Skip to main content

Extremal Combinatorics schedule

Click here for abstracts

Sunday 17 September
Monday 18 September
  MS.04 B3.02
10.30-11.00 Coffee in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
11.00-11.55

Daniela Kühn (Birmingham)

Hypergraph F-designs exist for arbitrary F

 
12.00-12.25

Endre Csóka (Rényi)

Block partitions in higher dimensions

12.30-14.00 Lunch in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
14.00-14.25

Andrei Raigorodskii (Moscow)

On the independence numbers and the chromatic numbers of random subgraphs

Tássio Naia (Birmingham)

Unavoidable trees in tournaments

14.30-14.55

Allan Lo (Birmingham)

Decomposing tournaments into paths

Padraig Condon (Birmingham)

Packing bounded degree trees into regular graphs

15.00-15.25

Matthew Coulson (Birmingham)

Rainbow matchings in Dirac graphs

Vadim Lozin (Warwick)

Specifying a positive threshold function via extremal points

15.30-16.00 Coffee in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
16.00-16.25

Felix Joos (Birmingham)

Spanning trees in randomly perturbed graphs

Ben Barber (Bristol)

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

16.30-16.55

Stefan Glock (Birmingham)

The decomposition threshold of a given graph

Samuel Asefa Fufa (Addis Ababa)

On the Möbius function of a pointed graded lattice

17.00-17.25

Maryam Sharifzadeh (Warwick)

Proof of Komlós's conjecture on Hamiltonian subsets

Liana Yepremyan (Oxford)

Supersaturation of even cycles in linear hypergraphs

18.00- Welcome reception and dinner in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
Tuesday 19 September
  MS.04
09.30-10.25

Zoltán Füredi (Rényi)

The extremal number for (a,b)-paths and other hypergraph trees

10.30-11.00 Coffee in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
11.00-11.55

Mathias Schacht (Hamburg)

Homomorphism threshold for graphs

12.00-12.25

Łukasz Grabowski (Lancaster)

Borel and measurable versions of the Lovász Local Lemma

12.30-14.00 Lunch in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
13.15-

Hike to Kenilworth Castle (from the Mathematics Institute); alternatively, one can take taxi or bus no.11

14.45-18.00

Visit to Kenilworth Castle (NB: please be at the castle ticket office by 14:40 so that we can get the 15% group discount)

Also, Kenilworth Arts Festival, that takes place this week, may have events of interest.

Wednesday 20 September
Thursday 21 September
  MS.04 B3.02
09.30-10.25

Tibor Szabó (FU Berlin)

Exploring the projective normgraph

 
10.30-11.00 Coffee in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
11.00-11.55

Julia Böttcher (LSE)

Packing degenerate graphs

 
12.00-12.25

Konstantinos Tyros (Koç)

Strong forms of stability

12.30-14.00 Lunch in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
14.00-14.25

Andrew Treglown (Birmingham)

Tilings in graphs and directed graphs

Mark Yarrow (Sheffield)

Preferential attachment with weighted choice

14.30-14.55

Alberto Espuny Díaz (Birmingham)

Testing subgraph-freeness in general graphs

Robert Hancock (Birmingham)

Independent sets in hypergraphs and Ramsey properties of graphs and the integers

15.00-15.25

Richard Mycroft (Birmingham)

Triangle-tilings in graphs without large independent sets

Jan Corsten (LSE)

Diameter-Ramsey sets

15.30-16.00 Coffee in Undergraduate Workroom (Room A0.05)
16.00-16.25 Nicolás Sanhueza-Matamala (Birmingham)

Covering and tiling hypergraphs with tight cycles

Gal Kronenberg (Tel Aviv)

Chromatic index of random multigraphs

16.30-16.55

Abhishek Methuku (CEU)

On subgraphs of C2k -free graphs and a question of Kühn and Osthus

Matthew Fitch (Warwick)

A variant of the Kruskal-Katona theorem

17.00-17.25

Ervin Győri (CEU)

On the number of edge-disjoint triangles in K4 -free graphs

Jaehoon Kim (Birmingham)

Tree packing conjecture for bounded degree trees

18.00- Conference dinner in Xananas (if you attend, please fill this form by 12:00 on Tuesday, 19 September)
Friday 22 September