Skip to main content

Schedule

All lectures will be held in Room B3.02, Mathematics Institute

Monday 9th December
10:00 Registration in Room B1:37 and coffee in Mathematics Institute Common Room
10:50 Roman Kotecky (Warwick) From gradient Gibbs measure to nonlinear elasticity
11:20 Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State) The effects of polydispersity in liquid crystal systems
12:10 Arghir Zarnescu (Sussex) The interplay between temperature and statistical constraints in Q-tensor models of nematic liquid crystals
13:00 Lunch in Mathematics institute Common Room
13:50 Informal discussion
14:40 Jörg Neugebauer (Max-Plank Institut) Computational coarse-graining in configuration space as basis for a predictive ab initio thermodynamics
15:30 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00 Gabor Csanyi (Cambridge) Recent results on phase diagrams of periodic systems using Nested Sampling
16:50 Jonathan Weare (Chicago) Using multiscale preconditioning to accelerate the convergence of iterative molecular
calculations

17:40 Dinner in Mathematics Institute Common Room

Tuesday 10th December
10:00 Claudio Zannoni (Bologna) Atomistic and coarse grained computer simulations of liquid crystals: descriptions and predictions
10:50 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:20 Ben Leimkuhler (Edinburgh) Accurate and efficient molecular sampling with very large timestep
12:10 Sabine Jansen (Leiden) Metastability for continuum interacting particle systems
13:00 Lunch in Mathematics institute Common Room
13:50 Informal discussion
14:40 Art Voter (Los Alamos) Recent advances in hyperdynamics
15:30 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00 Tony Lelievre (ENPC) Mathematical analysis of accelerated dynamics
16:50 Gideon Simpson (Drexel) Diagnostics and extensions for parallel replica dynamics

Wednesday 11th December
10:00 Mark Wilson (Pittsburgh) Computer simulation of liquid crystals using atomistic and coarse-grained molecular models
10:50 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:20 Apala Majumdar (Bath) Hybrid models for liquid crystals and their applications
12:10 Mitchell Luskin (Minnesota) Hyper-QC: A method to coarse-grain space and accelerate time
13:00 Lunch in Mathematics institute Common Room
13:50 Informal discussion
14:40 Frederic Legoll (ENPC) A micro/macro parareal algorithm for a class of multiscale-in-time systems 
15:30 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00 Wolfgang König (WIAS) Cluster size distribution in classical many-body systems with Lennard-Jones potential
17:30 Transport departs from Maths Institute to Coombe Abbey for Conference Dinner
18:30 Conference Dinner at Coombe Abbey
21:00 Transport departs Coombe Abbey – return to University via Rootes – Radcliffe – Arden accommodation

Thursday 12th December
10:00 Valeriy Slastikov (Bristol) On stability of the melting hedgehog solution in Landau-de Gennes model of liquid crystals
10:50 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:20 Mark Wilkinson (Oxford) Dynamic statistical scaling in Landau-de Gennes theory
12:10 Dimitrios Tsagkarogiannis (Sussex) Estimation of coarse-grained potentials for polymeric systems
13:00 Lunch in Mathematics institute Common Room
13:50 Informal discussion
14:40 Gareth Alexander (Warwick) Modelling Topological Objects in Liquid Crystals 
15:30 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
16:00 Petr Plechac (Delaware) Information-theoretic tools for coarse-graining of non-equilibrium extended systems
16:50 Yuri Suhov (Cambridge) The phase picture for a q-type Widom--Rowlinson model
17:40 Dinner in Mathematics Institute Common Room

Friday 13th December
10:00 Informal discussion
10:50 Coffee/tea in Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:20 Informal discussion
12:10 Informal discussion
13:00 Lunch in Mathematics Institute Common Room