Skip to main content

EPSRC Fox Prize and Capstone Conferences

Monday 29 June 2009 Leslie Fox Prize Organiser: Andrew Stuart

(Programme (PDF Document)PDF)

09:30–10:00 Tea and Coffee in The Street
10:00–10:10 Fox Prize Introduction by Andrew Stuart, Chair Fox Prize Committee
10:15–10:55 Stefano Giani (Nottingham University) A convergent adaptive method for elliptic eigenvalue problems
11:00–11:40 Daan Huybrechs (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) On the Fourier extension of non-periodic functions
11:45–12:25 Armin Lechleiter (CMAPX, Polytechnique) The factorization method is independent of transmission eigenvalues
12:30–13:45 Lunch (in the Street)
13:45–14:25 Colin B. Macdonald (Mathematics, UCLA) The implicit closest point method for the numerical solution of partial differential equations on surfaces
14:30–15:10 Brian D. Sutton (Randolph-Macon College) Computing the Complete CS Decomposition
15:15–15:55 Liuqiang Zhong (Xiangtan University) Optimal multilevel and adaptive finite element methods for time-harmonic Maxwell equations
16:00–16:30 Tea and Coffee in The Street
16:30–17:10 Special Lecture Folkmar Bornemann (Munich) Tales of a Digit-Hunter

Numerical computing within mathematics itself poses some fundamental challenges in its own right: the quest for high accuracy methods of utmost stability (that are good for near machine precision in hardware arithmetic) and the imperative of justifying each single digit to be delivered. Clamped in between the poles of the general he is up to and the specific he is down to even the gung-ho numerical analyst starts to appreciate the structural rigidity offered by complex analysis and the theory of integrable systems. We illustrate this proposition with current work in the theory of random matrices and random permutations on numerically extracting probabilities from generating functions that are defined in terms of operator determinants and Painlevé functions. In the course of doing so we encounter some mysterious effects which might be examples of what Zeilberger calls "contingent beauty" (contrary to necessary beauty).

Tuesday 30 June - Friday 3 July 2009 Capstone Conference Organiser: Andrew Stuart

(Programme (PDF Document)PDF)

Tuesday 30 June 2009
Chair: Andrew Stuart

09:15–10:00 Plenary – Anna-Karin Tornberg (Stockholm) Model reduction for efficient simulation of fiber suspensions ((PDF Document)PDF of abstract of talk)
10:00–10:45 Plenary – Mike Shelley (Courant) Microscale instability and mixing in driven and active complex fluids ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
10:45–11:30 Tea and Coffee in The Street
11:30–12:15 Plenary – Darren Wilkinson (Newcastle) Stochastic modelling and Bayesian inference for biochemical network dynamics ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
12:15–13:00 Plenary – TBA
13:00–14:30 Lunch in The Street
14:30–15:30 Minisymposia – Organisers: Tanner, Papaspiliopoulos, Coombes
15:30–16:15 Tea and Coffee in The Street
 16:15–17:15 Minisymposia – Organisers: Tanner, Papaspiliopoulos, Coombes

Wednesday 1 July 2009
Chair: Ben Leimkuhler
09:15–10:00 Plenary – Tony LeLievre (ENPC, Paris) Sampling problems in molecular dynamics ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
 10:00–10:45 Plenary – Rupert Klein (Berlin) Challenges in modelling and computing planetary scale atmospheric flows at high resolution ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
12:15–13:00 Plenary – TBA
10:45–11:30 Tea and Coffee in The Street
Chair: Nancy Nichols
11:30–12:15 Plenary – Roland Freund (UC Davis) Krylov subspace-based dimension reduction of large-scale linear dynamical systems ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
  12:15–13:00 Plenary – Michael Overton (New York) Characterization and construction of the cearest cefective matrix via coalescence of pseudospectral components ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
  13:00–14:30 Lunch in The Street
14:30–15:30 Minisymposia – Organisers: Nichols, Cotter, Leimkuhler
15:30–16:15 Tea and Coffee in The Street
16:15–17:15 Minisymposia – Organisers: Nichols, Cotter, Leimkuhler

Thursday 2 July 2009
Chair: Michael Allen
09:15–10:00 Plenary – Daan Frenkel (Cambridge) Polymer simulations and Bayesian data analysis ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
 10:00–10:45 Plenary – Eric Vanden Eijnden (Courant) Theory and Modeling of Reactive Events ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
  10:45–11:30 Tea and Coffee in The Street
Chair: Endre Suli
11:30–12:15 Plenary – Franco Brezzi (Pavia) Recent perspectives on discontinuous Galerkin methods ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
 
12:15–13:00 Plenary – Tom Hou (CalTech) The interplay between computation and analysis in the study of 3D incompressible flows ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
  13:00–14:30 Lunch in The Street
 14:30–15:30 Minisymposia – Organisers: Allen, Cartis, Suli
15:30–16:15 Tea and Coffee in The Street
16:15–17:15 Minisymposia – Organisers: Allen, Cartis, Suli

Friday 3 July 2009
Chair: Charlie Elliott
09:15–10:00 Plenary – Emmanuel Candes (CalTech) Fast Algorithms for the computation of oscillatory integrals ((PDF Document)PDF of talk)
  10:00–11:00 Minisymposia – Organisers: Pavliotis, Frank, Elliott
11:00–11:45 Tea and Coffee in The Street
11:45–12:45 Minisymposia – Organisers: Pavliotis, Frank, Elliott
12:45–14:00 Lunch in The Street


Aerial photograph of Maths Houses

See also:
Mathematics Research Centre
Mathematical Interdisciplinary Research at Warwick (MIR@W)
Past Events 
Past Symposia 

Internet Access at Warwick:
Where possible, visitors should obtain an EDUROAM account from their own university to enable internet access whilst at Warwick.
If you need WiFi whilst at Warwick, click here for instructions (upon arrival at Warwick)
Registration:
You can register for any of the symposia or workshops online. To see which registrations are currently open and to submit a registration, please click here.
Contact:
Mathematics Research Centre
Zeeman Building
University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL - UK
E-mail:
mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk