Skip to main content

Dynamical Systems Seminars 2008-2009

  • Tuesday 7 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
    Mark Pollicott (Warwick)
    Fluctuation theorems for hyperbolic diffeomorphisms
  • Tuesday 14 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
    Wael Bahsoun
    (Loughborough)
    Skew-product representation for position random maps
  • Tuesday 21 October, 2008, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02
    Mini-workshop: Dynamics on character varieties
    Anthony Manning (Warwick)
    • Wednesday 22 October, 2008, 4:30 pm, Room B3.02
      Serge Cantat (Rennes)
      Holomorphic dynamics and character varieties
    • Tuesday 28 October, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Alex Clark (Leicester)
      Topology as a means to understanding rigidity and entropy of maps of compact abelian groups
    • Tuesday 4 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03
      Ian Morris (Warwick)
      Generalised Berger-Wang formula for the spectral radius of semi-groups of operators
    • Tuesday 11 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Viviane Baladi (CNRS, ENS-Paris)
      Banach spaces for piecewise hyperbolic dynamical systems
    • Wednesday 19 November, 2008, 4:00 pm, Room B3.03
      Stefano Marmi (Pisa)
      Interval exchange maps of Roth type
    • Tuesday 25 November, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Oliver Jenkinson (Queen Mary-University of London)
      Ergodic optimization for utility functions
    • Tuesday 2 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Andrew Ferguson (Warwick)
      Hausdorff dimension and projection of Bedford McMullen sets
    • Tuesday 16 December, 2008, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Mike Todd (Porto)
      Smooth pressure and Lyapunov spectra for unimodal maps
    • Tuesday 13 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03
      Charles Walkden (Manchester)
      Some remarks on randon perturbations of invariant graphs
    • Tuesday 20 January, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.03
      Richard Sharp (Manchester)
      
Length spectrum multiplicities for metric graphs
    • Wednesday 28 January, 2009, 1:00 pm, Room MS.04
      Ergodic Theory Meeting 
Pablo Shmerkin (Manchester)
      Average local entrophies, convolutions of Cantor measures, and the dimension of projections
    • Wednesday 28 January, 2009, 2:15 pm, Room MS05
      One Day Ergodic Theory Meeting 
Dan Thompson (Warwick)
      
The irregular set for the beta shift carries full topological entropy (= log beta)
    • Wednesday 28 January, 2009, 4:00 pm, Room MS.05
      
Ian Melbourne (Surrey)
      Weak invariance principle in the domain of a stable law for the intermittency maps
    • Tuesday 3 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      
Anish Ghosh (University of East Anglia)
      The Shrinking Target Property for some group actions and applications to number theory
    • Tuesday 17 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Dalia Terhesiu (University of Surrey)
      
Tail behavior for young towers: the non-integrable case
    • Tuesday 24 February, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Marta Tyran-Kaminska (University of Silesia and Surrey)
      Weak convergence to stable processes in dynamical systems
    • Tuesday 3 March, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room B3.02
      Anthony Manning (Warwick)
      The intersection of the Sierpinski Carpet with straight lines
    • Wednesday 1 April, 2009, 11:15 am, Room MS.05
      CODY mid-term Workshop 
Neil Dobbs (ER IMPAN)
      Ergodic properties of some maps from the exponential family
    • Wednesday 1 April, 2009, 11:45 am, Room MS.05
      CODY mid-term Workshop 
Irene Inoquio Renteria (ESR IMPAN)
      
Thermodynamic formalism for transcendental maps
    • Wednesday 1 April, 2009, 1:45 pm, Room MS.05
      CODY mid-term Workshop 
Sebastien Godillon (ESR RUC)
      15 Minute presentation
    • Wednesday 1 April, 2009, 2:00 pm, Room MS.05
      CODY mid-term Workshop 
Balazs Barany (ESR IMPAN)
      
Absolute continuity and transversality for fractional, linear iterated function systems