Skip to main content

Algebra Seminar 2014-15

Seminars are held on Thursdays at 14:00 in Room B3.02 - Mathematics Institute

Organisers: Inna Capdeboscq and Dmitriy Rumynin

Term 1 - 2014/15

  • Thursday 2 October 2014, Dmitriy Rumynin, Matsumoto's Construction of Central Extensions of Algebraic Groups

  • Thursday 9 October 2014, no seminar

  • Thursday 16 October 2014, Bruce Westbury, On the energy statistic and the cyclic action on invariant tensors

  • Thursday 23 October 2014, Peng Xu, An introduction to p-modular representations of p-adic groups

  • Thursday 30 October 2014, Marco Schlichting, Homology stability of special linear groups over rings with many units, and a generalization of a theorem of Matsumoto

  • Thursday 6 November 2014, Felix Rehren, Generalised dihedral subalgebras from the Monster

  • Thursday 13 November 2014, Sergey Oblezin, Whittaker functions, Baxter operators and the local Langlands correspondence

  • Thursday 20 November 2014, SImon Markett, Hermitian K-theory of automorphisms

  • Thursday 27 November 2014, James Griffin, Homological stability of automorphisms of free products of groups

  • Thursday 4 December 2014, Maud De Visscher, An introduction to the representation theory of the partition algebra

Term 2 - 2014/15

  • Thursday 8 January 2015, no seminar
  • Thursday 15 January 2015, Alex Bartel, Measuring Automorphism Groups
  • Thursday 22 January 2015, Gareth Tracey, Generating Permutation Groups
  • Thursday 29 January 2015, Rob Wilson, Was Einstein not even wrong?
  • Thursday 5 February 2015, Dmitriy Rumynin, 2-characters
  • Thursday 12 February 2015, Adam Thomas, Generalised representations and the subgroup structure of the exceptional algebraic groups
  • Thursday 19 February 2015, Karim El Haloui, McNuggets numbers and D-affinity of weighted projective stacks
  • Thursday 26 February 2015, Gernot Stroth, Large subgroups of Lie type
  • Thursday 5 March 2015, Heng Xie, Clifford algebras, quadrics and their Witt groups
  • Thursday 12 March 2015, Maud De Visscher, An introduction to the representation theory of the partition algebra

Term 3 - 2014/15

  •  Thursday 23 April 2015, Alexey Petukhov, Two-sided ideals of U(sl(\infty))
  • Thursday 30 April 2015, Laura Ciobanu, On Cayley graphs of relatively hyperbolic groups
  • Thursday 7 May 2015, Matthias Wendt, Buildings and K-theory of elliptic curves
  • Thursday 14 May 2015, Corneliu Hoffman, Kac-Moody groups and generalisations
  • Thursday 21 May 2015, Anatol Kirillov, Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics of some quadratic algebras
  • Thursday 21 May 2015 (extra talk at 11am), Konrad Voelkel, Motivic Cell Structures for 2-Orbit Varieties
  • Thursday 28 May 2015, Guy Rousseau, Hecke algebras associated to Kac-Moody groups over local fields
  • Thursday 4 Jun 2015, Grigory Garkusha, Framed motives in use
  • Thursday 4 Jun 2015 (extra talk at 11am), Helene Sigloch, Vector Bundles over Rigid Analytic Varieties
  • Thursday 11 Jun 2015, Kevin Hutchinson, Homology of SL_2 of S-integers
  • Thursday 18 Jun 2015, Daan Krammer, Generalisations of the Tits representation
  • Thursday 25 Jun 2015, Satya Mandal, Foxby Morphism and Derived Equivalences