Skip to main content

2008/9 miniproject assignments


Notes: Slot-1: late March to mid June

Slot-2: mid June to mid September






Name Slot Supervisor Co-supervisor Title
Adnan Ali slot-1 Nigel Stocks
(ENG)
- Novel emergent dynamics in biologically inspired globally coupled stochastic networks
slot-2 Stefan Grosskinsky
(MAT)
- Metastability and extinction in birth-death systems
Anthony Woolcock slot-1 Yulia Timofeeva
(DCS)
- Dendritic democracy: the role of resonant currents
slot-2 Yasmin Merali
(WBS)
Colm Connaughton
(MAT)
Opinion Dynamics Models of Radicalisation
Dan Barker slot-1 Sach Mukherjee
(STA)
Mario Nicodemi
(PHY)
Fast-mixing Monte Carlo for Biological Networks
slot-2 H. Hinrichsen
(Uni. Wurzburg)
Stefan Grosskinsky
(MAT)
Stat. mech. project with Haye Hinrichsen in Germany
Daniel Peavoy slot-1 Xavier Didelot
(STA)
Gareth Roberts
(STA)
Statistical analysis of adaptation in Salmonella
slot-2 Christian Franzke
(BAS)
Ellak Somfai
(PHY)
Extracting the Underlying Dynamics from Ice-Core Data
Jamie Harris slot-1 Yulia Timofeeva
(DCS)
- Propagation of intercellular calcium waves
slot-2 Colm Connaughton
(MAT)
- Cluster-Cluster Aggregation with Levy Diffusion
Jennifer Dudley slot-1 Mark Leeson
(ENG)
- Advanced Protocols via Emergence for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (APE-MANET)
slot-2 Sadie Creese
(WMG)
- Virus Propagation in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Jonathan Mascie-Taylor slot-1 Robin Ball
(PHY)
- Optimisation & Data Refinement under Uncertainty
slot-2 Petr Plechac
(Uni of Tennessee)
- Multilevel coarse-graining methods for sampling stochastic (particle) systems
Martine Barons slot-1 Stefan Grosskinsky
(MAT)
- Pattern formation in traffic flow
slot-2 Frances Griffiths
(WMS)
Robin Ball
(PHY)
Optimising the effect of a complex intervention in health care using the example of a behavioural approach to back pain
Oliver Hambrey slot-1 Nikos Zygouras
(STA)
Stefan Grosskinsky
(MAT)
Random media, random polymers and random surfaces
slot-2 Oleg Zaboronski
(MAT)
Colm Connaughton
(MAT)
Arithmetic coding for constrained noiseless communication channels
Pedro de Mendonca slot-1 Markus Kirkilionis
(MAT)
Robert MacKay
(MAT)
Characterising equilibria in dynamical games. With applications to treaties related to reducing the effects of climate change
slot-2 Paulo Santos Monteiro
(ECO)
Robert Mackay
(MAT)
The Macrodynamics of Growing Open Economies under Financial Convex Adjustment Costs: Critical Dynamical Thresholds and Endogenous Cycles
Quentin Caudron slot-1 Mark Rodger
(CHE)
- Nucleation of Different Polymorphs: Emergent Behaviour in the Self Assembly of Metal-Organic Frameworks.
slot-2 John Aston
(STA)
Bruno Frenguelli
(BIO)
Replacing the Fuzzy with the Hard: Quantitative interrogation of Drosophila eye phenotype in the context of Alzheimer's Disease.
Sam Brand slot-1 Mario Nicodemi
(PHY)
- Statistical Mechanics of granular media and non-thermal systems
slot-2 Markus Kirkilionis
(MAT)
- Dynamical Network Theory
Vicky Sgardeli slot-1 Matthew Turner
(PHY)
- Animal Behaviour in Quasi-One-Dimensional Systems
slot-2 Thomas House
(MAT)
Matt Keeling
(MAT)
Transmission dynamics on complex networks