Skip to main content

Draft Programme


Friday October 6

5.00 Arrival and Registration (Radcliffe House reception)

6.00 Peter Parish Memorial Lecture: Emily West (University of Reading)
Reflections on the History and Historians of the Black Woman's Role in the Community of Slaves

7.30 Drinks Reception (Radcliffe House lounge) sponsored by the Humanities Research Centre and the History Department, University of Warwick.

8.00 Dinner (Radcliffe House main restaurant)

Saturday October 7

9.00-10.30

Panel 1: Migration

Chair: Connie Schulz (South Carolina)

Brady Winslow (Texas Christian University), "Principle Vs. Practicality: The Funneling Of British Mormon Emigration To America, 1840–1846"

John Killick (University of Leeds), "Return Migration from the United States to Britain 1815-1860"

Paul Kerry (Rothermere American Institute, University of Oxford), "Citizenship And Migration In A Globalizing World: The Bancroft Treaties"

Panel 2: Southern Mentalities

Chair: John Quist (Shippensburg University)

Liana Valerio (University of Warwick) "Questioning The Emotions, Bravado And Masculinity Of The South Carolina Slave-Holding Elite, 1820-1850"

David Doddington (Cardiff University) "'Old Fellows': Age, Identity, and Solidarity in Slave Communities of the U.S. South"

Rodney Steward (University of South Carolina) "The Rise And Fall Of The Southern Rights Party: Secession In North Carolina"

10.30 coffee

11.00-12.30

Panel 3: Unheroic Narratives of the Civil War Era

Chair Richard Follett (University of Sussex)

Douglas Egerton (Le Moyne College) “’Lee Was a Great Man’: Charles Francis Adams Jr. and Reconstruction”

Lesley Gordon (University of Alabama) “Forget the Coward: American Civil War Soldiers and Failures in Combat”

Diane Miller Sommerville (Binghampton University) “’Laboring under mental derangement’: War Trauma and Suicide in the Confederate Military"

Panel 4: Native Americans

Chair: Elizabeth Clapp (Leicester)

Darren Reid (Coventry University) "Painting The Indians Red: Canonising Anti-Indian Oral Traditions In The Early Republic"

Edward Mair (University of Hull) "‘We Do Not Wish Our Country Desolated For The Concern Of Other People’: Structure And Division Within The Biracial Relations Of The Florida Seminoles"

Bob Willoughby (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith) “John Marshall And Cherokee Nation V. Georgia (1831): How The Indian Became A Ward”

12.30 Lunch

Postgraduate lunch time session: Getting Hired in the United States: Lunchtime Conversation with Prof. Chris Clark about the U.S. Academic Job Market

Other delegates in the main restaurant

1.15 BrANCH AGM

2.00-3.00 Free Time

3.00-4.15 Impact & Public History

Tim Lockley (University of Warwick) "Creating Impact: US history in the classroom"

Catherine Clinton (University of Texas San Antonio) "Public History and commemoration"

4.15-5.45

Panel 5: Health and the Creation of American Hawai‘i, 1861-1920

Chair: Silvana Siddali (St Louis University)

Seth Archer (University of Cambridge) "‘The Child Bearers Are the Mainstay of the King': Walter Murray Gibson and the Remaking of Hawai‘i, 1861-1874"

Henry Knight Lozano (Northumbria University) "Climates for Americanization: Southern California, Hawai‘i, and the Healthful Tropics in the Gilded Age"

Tom Smith (University of Cambridge) "Native Hawaiians, Historical Narratives, and Hawai‘i as a Healthful American Space in the Early-Twentieth Century"

Panel 6: Slavery in Print

Chair: Becky Fraser (University of East Anglia)

Cara Rodgers (Rice University) "The Book That Almost Was:
Revisiting Race And Slavery In Notes On The State Of Virginia"

Rosie Narayan (University of Warwick) "Sepoys, Slaves and the Global Colour Line: The Indian Uprising of 1857 in the Southern US Press"

Sergio Lussana (Nottingham Trent University) "Rethinking Brer Rabbit: Friendship, Altruism and Community in the Folklore of Enslaved African Americans"

5.45 Coffee

6.00 Keynote Speaker: Jeff Forret (Lamar University)
The Strange, True Tale of "Williams' Negroes": The Domestic Slave Trade, the Law, and Black Incarceration in the American South

7.30 Drinks Reception (lounge at Radcliffe House)

8.00 Dinner (main restaurant at Radcliffe House)

Sunday October 8

9.00-10.45

Panel 7: Diplomacy

Chair: David Thomson (Sacred Heart University)

Connie Schulz (University of South Carolina) "'With Infinite Satisfaction I Hear An Embasedor Is Arrived From The United States': Thomas And Charles Cotesworth Pinckney And U.S. Diplomacy On The Ground In England And France, 1792-1796"

Ryan Semmes (Mississippi State University) “The United States, Great Britain, And The Alabama Claims”

Christoph Nitschke (University of Oxford) "Banker Jay Cooke And U.S. Foreign Relations Before The Panic Of 1873"

Jan Pajor (University of Lodz) "The United States And The Japanese Twenty-One Demands On China"

Panel 8 Technology, Labour and Environment

Chair: Lawrence McDonnell (Iowa State University)

Silvana Siddali (St Louis University) “The Influence Of Technological Innovations On Nineteenth-Century European And American Constitutions”

Chris Clark (University of Connecticut) "A Class For Themselves: The Civil War As Agrarian Revolution"

David Ballantyne (Keele University)" Black Political And Labour Struggles In Reconstruction-Era Central Louisiana"

Kevin Waite (Durham University) "The Southern Dream of a Pacific Empire"

10.45 Coffee

11.15-12.45

Panel 9 Civil War Veterans: Memory and Commemoration

Chair: Kevin Waite (Durham University)

Sarah Gardner (Mercer University) "'How a Soldier May Succeed After the War': Field Notes from a Prison Camp"

Hilary Green (University of Alabama) "The Lane Family: Race, Overlapping Networks, and the Persistence of Civil War Memory"

David Silkenat (University of Edinburgh) "'A Company of Gentlemen': Confederate Veterans and Southern Universities"

Panel 10 Frederick Douglass Abroad in the Late Nineteenth Century

Chair: L Diane Barnes (Youngstown State University)

Leigh Fought (Le Moyne College) "Frederick Douglass on the Grand Tour: A Black Man, His White Wife, and Western Civilization in Europe"

Daniel Joslyn (New York University) "Frederick Douglass’s Interaction with Egypt: The Abolitionist and British Occupation Africa"

Matthew Griffin (University College London) "The Environmental Imagination And The Post-Emancipation 'Destiny' Of African-Americans"

12.45 Lunch in main restaurant

1.30-3

Panel 11 Gender and Slavery

Chair: Kathleen Hilliard (Iowa State University)

Elizabeth Barnes (University of Reading) "‘She Was Not In Any Situation To Be Doing That’: Enslaved Women, Pregnancy And Sexual Violence"

Rosie Knight (University of Reading) "Mistresses, Motherhood, And Maternal Exploitation In The Antebellum South"

Andrea Livesey (University of Bristol) "Locating The Lost Violence Of Slavery: A Perspective On Forced Reproduction And Sexual Violence Against Men"

3.00 Coffee