Skip to main content

seminars0607

2006-2007

Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminars
take place on Tuesdays between 2 and 3 PM, in B3.02 (unless otherwise indicated) in the Mathematics Institute.

For further information about Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminars, contact the organiser Thomas Jordan. For a list of last years seminars see here.


Term 1


29th August
Michel Dekking (Delft)
Stability in Random Boolean Celluar Automata



12th September
Benoit Saussol (Brest)
Recurrence Rate in Rapidly Mixing Dynamical Systems



3rd October
Mike Todd (Surrey)
Equilibrium States for Interval Maps



10th October
Oliver Jenkinson (Queen Mary)
A Partial Order on x2-Invariant Measures



17th October
Dan Jane (Cambridge)
An Example of how The Ricci Flow can Increase Topological Entropy



20th October
Dmitry Anosov (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
On Hyperbolic Diffeomorphisms of the 2-Dimensional Torus
In MS.05



24th October
Leo Butler (Edinburgh)
Topology, Entropy and Integrable Dynamical Systems



31st October
Todd Young (Ohio (visiting Warwick for a year))
Bifurcations in Dynamical Systems with Bounded Random Perturbations



7th November
Paul Glendinning (Manchester)
Chaos and Strange Nonchaotic Attractors



14th November
Jeroen Lamb (Imperial)
Homoclinic Bifurcation with Symmetry



21st November
Richard Miles (East Anglia)
Decomposing Periodic Point Sequences



28th November
Ale Jan Homburg (Amsterdam)
Randomly Perturbed Diffeomorphisms



28th November
Extra Seminar on Algebra/Geometry
Mehrdad Shashahani (IPM-Tehran)
The Uniformization Theorem Revisited
In Room B1.01 at 4pm



5th December
Gavin Band (Liverpool)
When Does the Burau Matrix Reflect the Entropy of a Braid


Term 2


16th January
Oleg Kozlovsky (Warwick)
Rigidity and local connectivity of complex non renormalizable polynomials



23rd January
Jane Hawkins (University of North Carolina)
Sierpinski Carpet Julia sets of Weierstrass P Functions



30th January
Adam Epstein (Warwick)
Twisted Self-Matings of the Basilica



6th February
Stephen Gin (Warwick)
Dynamics of a Piecewise Affine Area Preserving Homeomorphism of the Torus



13th February
Oliver Butterley (Imperial)
Differentiability of SRB Measures for Anosov Flows



20th February
Christian Beck (Queen Mary)
Invariant Densities of Weakly Coupled Chebyshev Maps



27th February
Steffen Winter (Karlsruhe)
Combinatorics of Distance-Doubling Maps and their Relation to Complex Dynamics



6th March
Carlangelo Liverani (Rome)
Fourier Law and Random Walks in Dynamical Environment



13th March
Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary)
TBA



Term 3


24th April
Sergey Zelik (Surrey)
Dissipative Dynamics in Large and Unbounded Domains



1st May
Sarah Koch (Cornell/Marseille)
Using Teichmuller Theory to Generate Endomorphisms of $\P^n$



8th May
Lasse Rempe (Liverpool)
Escaping Dynamics of Entire Functions



15th May
Parthena Avramidou (Queen Mary)
Convergence of Moving Averages in Ergodic Theory and Real-Variable Harmonic Analysis



22nd May
Catherine Richard (Queen Mary)
Escape From a Semi-Circle and Sturmian Maximising Measures



29th May
Ian Morris (Manchester)
Measures of Maximum Lyapunov Exponent



Friday 1st June at 1.30 pm
John Hubbard (Cornell and Marseille)
Transversality for Spaces of Rational Functions
In B3.03


5th June
Samuel Lelievre (Paris)
Multigeodesic Tessellations of Surfaces