Skip to main content

Warwick Mathematics Institute Events

Seminar List Entry | Seminar List Update | Seminars by subject

Last updated: 20 September 2017, 14:48

List today's seminars only


  Sunday, 17 September, 2017 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions

  Monday, 18 September, 2017 — Friday, 22 September, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Marc Lackenby, Alan Reid, Saul Schleimer
Geometric topology in low dimensions

  Monday, 18 September, 2017 — Friday, 22 September, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Oleg Pikhurko, Katherine Staden
Extremal Combinatorics

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Joshua Greene (Boston)
Fibered simple knots

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Peter Keevash (Oxford)
Forbidden vector-valued intersections

  Wednesday, 20 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Mehdi Yazdi (Oxford)
On Thurston's Euler class one conjecture

  Wednesday, 20 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Penny Haxell (Waterloo)
Stability and algorithms for independent transversals

  Wednesday, 20 September, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Hong Liu (Warwick)
The minimum number of triangles in graphs of given order and size

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20171:15 pmRoom MS.04  
BOWL meeting in Additive Combinatorics and Analytic Number Theory
Keith Ball (Warwick)
Rational approximations to zeta

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
BOWL meeting in Additive Combinatorics and Analytic Number Theory
Kirsti Biggs (Bristol)
Waring's Problem with Shifts

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20172:45 pmRoom MS.04  
BOWL meeting in Additive Combinatorics and Analytic Number Theory
Sarah Peluse (Stanford)
TBA

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20174:00 pmRoom MS.04  
BOWL meeting in Additive Combinatorics and Analytic Number Theory
Sophie Stevens (Bristol)
Some Applications of Incidence Bounds in Fields

  Wednesday, 20 September, 20174:45 pmRoom MS.04  
BOWL meeting in Additive Combinatorics and Analytic Number Theory
Aled Walker (Oxford)
Gowers norms control Diophantine inequalities

  Thursday, 21 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
David Futer (Temple)
Ubiquitous quasifuchsian surfaces in cusped hyperbolic 3-manifolds

  Thursday, 21 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Tibor Szabó (FU Berlin)
Exploring the projective normgraph

  Thursday, 21 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Autumn Kent (UWM)
Skinning maps along�thick�rays

  Thursday, 21 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Julia Böttcher (LSE)
Packing degenerate graphs

  Thursday, 21 September, 201712:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Konstantinos Tyros (Ko�)
Strong forms of stability

  Thursday, 21 September, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Saul Schleimer (Warwick)
From veering triangulations to pseudo-Anosov flows

  Thursday, 21 September, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Andrew Treglown (Birmingham)
Tilings in graphs and directed graphs

  Thursday, 21 September, 20172:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Extremal Combinatorics
Mark Yarrow (Sheffield)
Preferential attachment with weighted choice

  Thursday, 21 September, 20172:30 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Alberto Espuny Díaz (Birmingham)
Testing subgraph-freeness in general graphs

  Thursday, 21 September, 20172:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Extremal Combinatorics
Robert Hancock (Birmingham)
Independent sets in hypergraphs and Ramsey properties of graphs and the integers

  Thursday, 21 September, 20173:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Richard Mycroft (Birmingham)
Triangle-tilings in graphs without large independent sets

  Thursday, 21 September, 20173:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Extremal Combinatorics
Jan Corsten (LSE)
Diameter-Ramsey sets

  Thursday, 21 September, 20173:30 pmRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Juan Souto (Rennes)
TBC

  Thursday, 21 September, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Extremal Combinatorics
Gal Kronenberg (Tel Aviv)
Chromatic index of random multigraphs

  Thursday, 21 September, 20174:30 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Abhishek Methuku (CEU)
On subgraphs of C2k -free graphs and a question of Kühn and Osthus

  Thursday, 21 September, 20174:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Extremal Combinatorics
Matthew Fitch (Warwick)
A variant of the Kruskal-Katona theorem

  Thursday, 21 September, 20175:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Ervin Gy ri (CEU)
On the number of edge-disjoint triangles in K4 -free graphs

  Friday, 22 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Stefan Friedl (Regensburg)
Linking forms and Blanchfield forms of 3-manifolds

  Friday, 22 September, 20179:30 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Deryk Osthus (Birmingham)
A characterization of testable hypergraph properties

  Friday, 22 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Yi Liu (BICMR)
Representation volume and higher dimensional geometries

  Friday, 22 September, 201711:00 amRoom MS.04  
Extremal Combinatorics
Daniel Král' (Warwick)
Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

  Friday, 22 September, 20172:00 pmRoom MS.02  
Geometric topology in low dimensions
Jeffrey Brock (Brown)
Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds and the Weil-Petersson geometry of moduli space

  Tuesday, 3 October, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Greg Pavliotis� (Imperial)
Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation

  Wednesday, 4 October, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Aran Raoufi (IHES)
tba

  Friday, 6 October, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Livio Gibelli (Warwick)
A mean field kinetic theory approach to liquid-vapor flows at the micro/nano scale

  Wednesday, 11 October, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Kurt Johansson (KTH)
tba

  Friday, 13 October, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Olver Sheehan (Imperial)
Solving PDEs on triangles with multivariate orthogonal polynomials

  Wednesday, 18 October, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Wei Wu (Warwick)
tba

  Friday, 20 October, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Melina Freitag (Bath)
Balanced model order reduction for linear random�dynamical systems driven by Lévy noise

  Wednesday, 25 October, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Scott Smith (Leipzig)
tba

  Friday, 27 October, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Lucia de Luca (TU Munich)
tba

  Wednesday, 1 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Dan Beata (Paris)
TBA

  Monday, 6 November, 2017  
Mir@W Day
Organiser: Robert MacKay
Mathematics & Physics Far From Equilibrium

  Wednesday, 8 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Lorenzo Taggi (Darmstadt)
tba

  Friday, 10 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Manuel Friedrich (Vienna)
Carbon geometries as optimal configurations

  Wednesday, 15 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Vedran Sohinger (Warwick)
tba

  Wednesday, 22 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seinar
Dominik Schröder (IST Austria)
tba

  Friday, 24 November, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Dante Kalise (Imperial)
A computational hierarchy for the optimisation and control of collective behaviour phenomena

  Wednesday, 29 November, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Nathanaël Berestycki (Cambridge)
tba

  Friday, 1 December, 201712:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths Seminar
Valentin Sulzer (Oxford)
Electrochemical modelling of batteries for off-grid energy storage systems

  Wednesday, 6 December, 20174:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Andreas Kuyprianou (Bath)
tba

  Monday, 11 December, 2017 — Thursday, 14 December, 2017  
Non Symposium
Organiser: Dan Kral
DIMAP 10 Year Anniversary Workshop

  Monday, 11 December, 2017 — Friday, 15 December, 2017  
Symposium
Organisers: Nathan Dunfield, Stephan Tillmann, Saul Schleimer
Computation in geometric topology

  Monday, 18 December, 2017  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Thomas Hudson
Variational Approaches to Problems in Solid Mechanics

  Monday, 19 March, 2018 — Friday, 23 March, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Corinna Ulcigrai, Anton Zorich, John Smillie
Teichmüller dynamics

  Monday, 9 April, 2018 — Friday, 13 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Mladen Bestvina, Tara Brendle, Chris Leininger
Geometry of Teichmüller space and mapping class groups

  Monday, 16 April, 2018 — Friday, 20 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Ruth Charney, Karen Vogtmann
Geometry of outer spaces and outer automorphism groups

  Monday, 2 July, 2018 — Friday, 6 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk