Skip to main content

Programme


All talks in B3.03. Coffee, Lunch, Tea and Dinner in the Mathematics Common Room.

Programme poster


NOTE CHANGES ON WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY MORNING MARKED BELOW!


Monday, 9.9.
8:30 - 9:40 REGISTRATION (in B1.37)
9:45 - 10:25 Victor Yakovenko (Maryland) - Statistical Mechanics of Money, Income, Debt, and Energy Consumption
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 - 11:40 Alan McKane (Manchester) - Are there species smaller than 1 mm?
11:45 - 12:25 Richard Blythe (Edinburgh) - Spatiotemporally complete condensation in a non-Poissonian exclusion process
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:40 Mauro Mobilia (Leeds) - Coexistence and metastability in evolutionary games
14:45 - 15:25 Julien Tailleur (Paris 7) - Revisiting the flocking transition using Active Spins
15:30 - 16:00 TEA
16:00 - 16:40 David Mukamel (Weizmann) - Long-Range correlations in driven, non-equilibrium systems
16:45 - 17:25 Freddy Bouchet (Lyon) - Phase transitions and large deviations in geophysical fluid dynamics
from 18:00 WELCOME DRINKS AND DINNER


Tuesday, 10.9.
9:45 - 10:25 Marco Sarich (Berlin) - The rebinding effect and reduced models for ligand binding processes
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 - 11:40 Eric Vanden-Eijnden (NYU) - A tour on the computational side of large deviation theory
11:45 - 12:25 Gunter Schütz (Jülich) - Diffusion in a slowly varying potential
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:40 Tobias Galla (Manchester) - Stochastic processes with distributed delays: chemical Langevin equation and linear-noise approximation
14:45 - 15:25 Andreas Schadschneider (Cologne) - Exclusive queueing process:
The dynamics of waiting in line and other jamming phenomena in pedestrian dynamics
15:30 - 16:00 TEA
16:00 - 16:40 Cecile Appert-Rolland (Orsay) - Exclusion processes and pedestrians
16:45 - 17:25 Satya Majumdar (Orsay) - Number of Distinct and Common sites visited by N random walkers


Wednesday, 11.9.
9:45 - 10:25 Charo del Genio (Warwick) - Epidemic spreading is always possible on regular networks
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 - 11:40 Baruch Barzel (Boston) - Universality in Network Dynamics
11:45 - 12:25 Ginestra Bianconi (QM London) - Dynamics, Entropy and Information in Temporal Social Networks
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 bus transport to Stratford upon Avon
17:00 Dinner at Dirty Duck
19:00 Hamlet at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre
22:30 bus transport to Kenilworth and campus, leaving outside the theatre after the show


Thursday, 12.9.
9:45 - 10:25 Tibor Antal (Edinburgh) - Modeling cancer as a stochastic process
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 - 11:40 Alexander N. Gorban (Leicester) - Hierarchy of Dominant Paths in Multiscale Networks
11:45 - 12:25 Didier Sornette (Zurich) - Reverse-engineering of financial markets by agent-based models: regime shifts and breakdown of market efficiency
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:40 Tiziana di Matteo (King's College) - New tools in statistical mechanics to detect information in financial datasets
14:45 - 15:25

Tobias Kuna (Reading) - Typical behaviour of extremes of chaotic dynamical systems for general observables

15:30 - 16:00 TEA
16:00 - 17:00 Colloquium talk by Didier Sornette (Zurich)
Black Swans, Dragons and Predictions: Diagnostics and Forecasts for the World Financial Crisis
from 17:00 WINE AND CHEESE


Friday, 13.9.
9:45 - 10:25 Malte Henkel (Nancy) - Physical ageing in systems without detailed balance
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 - 11:40 Vassili Kolokoltsov (Warwick) - Bose-Einstein condensation in number theory and economics
11:45 - 12:25 Martin Evans (Edinburgh) - Speed selection in coupled Fisher waves
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH



  Mon 9.9. Tue 10.9. Wed 11.9. Thu 12.9. Fri 13.9.
9:00 - 9:40 REGISTRATION        
9:45 – 10:25 Yakovenko Sarich del Genio Antal Henkel
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE
11:00 – 11:40 McKane Vanden-Eijnden Barzel Gorban Kolokoltsov
11:45 – 12:25 Blythe Schütz Bianconi Sornette Evans
12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
14:00 – 14:40 Mobilia Galla   Di Matteo  
14:45 – 15:25 Tailleur Schadschneider Excursion to Stratford
start: 14:00
Dinner in Dirty Duck at 17:00
RSC: Hamlet at 19:00
Transport back at 22:30
Kuna  
15:30 – 16:00 TEA TEA TEA  
16:00 – 16:40 Mukamel Appert-Rolland Colloquium
16:00 – 17:00
Sornette
 
16:45 – 17:25 Bouchet Majumdar  
From 18:00 Welcome drinks and warm dinner   From 17 wine and cheese