Skip to main content

Structures and Waves in Anisotropic Turbulence Programme

Monday 3 - Friday 7 November 2008

Workshop homepage

Registration Form

PROGRAMME

Monday 3 November 2008
MIR@W DAY

  • 09:00-12:00 Registration in Room B1.37 in the Mathematics Institute
  • 12:00-13:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 13:00-13:15 Opening remarks
  • 13:15-14:00 F. Sahraoui (CETP/IPSL) Phase coherence, structures, intermittency in magnetized space plasmas
  • 14:00-14:45 D.Dritschel (St Andrews) Inviscid shallow water turbulence
  • 14:45-15:15 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 15:15-16:00 A. Peeters (Warwick) Momentum transport in fusion devices due to small scale turbulence
  • 16:00-16:45 B. Ecke (LANL) Turbulent mixing in stably stratified flows: Applications to oceanic overflows and global climate change
  • 16:45-17:45 Four short talks
    • H. Latter (ENS Paris) Coherent structures in accretion-disk turbulence
    • M. Bustamante (Warwick) New results on nonlinear resonance dynamics
    • TBA


Tuesday 4 November 2008

  • 09:00-09:40 M. McIntyre (Cambridge) There's no such thing as turbulence without waves: reflections on Jupiter and the several different Rhines scales
  • 09:40-10:20 C. Staquet (INPG) Numerical study of a two-dimensional internal gravity wave attractor
  • 10:20-10:50 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 10:50-11:30 P. Bartello (McGill) Wave saturation in stratified turbulence
  • 11:30-12:10 S. Fauve (ENS Paris) A mechanism for reversals of large scale fields driven by turbulence
  • 12:10-13:40 Lunch / Poster session in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 13:40-14:20 J.M. Chomaz (CNRS Palaiseau) Nonlinear evolution of the zigzag instability instratified fluids: a shortcut on the route to dissipation
  • 14:20-15:00 S. Kida (Kyoto) Flows in a precessing sphere
  • 15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 15:30-16:10 S. Sukoriansky (Ben Gurion) The QNSE theory of anisotropic turbulence and waves in flows with stable stratification
  • 16:10-16:50 P.A. Davidson (Cambridge) Structure formation in rotating, stratified and MHD turbulence
  • 16:50-17:30 F. Bouchet (CNRS Nice) The stochastic Orr mechanism and the fluctuations of self organised 2D turbulent flows
  • 17:30-18:10 J. Shipton (Oxford) Spherical shallow water turbulence: cyclone-anticyclone asymmetry, potential vorticity homogenisation and jet formation


Wednesday 5 November 2008

  • 09:00-09:40 S. Cowley (UKAEA) Anisotropic structure in Fusion Turbulence
  • 09:40-10:20 S. Galtier (Paris-sud) Structures and waves in anisotropic MHD turbulence
  • 10:20-10:50 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 10:50-11:30 T. Heinemann (Cambridge) The excitation of inertial-acoustic waves in turbulent accretion disks
  • 11:30-12:10 G. Lesur (Cambridge) Non linear dynamos in accretion disc turbulence
  • 12:10-13:40 Lunch
  • 13:40-14:20 E. Lee (UCAR) Paradigmatic flows for small-scale magnetohydrodynamics based on symmetric design:properties of ideal and dissipative simulations and the collision of current sheets
  • 14:20-15:00 K. Ngan (Met Office) Predictability of rotating stratified turbulence
  • 15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 15:30-16:10 C. Connaughton (Warwick) Modulational instability of Rossby/drift waves and generation of zonal jets
  • 16:10-16:50 O. Alexandrova (Cologne) Anisotropy and dissipation in space plasma turbulence
  • 16:50-17:30 A. Schekochihin (Imperial) Weak Alfen-wave turbulence revisited
  • 17:30-18:10 Discussion
  • 19:00 Dinner

 

Thursday 6 November 2008

  • 09:00-09:40 B. Galperin (USF) Nonlinear waves and coherent vortices in beta-plane turbulence
  • 09:40-10:20 C.V.Tran (St Andrews) Scalar transport and diffusion in smooth flows
  • 10:20-10:50 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 10:50-11:30 P. Berloff (WHOI) Formation of multiple zonal jets in the ocean
  • 11:30-12:10 J.B. Flor (INPG) Frontal instabilities in a differentially rotating stratified fluid
  • 12:10-13:40 Lunch / Posters in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 13:40-14:20 A. Thompson (Cambridge) Scaling baroclinic eddy fluxes: vortices and jets
  • 14:20-15:00 F. Rincon (Toulouse) Scale-by-scale budgets, anisotropy and inhomogeneity in soft convective turbulence
  • 15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 15:30-16:10 V. Zeitlin (ENS Lyon) Free-wave-trapped wave resonances in oceanic waveguides
  • 16:10-16:50 J. Hunt (UCL) Very inhomogeneous/anisotropic turbulence near interfaces-the key to most turbulence structures
  • 16:50-17:30 R. Kerr (Warwick) Cascades and structure functions in the atmospheric boundary layer
  • 17:30-18:10 F. Moisy (UPS) Structure functions, intermittency and dimensionalityof decaying rotating turbulence


Friday 7 November 2008

  • 09:00-09:40 A. Pouquet (NCAR) Waves and eddies in rotating flows at moderate Rossby and large Reynolds numbers and the possibility of new scaling laws in the presence of helicity
  • 09:40-10:20 W. Bos (EC Lyon) Zonal flows in two-dimensional MHD turbulence
  • 10:20-10:50 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 10:50-11:30 C. Cambon (Lyon) Rotating and/or MHD turbulence with imposed magnetic field: Recent progresses using axisymmetric (strongly anisotropic) statistical triadic closure, incorporatinG RDT and wave-turbulence theory
  • 11:30-12:10 TBA TBA
  • 12:10-13:40 Lunch
  • 13:40-14:20 T. Yousef (Cambridge) Alfen wave turbulence - some new numerical results
  • 14:20-15:00 Discussion
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00-17:00 Colloquium K. Moffatt (Cambridge) Magnetostrophic turbulence driven by buoyancy
  • 17:30 Cheese and wine in the Mathematics Institute Common Room

Organisers

Peter Bartello (McGill)

Colm Connaughton (Warwick)

Peter Davidson (Cambridge)

Sergey Nazarenko (Warwick)

Brenda Quinn (Warwick)

Alexander Schekochihin (Imperial)

 

Sponsors

Isaac Newton Institute

EPSRC Logo

EPSRC logo