Skip to main content

Track F - Mathematics and Simulation


Session 1 - Monday 21.09 / 10:50-12:30 (MS.01)
10:50-11:30 Kristin Glass - Predictive Analysis for Social Dynamics
11:30-12:10 Pierre Borgnat - Studying Lyon's Velo'V: A statistical cyclic model
12:10-12:30 Sergey Melnik - Analysing the impact of network clustering on bond percolation an k-core sizes
Session 2 - Monday 21.09 / 14:00-16:00 (MS.01)
14:00-14:40 Tianping Chen - Cluster synchronizationi in complex networks of coupled non-identical maps
14:40-15:20 Oskar Sandberg - Adaptive Dynamics of realistic Small-world Networks
15:20-16:00 Poster Advertisement
Session 3 - Tuesday 22.09 / 10:30-12:30 (MS.01)
10:30-11:10 Luciano Pietronero - The Complex Universe: recent experiments and theoretical challenges
11:10-11:30 Timoteo Carletti - Collective observables in repeated experiments
11:30-11:50 Tim Evans - Overlapping Communities, Link partitions and Line graphs
11:50-12:10 Giovanni Fusina - Self-oranization of Formations and Swarms of Agents
12:10-12:30 Mathew McGann - Critical behaviour in toroidal plasma confinement bu 3-D magnetic fields
Session 4 - Tuesday 22.09 / 14:00-16:00 (MS.01)

14:00-14:20 Eckehard Olbrich - Quantifying structure in Networks
14:20-14:40 Roberto Serra - On the fate of perturbations in critical random Boolean networks
14:40-15:00 Nickoley Shestopalov - Optimal Control of Electrostatic Self-assembly of Binary Monolayers
15:00-15:20 Neelima Gupte - Statistical characteristics of transport in a communication network
15:20-15:40 Cedric Baudrit - Toward a knowledge integration for representing food processes
15:40-16:00 Mazatoshi Funabashi - Network Decomposition: an information theoretical approach MOVED HERE FROM TRACK B (Parallel session 2 on Tue)

Session 5 - Friday 25.09 / 10:30-12:30 (MS.01)
10:30-11:10 Henrik Jeldtoft Jensen - Tangled Nature: Co-evolution and the emergence of structure and networks by interacting agents
11:10-11:30 Salma Mesmoudi - Geometric analysis of a capture basin application to cheese ripening process
11:30-11:50 Wolfram Just - A nonlinear oscillator subject to time-delayed feeback control: analytical results and bifurcation analysis
11:50-12:10 Alessandro Filisetti - Non-linear protocell models: Synchronization and Chaos
12:10-12:30 Bonsu Osei - Evolutionary Algorithms and Eco-informatics: A myth or reality