Skip to main content

Programme

Thursday May 17th

Aggregation and limit theorems, and context:


10:00-11:00 Coffee available in the Mathematics common room  
11:00-11:15 Colm Connaughton and Nick Watkins Welcome, local information and meeting themes


11:15-12:00
Steve Bramwell (UCL)  The Distribution of Spatially Averaged Critical Properties
12:00-12:45 Iddo Eliazar (Holon)  Anomalous Is Ubiquitous
13:00-13:45 Lunch in Mathematics common room  
13:45-14:30 Maxime Clusel (Montpellier)
 Generalised Extreme Statistics and Sum of Correlated Variables
14:30-15:15 Lenny Smith (LSE) Extreme Modelling, Extreme theories, Extreme Statistics and the understanding of Rare, Unusual, or Extreme Events
15:15-16:00 Tea break in Mathematics common room  
16:00-16:45 Christos Mitas (RMS) Loss Models of Catastrophes: A Short Introduction and a Simple Example of Loss Aggregation [Title Page, for presentation please contact Christos at Christos [dot] Mitas [at] rms [dot] com]
16:45-17:30 Bruno Goncalves (Northeastern) Activity driven modeling of dynamic networks
17:30-18:30 Dinner and discussions in Mathematics common room  



Friday May 18th

Inference and LRD, extremes and heavy tails:


09:30-10:15 Cosma Shalizi (Carnegie-Mellon) Adapting to Non-Stationarity with Growing Model Ensembles
10:15-11:00 Tim Graves (Cambridge) Bayesian analysis of non-Gaussian long-range dependent processes
11:00-11:45 Coffee in Mathematics common room  
11:45-12:30 Simon Wood (Bath)
Simple statistical methods for complex ecological dynamics
12:30-13:15

Marcin Magdziarz (Wroclaw)

Verification of ergodicity and mixing in anomalous diffusion systems
13:15-14:00 Lunch in Mathematics common room  
14:00-14:45 Ola Løvsletten (Tromso) Multifractal Inference
14:45-15:30 Rainer Klages (QMUL)
Statistical Analysis and Stochastic Modelling of Cell Migration and Bumblebee Foraging
15:30-16:15 Gunnar Pruessner (Imperial) Self-Organised Criticality - 25 years of power laws
16:15-16:30 Nick Watkins Summing up /Farewell