Skip to main content

Analysis Seminar 2010-11

 

 

Term 3 2010/11 - The seminars are held on Thursdays at 16:00 in Room B3.02 - Mathematics Institute

Organiser: Peter Topping 

 

  • Thursday 5 May 2011
    GiuseppeTinaglia (KCL) - The Geometry of Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces Embedded in R3
  • Thursday 12 May 2011
    Yann Bernard (Freiburg) - Analysis of Branch Points for the Willmore Functional in Arbitrary Codimension
  • TUESDAY 17 May 2011
    Armin Schikkora (ETH Zürich) - Helein's Moving Frame Technique for Fractional Harmonic Maps
  • Thursday 19 May 2011
    Miaomiao Zhu (Warwick) - Regularity for Harmonic Maps into Certain Pseudo-Riemannian Manifolds
  • Thursday 26 May 2011
    Joachim Krieger (EPFL Lausanne) - Global Dynamics Above the Ground State for the Energy Critical Focussing NLW
  • Thursday 2 June 2011
    Giuseppe Mingione (Parma) - Nonlinear Aspects of Calderon-Zygmund Theory





Term 2 2010/11 - The seminars are held on Thursdays at 16:00 in Room B3.02 - Mathematics Institute

Organiser: Peter Topping 

 

  • Thursday 13 January 2011
    Melanie Rupflin (Warwick) - Selfsimilar Solutions of the Harmonic Map Flow
  • Thursday 20 January 2011
    host away
  • Thursday 27 January 2011
    Emanuele Spadaro (Bonn) - On Almgren's Center Manifold: Higher Regularity of Minimal Surfaces Without Schauder
  • Thursday 3 February 2011
    Edriss Titi (UCI) - On the Loss of Regularity for the Three-Dimensional Euler Equations
  • Thursday 10 February 2011
    South West PDE Winter School at Bristol
  • Thursday 17 February 2011
    Jan Metzger (Potsdam) - Isoperimetric Surfaces in Asymptotically Flat Manifolds
  • Thursday 24 February 2011
    David Gerard-Varet (Paris) - Recent Results on the Prandtl Boundary Layer
  • Thursday 3 March 2011
    host away
  • Thursday 10 March 2011
    Tobias Lamm (Frankfurt) - Parabolic Equations with Rough Initial Data
  • Thursday 17 March 2011
    Felix Schulze (FU Berlin) - On Short Time Existence of the Network Flow

Poster (PDF Document)

 

Term 1 2010/11 - The seminars are held on Thursdays at 16:00 in Room B3.02 - Mathematics Institute

Organiser: Jose Rodrigo

 

  • Thursday 7 October 2010
    José Antonio Carrillo (ICREA - Barcelona) - Keller-Segel, Fast-Diffusion and Functional Inequalities
  • Thursday 14 October 2010
    Clement Mouhot (Cambridge) - On Landau damping
  • Thursday 21 October 2010
    Charles Baker (Warwick) - Mean curvature flow of pinched submanifolds to spheres
  • Thursday 28 October 2010
    host away
  • Thursday 4 November 2010
    Marco Cannone (Université Paris-Est - Marne-la-Vallée) - Infinite energy solutions to the homogeneous Boltzmann equation
  • Thursday 11 November 2010
    Wilhelm Schlag (Chicago) - On the global dynamics of solutions of unstable dispersive PDEs
  • Thursday 18 November 2010
    Giovanni Alberti (Pisa) - A Uniqueness Result for the Continuity Equation in Dimension Two
  • Thursday 25 November 2010
    Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford) - Ricci Flow on Conic Surfaces and Other Singular Heat Flows
  • Thursday 2 December 2010
    Reto Müller (Scuola Normale Superiore - Pisa) - Quadratic curvature functionals on three-manifolds
  • Thursday 9 December 2010
    Xavier Cabré (ICREA - Politècnica Barcelona) - Qualitative properties of saddle-shaped solutions to bistable diffusion
    equations

Poster (PDF Document)