Skip to main content

Schedule December 04

HOLOMORPHIC DYNAMICS

December 6-11, 2004

Plenary talks will take place in room MS.02. Parallel Sessions will be in MS.03 and MS.04.

Monday, December 6
until 15.00 Arrival and registration
15.30 - 16.20 Walter Bergweiler: Fixed points and periodic points of holomorphic and quasiregular maps
16.40 - 17.30 Mary Rees: Fundamental Domains in Parameter Space
Evening Activities
19.30 Julius Caesar at the Swan Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon (Departure ca. 17.45)
 
Tuesday, December 7
Plenary Talks
10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (I)
11.15 - 12.05 Genadi Levin: On the metric theory of infinitely renormalizable maps
14.00 - 14.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Rigidity of real polynomials (I)
Parallel Sessions
15.30 - 16.00 Linda Keen: Limit points of Iterated Function Systems
Tomoki Kawahira: 3-Laminations of hyperbolic and parabolic quadratic polynomials
16.15 - 16.45 Peter Haissinsky: Coarse conformal dynamics
Michael Todd: Cross-ratio bounds for $C^2$ maps
17.00 - 17.30 Johannes Rückert: Combinatorial Structure of Immediate Basins of Newton Maps
Christopher Penrose: Equicontinuity for Global Iteration of Correspondences
Evening Activities
19.00 - 21.00 Evening Session (15-minute talks)
 
Wednesday, December 8
Plenary Talks
10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (I)
11.15 - 12.05 Lasse Rempe: Siegel disks and periodic rays of entire functions
LUNCH
14.00 - 14.50 Mariusz Urbanski: Thermodynamic Formalism and Multifractal Analysis for
Hyperbolic Exponential Functions
Parallel Sessions
15.30 - 16.00 Phil Rippon: On Baker domains of meromorphic functions
Mark Comerford: Conjugacy in Random Iteration
16.15 - 16.45 Patricia Dominguez: Wandering domains "like rings" of transcendental
Meromorphic functions
Wolf Jung: Self-similarity of M on multiple scales
17.00 - 17.30 Günter Rottenfußer: Escaping points of transcendental functions of
bounded type
Thomas Prellberg From parabolic fixed points to asymptotic enumeration
Evening Activities
20.00 Venus and Adonis at The Other Place, Stratford-Upon-Avon
(Departure ca. 17.45)
 
Thursday, December 9
Plenary Talks
10.00 - 10.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (II)
11.15 - 12.05 Lex Oversteegen: Wandering d-gons in laminations
LUNCH
14.00 - 14.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (II)
Parallel Sessions
15.30 - 16.00 Christian Henriksen: Deformation of Baker domains
Waldemar Paluba: Pick and pseudo-Pick functions arising from homogenous
maps of an interval
16.15 - 16.45 Boguslawa Karpinska: How points escape to infinity under exponential maps
Marianne Freiberger: A family of matings between entire transcendental
functions and a Fuchsian group
17.00 - 17.30 Hendrik Schubert: Area of Fatou sets of trigonometric functions
Daniel Look: An Escape Trichotomy for Singularly Perturbed Complex
Polynomials
Evening Activities
19.00 Open Problem Session

Friday, December 10
Plenary Talks
10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (II)
11.15 - 12.05 Shaun Bullett: Pinching Holomorphic Correspondences
LUNCH
14.00 - 14.50 Daniel Smania: Metric stability for random walks
Parallel Sessions
15.30 - 16.00 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (III)
Shunsuke Morosawa: Dynamics of complex error functions
16.15 - 16.45 Hiroyuki Inou: Limits of renormalizable polynomials
Martin Hemke: Recurrence of entire transcendental functions
17.00 - 17.30 Shizuo Nakane: Stretching rays for real cubic and biquadratic polynomials
Monica Moreno Rocha: Exponential Dynamics and Indecomposable Continua

Saturday, December 11
Plenary Talks
10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (III)
11.15 - 12.05 Gwyneth Stallard: Julia sets with Hausdorff dimension greater than one.
LUNCH
14.00 - 14.50 Robert Devaney: McMullen Domains and their Environs

Contact:
Mathematics Institute
Zeeman Building
University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL - UK

Email:
R.J.Sharp@warwick.ac.uk