholds means that the University will only be able to sponsor applicants under Tier 2 where the salary for the role is at or above the relevant minimum salary rate stated by UKVI.

Where sponsorship under Tier 2 may is not possible, you are encouraged to check if there are other relevant routes for gaining right to work in the UK such as other tiers within the points-based system or routes dependant on any family or ancestral links you may have with the UK.

If you are made an offer of employment with the University for a post that is eligible for sponsorship under Tier 2 and you are able to be sponsored by the University, we will contact you to commence this process with you. You will be issued with a Certificate of Sponsorship by us and you will need this to apply for a Tier 2 visa. The process differs slightly depending on whether you are applying from outside of the UK or from within the UK.

In order so we can identify if sponsorship may be required, please complete the right to work 'Type of Visa' field on the application form as fully as you can so we can check if you are eligible for sponsorship under Tier 2 if you are subsequently offered a positon.