Skip to main content

Schedule

Monday 26th March 2012
08:00-09:20 Registration in B1:37
09:20-10:10 Ivan Corwin (Microsoft Research & MIT) Beyond the Gaussian universality class
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
10:40-11:30 Timo Seppalainen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) I: KPZ universality for interacting stochastic models
11:40-12:30 Balint Virag (Toronto) Operator limits of random matrices, Part I
12:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-15:30 Jonathan Mattingly (Duke) TITLE TBC
15:30-16:00 Tea Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00-16:50 Arnab Sen (Cambridge) Random Toeplitz matrices
17:00-17:50 Thierry Lévy (Université Paris 6) The master field on the plane
18:00 Dinner and Drinks in the Mathematics Institute Common Room

Tuesday 27th March 2012
09:20-10:10 Theo Sturm (Bonn) I: Riemannian structure on the space of probability measures and gradient flows
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
10:40-11:30 Andrew Stuart (Warwick) Posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems
11:40-12:30 Balint Virag (Toronto) Operator limits of random matrices, Part II
12:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-15:30 Jonathan Mattingly (Duke) TITLE TBC
15:30-16:00 Tea Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00-16:50 Yves Lejan (Orsay) The signature of Brownian paths

Wednesday 28th March 2012
10:00-10:50 Theo Sturm (Bonn)II: Optimal transport, entropy and Ricci bounds on metric measure spaces
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:20 Timo Seppalainen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) II: Directed polymers in random environments
12:30-13:30 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
13:30-14:20 Julien Berestycki (Paris) Branching processes with selection  
14:30-15:20 Max von Renesse (Berlin) Hamiltonian Mechanics on Wasserstein Space and Quantum Fluid Models  
18:00 Transport to Stratford/Conference Dinner will leave from the back of the Mathematics building and will return to campus at the end of the evening

Thursday 29th March 2012
09:20-10:10 Theo Sturm (Bonn)III: Optimal transport between random measuresOptimal transport between random measures  
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
10:40-11:30 Timo Seppalainen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) III: The output theorem in M/M/1 queues and directed polymer models
11:40-12:30 Ben Hambly (Oxford) The Invariance principle for the random conductance model
12:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-15:30 Jonathan Mattingly (Duke) TITLE TBC
15:30-16:00 Tea Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00-16:50 Jonathan Jordan (Sheffield) Geometric preferential attachment graphs

Friday 30th March 2012
09:20-10:10 Amanda Turner (Lancaster) Hastings-Levitov aggregation and the Brownian web
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
10:40-11:30 Timo Seppalainen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) IV: Tropical RSK correspondence and directed polymers
11:40-12:30 Nikos Zygouras (Warwick) Subgaussian concentration and rates of convergence in directed polymers
12:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-15:30 Jonathan Mattingly (Duke) TITLE TBC
15:30-16:00 Tea Break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00-16:50 Nadia Sidorova (UCL) A conditioning principle for Galton-Watson trees