Skip to main content

Thursday program

The 25th British Combinatorial Conference

Thursday program

08:50 - 09:00 Welcome, MS.02
Vadim Lozin
09:00 - 09:55 Chaoping Xing (Chair: Vadim Lozin), MS.02
Optimal rate algebraic list decoding of folded algebraic geometry codes
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:05 Contributed talks (4 slots) in 4 parallel sessions
Rooms MS.02, MS.03, MS.04, B3.02
12:05 - 02:00 Lunch
02:00 - 02:55 Manuel Bodirsky (Chair: Agelos Georgakopoulos), MS.02
Ramsey Classes: Examples and Constructions
03:00 - 03:30 Coffee break
03:30 - 05:30 Contributed talks (5 slots) in 4 parallel sessions
Rooms MS.02, MS.03, MS.04, B3.02
05:35 - 06:00 Open problem session 2 (Chair: Peter Cameron), MS.02
07:00 - ... Conference Dinner, Rootes Building, Panorama Suite
(Rootes Building is 55 on the campus map)

Thursday morning contributed talks

Chair: J. van den Heuvel, MS.02
10:30 - 10:50 P. Allen
Almost graceful labelling
10:55 - 11:15

B. Walczak
Asymmetric coloring games on incomparability graphs

11:20 - 11:40 J. Przybylo
Distant extensions of locally irregular graph colourings
11:45 - 12:05 S. Legay
The Problem of Tropical Homomorphism in vertex-colored graphs
Chair: K. Tyros, MS.03
10:30 - 10:50 D. Christofides
Diameters of random Cayley graphs
10:55 - 11:15 M. Conder
Classifying vertex-transitive graphs by their arc-type
11:20 - 11:40 U. Ahmad
The study of iteration digraphs defined on finite groups
11:45 - 12:05 S. Pavlikova
New constructions of strongly invertible graphs
Chair: E. Csóka, MS.04
10:30 - 10:50 Y. H. Chen
The incremental network designs of the bottleneck problems
10:55 - 11:15 J. A. Ellis-Monaghan
Combinatorial strategies for self-assembly
11:20 - 11:40 R. Xu
Weak safe sets and relaxed safe set
11:45 - 12:05 P. O Cathain
Trades in Hadamard matrices
Chair: F. Joos, B3.02
10:30 - 10:50 K. Gunderson
Friendship hypergraphs
10:55 - 11:15 I. Moffatt
Ribbon graphs and their minors
11:20 - 11:40 R. Kwashira
Graph compositions of suspended uniform four Combs
11:45 - 12:05 S. M. Smith
A new product for permutation groups

Thursday afternoon contributed talks

Chair: R. Mycroft, MS.02
03:30 - 03:50 L. Grabowski
Towards a measurable version of Lovász Local Lemma
03:55 - 04:15

A. Treglown
A random version of Sperner's theorem

04:20 - 04:40 D. Donovan
Parameter space coverage using Latin Hypercube Sampling
04:45 - 05:05 F. Skerman
Modularity phase transition in Erdős–Rényi random graphs
05:10 - 05:30 L. Montero
Talk was moved from Monday afternoon B3.02 session

Tight lower bounds on the number of bicliques in false-twin-free graphs
Chair: S. R. Blackburn, MS.03
03:30 - 03:50 T. S. Griggs
Combinatorics of the sonnet
03:55 - 04:15 I. Makhlin
A combinatorial formula for ane Hall-Littlewood functions via a weighted Brion Theorem
04:20 - 04:40 R. Scheidweiler
Ehrhart polynomials and the Erdős multiplication table problem
04:45 - 05:05 K. Morgan
Certificates for graph polynomials
Chair: D. Christofides, MS.04
03:30 - 03:50 D. Horsley
Alspach's cycle decomposition problem for multigraphs
03:55 - 04:15 R. Hoyte
Cycle decompositions of the complete graph with a hole
04:20 - 04:40 E. G. Mphako-Banda
Graph compositions: Some 2-edge connected graphs and some upper bounds
04:45 - 05:05 M. Merker
Decomposing highly edge-connected graphs into trees of small diameter
05:10 - 05:30 K. Ehsani
Orientation of graphs with prescribed in-degrees and out-degrees
Chair: J. Przybylo, B3.02
03:30 - 03:50 T. Perrett
A zero-free interval for chromatic polynomials of graphs with 3-leaf spanning trees
03:55 - 04:15 D. Quiroz
On the chromatic number of exact distance graphs
04:20 - 04:40 H. Galeana-Sanchez
A characterization of panchromatic patterns
04:45 - 05:05 C. Merino
The heterochromatic number of hypergraphs coming from matroid structures
05:10 - 05:30 R. Lang
The list chromatic index of graphs of tree-width 3 and maximum degree at least 7