Skip to main content

workshopapril03

Warwick Workshop on Holomorphic Dynamics
4-12 April, 2003

ALL TALKS TAKE PLACE IN GLT1

Friday, 4 April

14:00 DeMarco Stability, Lyapunov exponents, and metrics on the sphere
15:30 Singh Transcendental entire functions whose Julia set is the complex plane
16:45 Rippon On a question of Fatou



Saturday, 5 April

10:00 Stallard Dimensions of Julia sets
11:30 Schleicher
14:00 Dominguez Dynamics of the sine family
15:30 Geyer Linearizability of irrationally indifferent fixed points
16:45 Rempe A landing theorem for periodic rays of exponential maps




Sunday, 6 April

12:00 Fagella
14:15 Zdunik Conformal measures and Hausdorff measures for the exponential family
16:00 Urbanski Fractal properties and ergodic theory of elliptic functions
17:15 Kotus Geometry and ergodic theory of nonrecurrent elliptic functions




Monday, 7 April

10:00 Earle Holomorphic contractibility of the normalized symmetric homeomorphisms of the circle
11:30 Markovic Isomorphisms of Teichmuller spaces and isometries of L^p-type spaces
14:00 Brakalova On the Measurable Riemann Mapping Theorem
15:30 Penrose Regular and limit sets for holomorphic correspondences
16:45 Bullett Dynamics of Hecke groups, Chebyshev polynomials and matings



Tuesday, 8 April

10:00 Buff Siegel disks of quadratic polynomials I
11:30 Okuyama The Siegel-Cremer problem from the Nevanlinna theoretical viewpoint
14:00 Makienko Poincare series and Fatou conjecture
15:30 Oudkerk The parabolic implosion and convergence to Lavaurs maps
16:45 Buff Siegel disks of quadratic polynomials II



Wednesday, 9 April

10:00 Gomez-Mont On the geometry and dynamics of holomorphic flows I
11:15 Rebelo Dynamics of meromorphic vector fields, and the geometry of complex surfaces
13:15 Shcherbakov Generic properties of foliations determined by algebraic equations on C^2
14:20 Deroin Levi-flat hypersurfaces in complex surfaces of positive curvature
16:15 Gomez-Mont On the geometry and dynamics of holomorphic flows II



Thursday, 10 April

10:00 Hruska Hyperbolicity in the Complex Henon family
11:30 Haissinsky Tuning by surgery
14:00 Kameyama Coding and tiling of Julia sets for subhyperbolic rational maps
15:30 Rees Views of the space of quadratic rational maps I
16:45 Pilgrim On the combinatorics of rational maps as holomorphic dynamical systems I



Friday, 11 April

10:00 Tan Lei Cui's extension of Thurston's Theorem, and applications
11:30 Rees Views of the space of quadratic rational maps II
14:00 Epstein Degenerate parabolic points and parameter space discontinuities I
15:30 Pilgrim On the combinatorics of rational maps as holomorphic dynamical systems II
16:45 Epstein Degenerate parabolic points and parameter space discontinuities II



Saturday, 12 April

10:00 Avila Hausdorff dimension of certain infinitely renormalizable Julia sets
11:30 Levin Universality and dynamics of unimodal maps with infinite criticality
14:00 Shen Density of Axiom A in the space of real polynomials
15:30 Perez Geometry and combinatorics of Lyubich's principal nest