Skip to main content

Programme

DRAFT

Monday

9:00-12:00

Registration  
10:00 -11:15
Coffee
 
Lunch

2:00-2:50

Equidistribution of closed geodesics on SL2(Z)\SL2(R) Einsiedler

3:00-3:50

Ergodic properties of infinite extensions of area-preserving flows Ulcigrai
 
Tea

4:30-5:20

Solving diophantine equations in weak mixing sets Furstenberg
 
Reception (Common Room)

Tuesday

9:00-9:50

On rigidity sequences Eisner
 
Coffee

10:30-11:20

Recurrence in the space of lattices Quint

11:30-12:20

Invariant measures and divisibility Mozes
 
Lunch

2:00-2:50

Synchronization points and associated dynamical invariants Miles

3:00-3:50

Spectral gap properties for large groups of automorphisms acting on tori and nilmanifolds Guivarc'h
 
Tea

4:30-5:20

Measure rigidity without commutation Hochman
 
Dinner

Wednesday

9:00-9:50

Symbolic coverings for general Pisot β-transformations (Notes) Kalle


Coffee

10:30-11:20

Two special invariant measures for random β-transform (Notes)
Dajani

11:30-12:20

The Rauzy induction of interval exchange transformations is exact.
Nogueira
 
Lunch (and Cambridge University Press book display)
2:00-2:50 Higher order correlations
Kra

3:00-3:50

Pointwise convergence of multiple averages Lesigne
 
Tea

4:30-5:20

Amenable Groups and Ergodic Ramsey Theory Bergelson
 
Conference Dinner (Coombe Abbey)

Thursday

9:00-9:50

Semiclassical measures for the Schrödinger equation on the torus Anantharaman
 
Coffee

10:30-11:20

Arnol'd's question and infinite-measure ergodic theory Gorodnik

11:30-12:20

Ergodic theorems and diophantine approximation on homogeneous varieties (Notes) Nevo
 
Lunch

2:00-2:50

Mathematical diffraction theory of deterministic and stochastic structures (Notes) Baake

3:00-3:50

Diameters of random circulant graphs and ergodic theory (Notes) Marklof
 
Tea

4:30-5:20

Orbit closures for higher rank actions and topological joinings Lindenstrass

Friday

9:00-9:50

Pair correlations and length spectra Sharp
 
Coffee

10:30-11:20

Dynamical properties of the negative β-transformation (Notes) Liao

11:30-12:20

Geodesic flows on quotients of Bruhat-Tits buildings (Notes)
Ghosh
 
Lunch

2:00-2:50

Periodic points and entropy (Notes) Lind
 
Tea and Farewell