Skip to main content

Schedule

Higher Rank Automorphic Forms and L-functions


University of Warwick, 29 April - 3 May 2013
Organizers: Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona), John Cremona (Warwick), Toby Gee (Imperial), David Loeffler (Warwick), Samir Siksek (Warwick)

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).

Monday 29 April

  • 8.00-9.15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9.15-10.15 Armand Brumer (Fordham)
    On the paramodular conjecture
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Jacques Tilouine (Paris XIII)
    Big image of Galois and congruence ideals: The case of GSp(4)
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Lynne Walling (Bristol)
    Hecke operators on Siegel Eisenstein series
  • 15.00-16.00 Tea
  • 16.00-17.00 Chris Skinner (Princeton)
    Vanishing of L-functions and ranks of Selmer groups
  • 17.00 Reception
  • 18.00 Dinner

Tuesday 30 April

  • 9.15-10.15 Teruyoshi Yoshida (Cambridge)
    Integral models for $X(p)$ and Serre weights
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 David Savitt (Arizona)
    Lattices in the cohomology of Shimura curves
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Fred Diamond (King's)
    Explicit Serre weights for two-dimensional Galois representations
  • 15.00-16.00 Tea
  • 16.00-17.00 James Newton (Cambridge)
    Serre weights and Shimura curves
  • Evening: Conference dinner at Lord Leycester Hospital, Warwick. Coach departs at 18.00.

Wednesday 1 May

  • 9.15-10.15 Tobias Berger (Sheffield)
    A higher-rank analogue of Shintani's theta lift for imaginary quadratic fields
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Judith Ludwig (Imperial)
    P-adic Langlands functoriality for inner forms of unitary groups
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 2 May

  • 9.15-10.15 Roger Plymen (Southampton)
    Local Langlands correspondence for inner forms of SL(n)
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Shaun Stevens (UEA)
    On the local Langlands correspondence for classical groups
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Kevin Buzzard (Imperial)
    C-groups
  • 15.00-16.00 Tea
  • 16.00-17.00 Kai-Wen Lan (Minnesota)
    Compactifications of PEL-type Shimura varieties and Kuga families with ordinary loci

Friday 3 May

  • 9.15-10.15 Andrew Booker (Bristol)
    Converse theorems for GL(3)
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Tony Scholl (Cambridge)
    Remarks on monodromy and weights
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch and Departure