Skip to main content

Schedule

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).

pdf version of schedule

Monday 24/9

  • 8:00-9:15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9:15-10:15 Brian Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics and Bristol)
    "Rank two in the family of quadratic twists of an elliptic curve"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Victor Flynn (Oxford)
    "Descent via (3,3)-isogeny on Jacobians of genus 2 curves"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser)
    "Classgroups and congruent primes" article
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Damiano Testa (Warwick)
    "The Büchi K3 surface and its rational points"
  • 17:00 Reception.
  • 18:00 Dinner.

Tuesday 25/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)
    "Growth of Sha in towers of number fields"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Manjul Bhargava (Princeton)
    "Explicit 2-descent and the average size of the 2-Selmer group of Jacobians of odd hyperelliptic curves" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Michael Stoll (Bayreuth)
    "Many curves with few rational points" slides
  • 15:00-15:30 Tea
  • 15:30-16:00 Shun'ichi Yokoyama (Kyushu)
    "A database project of elliptic curves having everywhere good reduction"
  • 16:15-16:45 Werner Bley (LMU München)
    "Equivariant BSD conjecture in cyclic p-power extensions"
  • Evening: Conference Dinner at Baddesley Clinton. Coach departs at 17:15. Returning via Kenilworth to campus around 9:30.

Wednesday 26/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Alice Silverberg (UC Irvine)
    "Explicit points on a family of Jacobians of superelliptic curves over global function fields"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Wojciech Gajda (Adam Mickiewicz University)
    "Abelian varieties over function fields and independence of l-adic representations" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 27/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Karl Rubin (UC Irvine)
    "Higher rank Kolyvagin systems"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Christian Wuthrich (Nottingham)
    "On the class group pairing on elliptic curves"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Wei Ho (Columbia)
    "Average sizes of Selmer groups in families of elliptic curves"
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-16:30 Zev Klagsbrun (Wisconsin)
    "New results concerning the distribution of 2-Selmer ranks within the quadratic twist family of an elliptic curve" slides
  • 16:45-17:15 Filip Najman (Zagreb)
    "Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over number fields" slides

Friday 28/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
    "Diagonal hypersurfaces and the Bloch-Kato conjecture" draft write-up
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Mark Watkins (Sydney)
    "Large ranks of quadratic twists of the congruent number curve" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-14:30 Peter Bruin (Zurich)
    "Optimal bounds for the difference between the Néron-Tate height and the Weil height on elliptic curves over \Qbar" slides
  • 14:45-15:15 Alex Bartel (Warwick)
    "Elliptic curves whose Selmer groups grow in all 'small' extensions"