Skip to main content

3rd Annual Meeting - GTEM (Galois Theory and Explicit Methods)

Monday 7 - Friday 11 September 2009

Programme

All talks will be in Lecture Room B3.03 Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building

Abstracts for most talks, and slides for some, are available here

Monday 7 September 2009

  • 08:45-09:15 Registration in B1.37
  • 09:20-10:10 Ronald van Luijk (Leiden) Two-coverings of Jacobians
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00-11:50 Gabor Wiese (Duisburg-Essen) Computing congruences of modular forms modulo prime powers
  • 12:00-12:50 Tim Dokchitser (Cambridge) The Parity Conjecture for elliptic curves
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14.30-15:20 Chris Wuthrich (Nottingham) Self-points and derivatives
  • 15:30-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:30-17:30 Erwin Dassen (Leiden): A new kind of lattice
  • 18:00 Reception in Mathematics Common Room


Tuesday 8 September 2009

  • 09:10-10:00 Michael Stoll (Bayreuth) Rational 6-cycles under quadratic iteration
  • 10:00-11:00 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00-11:50 Paul Gunnells (Massachusetts) Hecke operators, automorphic forms, and the cohomology of arithmetic groups: I
  • 12:00-12:50 Laurent Berger (Lyon) Computing the reduction mod p of some crystalline representations
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14.30-15:20 Kevin Buzzard (Imperial) Computing weight 1 modular forms
  • 15:30-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:30-17:30 Anna Morra (Bordeaux): An algorithm to compute relative cubic fields


Wednesday 9 September 2009

  • 09:10-10:00 GTEM steering committee meeting on Room B1.01
  • 10:00-11:00 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00-11:50 Dan Yasaki (North Carolina) Hecke operators, automorphic forms, and the cohomology of arithmetic groups: II
  • 12:00-13:00 Arno Fehm (Tel Aviv): Algorithmic decidability of large fields of algebraic numbers
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 Excursion to Stratford and Dinner on the boat The Countess of Evesham


Thursday 10 September 2009

  • 09:10-10:00 Tom Fisher (Cambridge) Computing 5-coverings of elliptic curves
  • 10:00-11:00 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00-11:50 Jacques Tilouine (Paris) Abelian varieties and Siegel modular forms
  • 12:00-12:50 Wouter Castryck (Leuven) The statistical behavior of the number of points modulo an integer on elliptic curves over finite fields
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14.30-15:20 Chris Veal (Warwick) Talk and discussion on postdoctoral funding opportunitiess
  • 15:30-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:30-17:30 Florian Heiderich (Barcelona): Unification of Galois theories


Friday 11 September 2009

  • 09:10-10:00 Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona) Methods for weight reduction and level reduction in a proof of Serre's conjecture
  • 10:00-11:00 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00-11:50 Alan Lauder (Oxford) Degenerations of hypersurfaces over finite fields
  • 12:00-12:50 Gebhard Boeckle (Duisburg-Essen) Fundamental domains for quaternion actions on Bruhat-Tits trees over function fields
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room