Skip to main content

Monday program

The 25th British Combinatorial Conference

Monday program

08:00 - 08:40 Registration
08:40 - 09:00 Welcome, MS.02
Vadim Lozin
09:00 - 09:55 Gil Kalai (Chair: Vadim Lozin), MS.02
Some old and new problems in combinatorial geometry I: Around Borsuk's problem
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:05 Contributed talks (4 slots) in 4 parallel sessions
Rooms MS.02, MS.03, MS.04, B3.02
12:05 - 02:00 Lunch
02:00 - 02:55 David Conlon (Chair: Daniel Kral'), MS.02
Recent developments in graph Ramsey theory
03:00 - 03:30 Coffee break
03:30 - 05:30 Contributed talks (5 slots) in 4 parallel sessions
Rooms MS.02, MS.03, MS.04, B3.02
05:35 - 06:00 Open problem session 1 (Chair: Peter Cameron), MS.02
07:00 - ... Welcome Reception, Rootes Building, Bar Fusion
(Rootes Building is 55 on the campus map)

Monday morning contributed talks

Chair: D. B. Penman, MS.02
10:30 - 10:50 P. J. Cameron
Remembering Donald Preece
10:55 - 11:15

K. Tyros
General stability and exactness theorems

11:20 - 11:40 J. Sliacan
Flagmatic and Turán densities
11:45 - 12:05 S. Nakamura
The number of contractible edges in a 4-connected graph having a small number of edges not contained in triangles
Chair: M. Ellingham, MS.03
10:30 - 10:50 K. K. Dabrowski
Clique-width of restricted graph classes
10:55 - 11:15 V. Zamaraev
Well-quasi-ordering does not imply bounded clique-width
11:20 - 11:40 A. Collins
Clique-width, linear clique-width and well-quasi-ordering
11:45 - 12:05 M. M. Ferrari
On the partition graph of a positive integer
Chair: K. Staden, MS.04
10:30 - 10:50 M. Bachraty
Approaching the Moore bound for diameter 3 by Cayley graphs
10:55 - 11:15 R. F. Bailey
On the metric dimension of imprimitive distance-regular graphs, II
11:20 - 11:40 G. Erskine
New constructions for large circulant graphs of given degree and diameter
11:45 - 12:05 J. B. Gauci
Diameter vulnerability of the generalized Petersen graphs
Chair: J. W. P. Hirschfeld, B3.02
10:30 - 10:50 S. R. Blackburn
Probabilistic existence results for separable codes
10:55 - 11:15 M. B. Paterson
Characterisations of optimal algebraic manipulation detection codes
11:20 - 11:40 K. Shiromoto
On covering dimension of linear codes and matroids
11:45 - 12:05 B. S. Webb
Subsystems of Netto triple systems

Monday afternoon contributed talks

Chair: L. Grabowski, MS.02
03:30 - 03:50 R. Mycroft
Hamilton cycles in quasirandom hypergraphs
03:55 - 04:15

A. Zak
Hamilton saturated hypergraphs of essentially minimum size

04:20 - 04:40 A. Nicholas Day
Saturated graphs of prescribed minimum degree
04:45 - 05:05 K. Staden
On a degree sequence analogue of Posa's conjecture
05:10 - 05:30 L. Yepremyan
The Local Stability Method
Chair: P. Hu, MS.03
03:30 - 03:50 D. Bevan
The growth of permutations avoiding 1324
03:55 - 04:15 P. G. Tsikouras
Equivalence classes of Dyck paths modulo udu
04:20 - 04:40 N. Korpelainen
On the enumeration of juggling patterns and related combinatorial objects
04:45 - 05:05 B. Granovsky
Developments in the Khintchine-Meinardus method for asymptotic enumeration
05:10 - 05:30 O. Bagdasar
On the enumeration of integer tuples having the same lcm
Chair: I. M. Wanless, MS.04
03:30 - 03:50 J. W. P. Hirschfeld
Open problems in finite projective spaces
03:55 - 04:15 J. P. McSorley
A new technique for finding small Kirkman Covering and Packing Designs; a KCD(11), a canonical KCD(13), and more examples
04:20 - 04:40 J. T. LeGrow
Cycle extensions in 0-block-intersection graphs of balanced incomplete block designs
04:45 - 05:05 D. A. Pike
Equitably Coloured BIBDs
05:10 - 05:30 S. Huczynska
External difference families
Chair: K. K. Dabrowski, B3.02
03:30 - 03:50 L. DeBiasio
Covers of (pseudo)random graphs by monochromatic subgraphs
03:55 - 04:15 T. Pinto
Directed paths in the cube
04:20 - 04:40 R. R. Lewis
The degree-diameter problem for circulant graphs of arbitrary diameter up to degree 10
04:45 - 05:05 V. Falgas-Ravry
Full subgraphs of a graph
05:10 - 05:30 R. Simanjuntak
Strong Oriented Graphs with Largest Directed Metric Dimension