Skip to main content

Program

MONDAY - THURSDAY MORNING

 

MONDAY 30 MARCH 2009

10.00 COFFEE in the Common Room

10.30 Walter Bergweiler (Kiel) Entire functions with Julia sets of positive measure

11.30 Gwyneth Stallard (Open University) The structure of the fast escaping set.

12.30 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION in room B1.37 and LUNCH in the Common Room

13.30 Phil Rippon (Open University) Dynamical properties of entire functions of regular growth.

14.30 Janina Kotus (IMPAN, Poland) On the Hausdorff dimension of the escaping set of certain meromorphic functions

15.30 TEA in the Common Room

16.15 Genadi Levin (Hebrew University) A formula for the variation of a multiplier and
quasiconformal deformations of rational maps

17.15 Adam Epstein (Warwick University) Transversality  

18.15 DRINKS AND SNACKS in the Common Room

TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2009

9.30 Nuria Fagella (University of Barcelona) Entire transcendental functions with two singular values and a Siegel disk.

10.30 COFFEE in the Common Room

11.00 Duncan Sands (Université de Paris-Sud) Higher order Schwarzian derivatives in interval dynamics

12.00 Nikita Selinger (Jacobs University) The Boundary Behavior of thurston's Pullback Map

13.00 LUNCH in the Common Room

14.00 Lasse Rempe (Liverpool University) Eremenko's conjecture on escaping sets of entire functions.

14.30 Joern Peter (ER Barcelona) On configurations of Herman rings for transcendental meromorphic functions

15.00 Ferry Kwakkel (ESR Warwick) Topological entropy and diffeomorphisms of surfaces with wandering domains

15.30 TEA in the Common Room

16.15 Andrzej Bis (Lodz) Denjoy-Sacksteder theorem for higher dimensional manifolds

16.45 Joerg Neunhaeuserer (ER TEI) Results on self-similar measures on the real line

17.15 Christopher Penrose (Queen Mary, London) Uniformity of equi-continuity for mixed iteration of holomorphic correspondences

17.45 DRINKS AND SNACKS in the Common Room

WEDNESDAY 1ST APRIL 2009

9.30 Konstantin Izyurov (ESR Genève) Liouville quantun gravity as random metric spaces.

10.00  Laurent Marin (ESR Helsinki) Hyperbolic dynamical systems arising from quantum mechanics.

10.30 COFFEE in the Common Room

11.15 Neil Dobbs (ER IMPAN) Ergodic properties of some maps from the exponential family

11.45 Irene Inoquio Renteria (ESR IMPAN) Thermodynamic formalism for transcendental maps

12.15 LUNCH in the Common Room

13.45 Sebastien Godillon (ESR RUC) 15 Minute presentation

14.00 Balazs Barany (ESR IMPAN) Absolute continuity and transversality for linear fractional iterated function systems  

14.30 Istvan Prause (ER Genève) Multifractality of harmonic measure and quasiconformal mappings

15.00 Albert Clop (ER Helsinki) Quasiconformal distortion of generalized Hausdorff measures

15.30 TEA in the Common Room

16.15 Magnus Aspenberg (ER CNRS/Kiel) Rational Misiurewicz maps

16.45 Agnieszka Badenska (Warsaw/ESR Warwick) Misiurewicz parameters in the exponential family.

17.15 Niklas Brannstrom (ER Helsinki) Making a slow-fast Hamiltonian system shadow curves of finite or infinite length

17.45 Hugo Duminil-Copin (ESR Genève) Massive harmonic observables of the 2D Ising model

18.30 DINNER SERVED IN THE COMMON ROOM

Poster Presentations after dinner

THURSDAY 2ND APRIL 2009

09.30 Ludwig Jakstasz (ER CNRS) On the Derivative of the Hausdorff dimension of the quadratic Julia set

10.00 Anja Kabelka (ER RUC) Dynamical limits of bicritical rational maps

10.30 COFFEE in the Common Room

11.00 Kuntal Banerjee (ESR CNRS) Widths of the Arnold Tongues

11.30 Nina Snigireva (ESR TEI) On divergence points of self-similar measures and normal numbers.

12.00 LUNCH in the Common Room