Skip to main content

Schedule

Monday

10:00-10:45 Coffee in common room
10:45-11:30 C. Labbé (Paris Dauphine) Localisation of the continuous Anderson Hamiltonian in 1d
11:35-12:20 M. Jara (IMPA) Non-equilibrium fluctuations of interacting particle systems
12:20-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:45 R. Tempone (KAUST) TITLE TBC
14:50-15:35 T. Shardlow (Manchester) Langevin equations for image registration
15:35-16:15 Tea in common room
16:15-17:00 D. Vvedensky (Imperial) Coarse-Grained Lattice Gas Model for the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook Equation

Tuesday

09:15-10:00 G. Staffilani (MIT) Probabilistic Well-posedness for a 2D Wave Equation with Null Form
10:00-10:45 Coffee in common room
10:45-11:30 K. Matetski (Toronto) The KPZ fixed point
11:35-12:20 T. Oh (Edinburgh) On the transport property of Gaussian measures under Hamiltonian PDE dynamics
12:20-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:45 C. Powell (Manchester) Adaptive Forward UQ Algorithms for PDEs with Random Inputs
14:50-15:35 E. Vanden-Eijnden (NYU) Spatiotemporal Self-Organization of Fluctuating Bacterial Colonies
15:35-16:15 Tea in common room
16:15-17:00 E. Buckwar (Linz) A stability vs. Monte-Carlo integration problem for SDEs

Wednesday

09:15-10:00 H. Shen (Columbia) Lattice gauge theory and stochastic PDE
10:00-10:45 Coffee in common room
10:45-11:30 F. Flandoli (Pisa) On the regularization by noise for Euler type equations
11:35-12:20 L. Mytnik (Technion) On the zero set of superprocesses
12:20-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:45 A. Debussche (ENS, Cachan) Kolmogorov equations and weak order analysis for SPDEs with nonlinear diffusion coefficient
14:50-15:35 M. Sanz-Solé (Barcelona) Systems of Elliptic SPDEs
15:35-16:15 Tea in common room
16:15-17:00 K. Khanin (Toronto) On point fields related to KPZ universality

Thursday

09:15-10:00 T. Hou (Caltech) Multiscale Model Reduction and Sparse Operator Compression for Elliptic PDEs with Rough Coefficients
10:00-10:45 Coffee in common room
10:45-11:30 F. Otto (MPI Leipzig) Quasilinear SPDE via rough paths
11:35-12:20 A. Jentzen (ETHZ) On numerical approximation schemes for stochastic differential equations and the pricing of financial derivatives
12:20-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:45 G. Lord (Heriot-Watt) Adaptive time-stepping for SPDEs
14:50-15:35 E. Hausenblas (Leoben) The nonlinear Schroedinger equation with Levy noise and its numerical approximation
15:35-16:15 Tea in common room
16:15-17:00 H. Weber (Warwick) TITLE TBC

Friday

09:15-10:00 M. Gerencsér (IST Austria) Singular SPDEs in domains with boundaries
10:00-10:45 Coffee in common room
10:45-11:30 H. Bessaih (Wyoming) Homogenization of Navier-Stokes equations with stochastic boundary noise
11:35-12:20 L. Zambotti (Paris Jussieu) Bessel, Bismut, Elworthy and Li
12:20-14:00 Lunch break