Skip to main content

Schedule

Monday 11th July

From 09:00 Registration in B1.37
12:30-14:00 Manning Fest: Lunch in the Street, Mathematics Institute
14:00-14:50 Károly Simon (Budapest) Algebraic difference of random Cantor sets
15:00-15:50 Gonzalo Contreras (Guanajuato) Generically the 2-sphere has an elliptic closed geodesic
16:00-16:30 Tea and cakes in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:30-17:20 Keith Burns (Evanston) On the dimension of the level sets for the Lyapunov exponent of a geodesic flow
17:30-18:10 Feliks Przytycki (Warsaw) Some of Anthony Manning's mathematical achievements
18:10 Reception and dinner in the Street, Mathematics Institute

Tuesday 12th July

09:00-09:50 Serge Troubetzkoy (Marseilles) Recurrence of the periodic Ehrenfest wind tree model (periodic planar billiards)
10:00-10:50 Omri Sarig (Rehovot) Symbolic dynamics for surface diffeomorphisms (I)
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:20 Weixiao Shen (Singapore) Stochastic stability of non-uniformly expanding interval maps (I)
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-14:50 Sébastien Ferenczi (Marseilles) Ergodic generalizations of the Lagrange spectrum
15:00-15:50 Nicolai Haydn (Los Angeles) Return time distribution for unions of cylinder sets for non-uniformly expanding maps
16:00-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:30-17:20 Sandro Vaienti (Marseilles) Polynomial decay for Non Markov maps
18:00 Dinner in the Street, Mathematics Institute

Wednesday 13th July

09:00-09:50 Michal Misiurewicz (Indianapolis) Concavity implies attraction
10:00-10:50 Omri Sarig (Rehovot) Symbolic dynamics for surface diffeomorphisms (II)
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:20 Weixiao Shen (Singapore) Stochastic perturbation of one dimensional maps (II)
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-14:50 Ilya Goldsheid (London) Products of random transformations and random walks in random environments
15:00-15:50 Short Talks: Programme
16:00-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room

Thursday 14th July

09:00-09:50 Edson Vargas (Sao Paulo) Dirac physical measures and transitive flows
10:00-10:50 Genardi Levin (Jerusalem) On the problem of "wild attractor" in one-dimensional dynamics 
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:20 Weixiao Shen (Singapore) Stochastic stability of non-uniformly expanding interval maps (III)
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-14:50 Konstantin Khanin (Toronto) TBA
15:00-15:50 Andrew Török (Houston) Convergence of moments for Axiom A and nonuniformly hyperbolic flows
16:00-16:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:30-17:20 Mary Rees (Liverpool) Followers are back
18:00 Dinner in the Street, Mathematics Institute

Friday 15th July

09:00-09:50 Cecilia González Tokman (Victoria) Semi-invertible multiplicative ergodic theorems
10:00-10:50 Philippe Thieullen (Bordeaux) Zero-temperature Gibbs measures for some subshifts of finite type
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:20 Jon Aaronson (Tel Aviv) Rational weak mixing in infinite measure spaces
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-14:50 Anatoly Vershik (St Petersburg) Dynamics of the metric in ergodic theory and scaling entropy
15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30 Depart