Skip to main content

Schedule December 2004

Schedule December 2004


Monday, December 6 2004

• Arrival and registration
• 15.30 - 16.20 Walter Bergweiler: Fixed points and periodic points of holomorphic and quasiregular maps
• 16.40 - 17.30 Mary Rees: Fundamental Domains in Parameter Space
• 19.30 Julius Caesar at the Swan Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon (Departure ca. 17.45)

Tuesday, December 7 2004



Plenary Talks
• 10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (I)
• 11.15 - 12.05 Genadi Levin: On the metric theory of infinitely renormalizable maps
• 14.00 - 14.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Rigidity of real polynomials (I)

Parallel Sessions
• 15.30 - 16.00 Linda Keen: Limit points of Iterated Function Systems
• Tomoki Kawahira: 3-Laminations of hyperbolic and parabolic quadratic polynomials
• 16.15 - 16.45 Peter Haissinsky: Coarse conformal dynamics
• Michael Todd: Cross-ratio bounds for $C^2$ maps
• 17.00 - 17.30 Johannes Rückert: Combinatorial Structure of Immediate Basins of Newton Maps
• Christopher Penrose: Equicontinuity for Global Iteration of Correspondences
• 19.00 - 21.00 Evening Session (15-minute talks)

Wednesday, December 8 2004



Plenary Talks
• 10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (I)
• 11.15 - 12.05 Lasse Rempe: Siegel disks and periodic rays of entire functions
• 14.00 - 14.50 Mariusz Urbanski: Thermodynamic Formalism and Multifractal Analysis for Hyperbolic Exponential Functions

Parallel Sessions
• 15.30 - 16.00 Phil Rippon: On Baker domains of meromorphic functions
• Mark Comerford: Conjugacy in Random Iteration
• 16.15 - 16.45 Patricia Dominguez: Wandering domains "like rings" of transcendental Meromorphic functions
• Wolf Jung: Self-similarity of M on multiple scales
• 17.00 - 17.30 Günter Rottenfußer: Escaping points of transcendental functions of bounded type
• Thomas Prellberg: From parabolic fixed points to asymptotic enumeration
Evening Activities
• 20.00 Venus and Adonis at The Other Place, Stratford-Upon-Avon (Departure ca. 17.45)

Thursday, December 9 2004



Plenary Talks
• 10.00 - 10.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (II)
• 11.15 - 12.00 Lex Oversteegen: Wandering d-gons in laminations
• 14.00 - 14.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (II)

Parallel Sessions
• 15.30 - 16.00 Christian Henriksen: Deformation of Baker domains
• Waldemar Paluba: Pick and pseudo-Pick functions arising from homogenous maps of an interval
• 16.15 - 16.45 Boguslawa Karpinska: How points escape to infinity under exponential maps
• Marianne Freiberger: A family of matings between entire transcendental functions and a Fuchsian group
• 17.00 - 17.30 Hendrik Schubert: Area of Fatou sets of trigonometric functions
• Daniel Look : An Escape Trichotomy for Singularly Perturbed Complex Polynomials
Evening Activities
• 19.00 Open Problem Session

Friday, December 10 2004



Plenary Talks
• 10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (II)
• 11.15 - 12.05 Shaun Bullett: Pinching Holomorphic Correspondences
• 14.00 - 14.50 Daniel Smania: Metric stability for random walks

Parallel Sessions
• 15.30 - 16.00 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (III)
• Shunsuke Morosawa: Dynamics of complex error functions
• 16.15 - 16.45 Hiroyuki Inou: Limits of renormalizable polynomials
• Martin Hemke: Recurrence of entire transcendental functions
• 17.00 - 17.30 Shizuo Nakane: Stretching rays for real cubic and biquadratic polynomials
• Monica Moreno Rocha: Exponential Dynamics and Indecomposable Continua
Saturday, December 11 2004



Plenary Talks
• 10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (III)
• 11.15 - 12.05 Gwyneth Stallard: Julia sets with Hausdorff dimension greater than one
• 14.00 - 14.50 Robert Devaney: McMullen Domains and their Environs