Skip to main content

Programme

Monday

09:30 - 10:30 Fabrice Baudoin (Purdue) Curvature dimension inequalities for subelliptic diffusion operators
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:00 - 12:00 Florian Theil (Warwick) Towards a rigorous justification of kinetic theory: The gainless heterogeneous Boltzmann equation
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00 - 15:00 Stephan Luckhaus (Leipzig) Title tbc
15:00 - 15:30 Tea break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30 - 16:30 Nicola Gigli (Nice) On the differential structure of metric measure spaces and applications
16:30 - 17:30 Terry Lyons (Oxford) Title tbc
17:30 - 20:00 Welcome reception / buffet in the Mathematics Institute Common Room

Tuesday

09:30 - 10:30 Antoine Gloria (Lille) Quantitative stochastic homogenization: At the frontiers of probability and analysis
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:00 - 12:00 Anton Bovier (Bonn) The extremal process of branching Brownian motion
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00 - 15:00 Arnaud Guillin (Clermont-Ferrand) Long Time behaviour of (kinetic) (Vlasov)-Fokker-Planck equations
15:00 - 15:30 Tea break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30 - 16:30 Frédérique Hérau (Nantes) Tunnel effect, symmetries and supersymmetry for Krammers-Fokker-Planck type operators
16:30 - 17:30 Bogouslaw Zegarlinski (Imperial College) Ergodicity of Markov Semigroups in Infinite Dimensions

Wednesday

09:30 - 10:30 Zhen-Qing Chen (U. Washington) Perturbation by Non-local operators
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:00 - 11:30 André Schlichting (Bonn) Poincaré and logarithmic Sobolev inequalities by decomposition of the energy landscape
11:30 - 12:00 Weijun Xu (Oxford) The continuity theorem for rough paths, and applications to Gaussian processes
12:00 - 12:30 Sebastian Andres (Bonn) Invariance Principle for the Random Conductance Model with dynamic bounded Conductances
 Afternoon: walk followed by conference dinner (off campus)

Thursday

09:30 - 10:30 Eric Luçon (Paris) Some fluctuation and stability results for interacting diffusions in random environment
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:00 - 12:00 Jan Maas (Bonn) Ricci curvature of Markov chains via convexity of the entropy
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00 - 15:00 Florent Malrieu (Rennes) Long time behavior of two classes of PDMPs
15:00 - 15:30 Tea break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30 - 16:30 Theo Sturm (Bonn) The space of spaces
16:30 - 17:30 Clément Mouhot (Cambridge) Quantitative hydrodynamic limit of zero-range processes

Friday

09:30 - 10:30 Robert McCann (Toronto) Higher-order time asymptotics of fast diffusion in Euclidean space
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:00 - 12:00 Tom Kurtz (Wisconsin) Limits of exchangeable systems