Skip to main content

Schedule

Sunday 4th May

17:00 Walk around campus (starting at Arden; some parts may be muddy!)
18:30 Get together at Varsity

Monday 5th May

8:30 onwards Registration packs will be available in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
9:00 Mihyun Kang (TU-Graz) Phase Transition in the Size of the Largest Component in Random Hypergraphs
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Oliver Riordan (Oxford) Counting Connected Hypergraphs via the Probabilistic Method
11:30 Lutz Warnke (Cambridge) Phase Transitions in Achlioptas Processes
12:30 Lunch (in the Common Room)
14:00 Ton Coolen (Kings College, London) New Approaches to Loopy Random Graph Ensembles  PRESENTATION(PDF Document)
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 David Saad (Aston, Birmingham) Self-sustained Clusters in Spin Models and their Link to Ergodicity Breaking  PRESENTATION (PDF Document)
16:30 Charilaos Efthymiou (Frankfurt) MCMC Sampling Colourings and Independent Sets of $G(n,d/n)$ Near Uniqueness Threshold  PRESENTATION (PDF Document)
18:00 Welcome reception and dinner (in the Common Room)

Tuesday 6th May

9:00 Perla Sousi (Cambridge) Uniformity of the Late Points of Random Walk on $\mathbb{Z}_n^d$ for $d\geq 3$
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Dana Randall (Georgia Tech) Sampling biased permutations and lattice structures
11:30 Eric Vigoda (Georgia Tech) Inapproximability for Counting Colorings via Second Moment Analysis of Random Regular Graphs
12:30 Lunch (in the Common Room)
13:30 Svante Janson (Uppsala) Patterns in Random Permutations Avoiding Another Pattern
14:30 Dimitris Achlioptas (UCSC/RACTI) The Lovasz Local Lemma as a Random Walk
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 David Gamarnik (MIT) Limits of Local Algorithms for Randomly Generated Constraint Satisfaction Problems
17:00 Victor Bapst (Frankfurt) The Condensation Phase Transition in Random Graph Coloring PRESENTATION (PDF Document)
18:00 Dinner (in the Common Room)

Wednesday 7th May

9:00 Florent Krzakala (Paris) Stochastic block models and optimal algorithms
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Nicolas Macris (EPFL) New Bounds for Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems via Spatial Coupling
11:30 Eyal Lubetzky (Microsoft, Seattle) Cutoff for the Ising model: the effect of initial conditions
12:30 Lunch (in the Common Room)
15:00 Coffee break (for those who keep working)
16:30 Trip to Stratford-upon-Avon (leaving from Arden; unfortunately, all seats have been taken.)

Thursday 8th May

9:00 Silvio Franz (Paris Sud) Phase Transition and Glassiness in Finite D XOR-SAT Models
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Riccardo Zecchina (Torino) A Message Passing Approach to Inverse Dynamical Problems
11:30 Guilhem Semerjian (ENS, Paris) Minimal Contagious Sets in Random Regular Graphs  PRESENTATION(PDF Document)
12:30 Lunch (in the Common Room)
14:00 David Galvin (Notre Dame) Taxi Walks and the Hard Core Model on Z2  PRESENTATION(PDF Document)
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Kosta Panagiotou (Munich) Connectivity Thresholds in Random Graph Processes
16:30 Mike Molloy (Toronto) Cores of random hypergraphs and clustering in random XOR-SAT
18:30 Conference dinner (at Scarman)

Friday 9th May
NB: note that the order of talks has changed!

9:00 Federico Ricci-Tersenghi (La Sapienza) The analysis of BP guided decimation algorithsm PRESENTATION (PDF Document)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Leslie Ann Goldberg (Oxford) Phase Transitions and Hardness of Approximating Partition Functions
11:30 Marc Mezard (Paris Sud) A statistical physics approach to compressed sensing
12:30 Lunch (in the Common Room)