Skip to main content

Seminars (including some conference and workshop talks)

Last updated: 22 November 2017, 10:13

List today's seminars only


  Sunday, 17 September, 2017 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions

  Wednesday, 22 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Postgraduate seminar
Mattia Sanna (Warwick)
Siteswap: the math behind Juggling

  Wednesday, 22 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Postgraduate seminar
Bartlomiej Matejczyk (Warwick)
Macroscopic models for ion transport in nanoscale pores

  Wednesday, 22 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Dominik Schröder (IST Austria)
Random matrices with slow correlation decay

  Thursday, 23 November, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Anna Maltsev (Queen Mary University)
What the Ising model can tell us about intracellular calcium signals

  Thursday, 23 November, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra seminar
Ian Leary (Southampton)
Bounded Conjugation-invariant Norms on Groups

  Thursday, 23 November, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Anna Maltsev (Queen Mary University)
What the Ising model can tell us about intracellular calcium signals

  Thursday, 23 November, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Geometry and Topology
Selim Ghazouani (Warwick)
The complex hyperbolic geometry of certain moduli spaces of tori

  Friday, 24 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Dante Kalise (Imperial)
A computational hierarchy for the optimisation and control of collective behaviour phenomena

  Friday, 24 November, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics Seminar
Jakub Sosnovec (Warwick)
Finitely forcible graphons with an almost arbitrary structure

  Friday, 24 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford)
Topological field theories in homotopy theory

  Monday, 27 November, 2017  
Mir@W Day
Organiser: Robert MacKay
Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets physics

  Monday, 27 November, 201711:15 amRoom L4  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Mike Cates (Cambridge)
Entropy production in field theory models of active matter

  Monday, 27 November, 20171:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Michael Ghil (ENS Paris and UCLA)
Nonautonomous dynamics as a framework for climate change & climate variability

  Monday, 27 November, 20171:40 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Martin Evans (Edinburgh)
Stochastic resetting

  Monday, 27 November, 20172:00 pmRoom B1.01  
Junior Geometry and Topology (GATEWAY)
Alex Evetts (Heriot-Watt University)
Aspects of Growth in Groups

  Monday, 27 November, 20172:20 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Rosemary Harris (Queen Mary University London)
Current fluctuations and dynamical phase transitions

  Monday, 27 November, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Sam Edis (Sheffield)
Congruent Numbers in Totally Real Fields

  Monday, 27 November, 20173:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Martin Hairer (Imperial College London)
The universality classes for 1+1 dimensional models

  Monday, 27 November, 20174:10 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Christian Maes (Leuven)
Frenetic bounds on the entropy production rate

  Monday, 27 November, 20174:50 pmRoom B3.02  
Mir@W Day: Systems out of equilibrium: Maths meets Physics
Discussion (all)
Discussion 'What opportunities are we missing for progressing research in out of equilibrium systems on the maths/physics border?'

  Tuesday, 28 November, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Ian Morris (Surrey)
Matrix thermodynamic formalism and its applications to affine IFS

  Wednesday, 29 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Postgraduate seminar
Yiwen Chen (Warwick)
Morse theory for Hamiltonian functions and application to convexity theorems

  Wednesday, 29 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Nathanaël Berestycki (Cambridge)
tba

  Wednesday, 29 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Nathanael Berestycki (Cambridge)
A characterisation of the Gaussian free field

  Thursday, 30 November, 20171:00 pmRoom B1.01  
Computation in Algebra, Geometry, Topology, Number Theory, Combinatorics, and related fields
Christopher Brady and Heather Ratcliffe (Warwick)
Version control for fun and profit

  Thursday, 30 November, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Algebra Seminar
Benjamin Martin (Aberdeen)
Bounded Conjugation-invariant Norms on Groups

  Thursday, 30 November, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Geometry and Topology
Kate M. Vokes (Warwick)
Geometry of the separating curve graph

  Friday, 1 December, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Valentin Sulzer (Oxford)
Electrochemical modelling of batteries for off-grid energy storage systems

  Friday, 1 December, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Igor Krasovski (Imperial College)
tbc

  Monday, 4 December, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Alexandra Florea (Bristol)
Densities in the hyperelliptic ensemble

  Monday, 4 December, 20176:15 pmRoom MS.02  
Warwick Public Lectures in Mathematics & Statistics
Chris Budd (Bath)
Maths goes to the Movies

  Tuesday, 5 December, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Nikos Karaliolios (Imperial)
TBA

  Wednesday, 6 December, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Andreas Kuyprianou (Bath)
tba

  Wednesday, 6 December, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Andreas Kyprianou (Bath)
Terrorists never congregate in even numbers

  Thursday, 7 December, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.03  
Geometry and Topology
Ric Wade (Oxford)

  Friday, 8 December, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Tobias Grafke (Warwick)
Non-equilibrium self-organization of motile bacteria

  Friday, 8 December, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)

  Monday, 11 December, 2017 — Thursday, 14 December, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Dan Kral
DIMAP 10 Year Anniversary Workshop

  Monday, 11 December, 2017 — Friday, 15 December, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Nathan Dunfield, Stephan Tillmann, Saul Schleimer
Computation in geometric topology

  Monday, 11 December, 2017  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Jose Rodrigo
LMS Network on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs

  Monday, 18 December, 2017  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Thomas Hudson
Variational Approaches to Problems in Solid Mechanics

  Wednesday, 17 January, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Benjamin Gess (MPI Leipzig)
TBA

  Wednesday, 17 January, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Benjamin Gess (MPI Leipzig)

  Friday, 19 January, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Dmitri Vassiliev (UCL)

  Monday, 22 January, 2018Room B3.02  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Simon French
Mir@W day: Theory and Applications of Expert Judgement in Risk and Decision Analysis

  Wednesday, 24 January, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marton Balazs (University of Bristol)
TBA

  Monday, 12 February, 2018 — Friday, 16 February, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Marco Schlichting
K-theory, A1-homotopy and quadratic forms

  Wednesday, 21 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Antti Knowles (University of Geneva)
TBA

  Friday, 23 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
David Sauzin� (CNRS Pisa)

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Hugo Duminil-Copin (IHES)
TBA

  Friday, 2 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Paul Milewski (Bath)

  Friday, 9 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Vladimir Markovic (CalTech)

  Wednesday, 14 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Peter Fritz (TU Berlin)
TBA

  Monday, 19 March, 2018 — Friday, 23 March, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Corinna Ulcigrai, Anton Zorich, John Smillie
Teichmüller dynamics

  Monday, 9 April, 2018 — Friday, 13 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Mladen Bestvina, Tara Brendle, Chris Leininger
Geometry of Teichmüller space and mapping class groups

  Monday, 16 April, 2018 — Friday, 20 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Ruth Charney, Karen Vogtmann
Geometry of outer spaces and outer automorphism groups

  Wednesday, 25 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Jan Maas (IST Austria)
TBA

  Wednesday, 9 May, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marco Furlan (Paris)
TBA

  Friday, 1 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Neil O'Connell (University College Dublin)

  Friday, 15 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
tbc

  Monday, 18 June, 2018 — Thursday, 21 June, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Anuj Dawar (Cambridge), Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University) and Dan Kral (Warwick)
Structural sparsity, logic and algorithms

  Monday, 2 July, 2018 — Friday, 6 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk