Skip to main content

Programme

Draft Programme - subject to change

Monday 29th June
08:30 Registration in Room B1.37
12:00-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-15:00 Sean Keel Tyurin's conjecture for polarized K3 surfaces
15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30-16:30 Paul Hacking Tyurin's conjecture for polarized K3 surfaces 2

 Tuesday 30th June
10:00-11:00 Mohammed Abouzaid Family Floer cohomology and mirror symmetry
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:30 Ivan Smith Quiver algebras as Fukaya categories
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-15:00 Ailsa Keating Homological Mirror Symmetry for singularities of type Tpqr
15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30-16:30 Jingyu Zhao Periodic Symplectic Cohomologies

Wednesday 1st July
10:00-11:00 Tyler Kelly Special Linear Systems and Toric Mirror Constructions
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:30 Balazs Szendroi Purity in cohomological DT theory
12:30 Free afternoon

Thursday 2nd July
10:00-11:00 Daniel Pomerleano Symplectic cohomology in the topological limit
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:30 Paul Horja Singularities and mirror symmetry
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-15:00 Thomas Prince Smoothing del Pezzos with cyclic quotient singularities via the Gross-Siebert reconstruction algorithm
15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30-16:30 Gabriel Kerr Homological mirror symmetry for affine and quasi-affine toric varieties

Friday 3rd July
10:00-11:00 Diego Matessi Lagrangian submanifolds in local Calabi-Yaus and mirror symmetry
11:00-11:30 Coffee in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
11:30-12:30 Rina Anno Twisted line bundles over DG categories
12:30-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
14:00-15:00 Andrew Harder Toric degenerations and Laurent polynomials related to Givental's Landau-Ginzburg models
15:00-15:30 Tea in the Mathematics Institute Common Room
15:30-16:30 Matt Ballard Derived categories of moduli spaces of sheaves on rational surfaces