Skip to main content

Schedule

All lectures will be held in Room MS.02.

MONDAY
09:30-10:50 Registration and coffee in The Street
10:50-11:00 Welcome, and opening remarks
11:00-12:00 S.-T. Yau (Harvard University) Holomorphic sectional curvature in Kähler geometry
12:00-13:30 Lunch in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
13:30-14:30 André Neves (Imperial College) Morse index estimates in geometry 
14:35-15:35 Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University) Quasi-local mass and isometric embedding
15:35-16:00 Tea in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
16:00-17:00 Gerhard Huisken (MFO, Germany) The surgery construction for 2-dimensional mean curvature flow
17:00 Wine and nibbles in the Maths Institute

TUESDAY
09:30-10:30 Brian White (Stanford University) Genus g Helicoids 
10:30-11:00 Coffee in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
11:00-12:00 Tristan Rivière (ETH, Zürich) Viscosity methods in the min-max theory of minimal surfaces
12:00-13:30 Lunch in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
13:30-14:30 Peter Topping (University of Warwick) Compactness of almost-minimal maps, and applications
14:35-15:35 Greg Galloway (University of Miami) On the geometry and topology of initial data sets in General Relativity
15:35-16:00 Tea in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
16:00-17:00 Bob Hardt (Rice University) Rectifiable and flat homology and cohomology theories

WEDNESDAY
09:30-10:30 Bill Meeks (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) Recent progress in the theory of constant mean curvature surfaces
10:30-11:00 Coffee in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
11:00-12:00 David Hoffman (Stanford University) Limiting behavior of sequences of embedded minimal disks (joint work with Brian White)
12:00-13:30 Lunch in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
13:30-14:30 Hyam Rubinstein (University of Melbourne) Multisections of manifolds
14:35-15:35 Harold Rosenberg (IMPA, Brasil) Harmonic diffeomorphisms between surfaces of finite topology
15:35-16:00 Tea in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
16:00-17:00 Antonio Ros (Universidad de Granada) Overdetermined elliptic problems in planar domains with finite topology

THURSDAY
09:00-10:00 Frank Pacard (École Polytechnique) Solutions without any symmetry for some nonlinear elliptic problems
10:00-10:20 Coffee in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
10:20-11:20 Michael Struwe (ETH, Zürich) Scattering for a critical nonlinear wave equation in 2 space dimensions
11:30-12:30 Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)The regularity of 2-dimensional area-minimizing integral currents
12:30 Lunch in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
Afternoon free for discussion, visit to Warwick Castle and Conference Dinner

FRIDAY
09:00-10:00 Tobias Colding (MIT) Differentiability of the arrival time
10:00-10:20 Coffee in The Street and UG workroom A0.05
10:20-11:20 Nigel Hitchin (University of Oxford) Hyperkahler geometry and Finsler surfaces
11:30-12:30 Leon Simon (Stanford University) Cylindrical Minimal Cones
12:30 Farewell, and closing remarks