Skip to main content

Schedule

Talks are in Room MS.01, Zeeman Building

(Computer Room A0.02, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building, is available for use)

Monday

9:00-9:50 Registration and Coffee (in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building)
10:00-10:50 W. de Melo Rigidity of smooth critical circle maps
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 M. Nicol Dynamical Borel-Cantelli Lemmas
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 M. Misiurewicz Random interval homeomorphisms
15:00-15:50 M. Shishikura Jakobson's theorem via Yoccoz puzzles and the measure of stochastic parameters
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 A. Karlsson Two extensions of the Nielsen-Thurston theory of surface diffeomorphisms
17:20-18:10 G. Keller Stability index for chaotically driven concave maps
18:10-19:00 Short communications I (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)
19:00 Reception and dinner in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building

Tuesday

9:00-9:50 D. Szasz Mixing in a model of heat conduction
10:00-10:50 J.F. Alves Statistical stability of Lorenz-like attractors
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 L. Diaz Robust vanishing of all central Lyapunov exponents
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 M. Hochman Equidistribution from fractal measures
15:00-15:50 J-P. Conze Examples of 'quenched' type CLT for random or stationary products of measure preserving transformations
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 E. Verbitsky Factors of g-measures
17:20-18:10 K. Schmidt Dynamical properties of principal algebraic group actions
18:10-19:00 Short communications II (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)
19:00 Dinner in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building

Wednesday

9:00-9:50 B. Kra Existence (or not) of nilfactors
10:00-10:50 R. Krikorian, Reducibility of quasi-periodic cocycles: KAM, renormalization and the cheap trick
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 B. Weiss Ergodic theory beyond amenable groups
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 A. Nevo Ergodic theorems beyond amenable groups
15:00-15:50 V. Bergelson New results on polynomial actions of unitary operators
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room (and CUP book display)
16:20-17:10 H. Furstenberg Some Markovian themes in ergodic theory
18:30 Coach leaves for Conference Dinner at Coombe Abbey from rear of Maths building and returns to campus at 22:00

Thursday

9:00-9:50 O. Jenkinson Ergodic dominance and ergodic optimization
 
10:00-10:50 M. Bjorklund Analyzing the size and structure of sums of infinite sets of integers via ergodic theory
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 G. Knieper Geodesic flows on the 2-torus with zero topological entropy and weak integrability
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 S. Marmi Dynamics beyond natural boundaries
15:00-15:50 L. Flaminio Cohomology and equidistribution for higher dimensional nilflows on Heisenberg manifolds
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 K. Burns Ergodicity of the Weil-Petersson geodesic flow
17:20-18:10 V. Kaimanovich Random graphs and equivalence relations
18:10-19:00 Short communications III (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)

Friday

9:00-9:50 P. Bálint Anomalous diffusive phenomena in planar hyperbolic billiards
10:00-10:50 B. Saussol Central limit therorem for pointwise dimension and applications
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 M. Urbanski Fine inducing and equilibrium measures for holomorphic functions
13:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room and Departure