Skip to main content

Schedule


Explicit Methods for Modular Forms


University of Warwick, 18-22 March 2013
Organizers: John Cremona (Warwick), David Loeffler (Warwick), Samir Siksek (Warwick), William Stein (Washington), Gabor Wiese (Luxembourg)

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).

Monday 18/3

  • 8.00-9.15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9.15-10.15 John Voight (Vermont),
    Power series expansions for modular forms slides
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Peter Bruin (Zurich),
    Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed level structure
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Hartmut Monien (Bonn),
    Modular forms for non-congruence subgroups of $\mathrm{PSL}_2(\mathbb{Z})$
  • 15.00-16.00 Tea
  • 16.00-17.00 Gebhard Boeckle (Heidelberg),
    Computing multiplicative integrals over functions fields and applications
  • 17.00 Reception
  • 18.00 Dinner

Tuesday 19/3

  • 9.15-10.15 Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona),
    Langlands functoriality for $\mathrm{GL}(2) \otimes \mathrm{GL}(n)$ and other related cases
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Nicolas Billerey (Clermont-Ferrand),
    Explicit large image results for modular Galois representations
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Ian Kiming (Copenhagen),
    Higher congruences between modular forms slides paper paper
  • 15.00-15.30 Tea
  • 15.30-16.30 Haluk Sengun (Warwick),
    Cohomology of Bianchi groups and arithmetic
  • Evening: Conference dinner at Coughton Court. Coach departs at 16:45.

Wednesday 20/3

  • 9.15-10.15 Ariel Pacetti (Buenos Aires),
    Half integral weight modular forms slides
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Fredrik Stromberg (Durham),
    Dimension formulas for Hilbert modular forms slides
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 21/3

  • 9.15-10.15 Mike Bennett (UBC),
    Klein forms, Thue-Mahler equations and elliptic curves with bad reduction at a prescribed set of primes
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-12.00 Sander Dahmen (Utrecht),
    Some generalized Fermat equations of the form $x^p+y^p=z^q$
  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Nils Skoruppa (Siegen),
    How to construct explicitly vector valued modular forms and Jacobi forms
  • 15.00-16.00 Tea
  • 16.00-17.00 Neil Dummigan (Sheffield),
    Testing congruences using a trace formula for algebraic modular forms papers

Friday 22/3

  • 9.15-10.15 Cris Poor (Fordham),
    Paramodular cusp forms via Borcherds products
  • 10.15-11.00 Coffee
  • 11.00-11.30 Bartosz Naskrecki (Poznan),
    On higher congruences between cusp forms and Eisenstein series
  • 11.40-12.40 Lassina Dembele (Warwick),
    Examples of abelian surfaces with everywhere good reduction slides
  • 12.40 Lunch and Departure