Skip to main content

Programme

All talks will take place in Room B3.03 in the Zeeman (Mathematics) building.

Abstracts can be found here.

Monday

  • 10:00 - 11:00 Registration/Coffee
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Anton Zilman (Toronto): First passage processes in cellular transport, signaling and population dynamics
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Louise Dyson (Warwick) and Thomas House (Manchester): Fluctuation-driven phenomena in epidemiology: a review of some past results and a prospectus for future work
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Maria D'Orsogna (UC Riverside): Stochastic Nucleation and Growth
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Ludger Santen (Saarbrücken), Massimo Cavallaro (QMUL)
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Malwina Luczak (QM London): Extinction time for the weaker of two competing SIS epidemics
  • 16:45 - 17:30 Orkun Soyer (Warwick): Design principles for multistability in cellular signaling networks
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Tuesday

  • 9:45 - 10:30 Jeff Gore (MIT): Cooperation, cheating and collapse in biological populations
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Frank Ball (Nottingham): An epidemic in a dynamic population with importation of infectives
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Christina Cobbold (Glasgow): The importance of stochasticity in antigenic variation models: an example from African Trypanosomes
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Adam Kucharski (LSHTM): Modelling the stuttering dynamics of emerging infectious diseases
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Joseph Challenger (Imperial): A fresh look at within-host modelling of falciparum malaria
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Alex Sigal (Durban):Quantitative study of transmission between cells in HIV and TB
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Wednesday

  • 9:00 - 9:45 Yen Ting Lin (Manchester): Effects of bursting noise in gene regulation networks
  • 9:45 - 10:30 Kit Yates (Bath): Hybrid frameworks for modeling cell migration
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Thierry Mora (ENS Paris): Physical limit to concentration sensing in a background of competing ligands
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Jonathan Desponds (ENS Paris): Fluctuating fitness shapes the clone size distribution of immune repertoires
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 19:00 Conference Dinner at Queen and Castle, Kenilworth

Thursday

  • 9:45 - 10:30 Tim Rogers (Bath): Strength in numbers: how demographic noise can reverse the direction of selection
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Baruch Meerson (Jerusalem): Noisy invasions: large fluctuations in stochastic invasion models
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Tobias Galla (Manchester): Fixation and extinction dynamics in individual-based models: from evolutionary games to the initiation of cancer
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Tibor Antal (Edinburgh): Universal asymptotic of clone size distribution for arbitrary population growth
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Bartek Waclaw (Edinburgh): Non-equilibrium phase transitions in a model of a growing bacterial colony
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Chikashi Arita (Saarbruecken): Length regulation of microtubules by molecular motors: Exact solution, density profiles and confinement
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Friday

  • 9:45 -10:30 Golan Bel (Ben Gurion): Critical and gradual transitions in pattern-forming systems
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Max Aldana (UNAM): Epigenetic inheritance of antibiotic resistance in bacteria: a stochastic formulation
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Rob Cross (Warwick): Single molecular mechanochemistry of kinesin
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch