Skip to main content

Applied Mathematics Seminar 2009-10

Term 3 2010

Organiser: Florian Theil

Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building

  • Wednesday 23 June 2010
    (Please note unusual time and location - seminar to be held at 12:00 in B3.02)
    Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology)
    Model-Based Rigorous Uncertainty Quantification of Complex Systems

 

Term 2 2010

Organiser: Charlie Elliott

Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building

  • Wednesday 13 January 2010
    Henrik Jensen (Imperial) [Seminar Room B3.02]
    Cluster geometry and survival probability in systems driven by reaction-diffusion dynamics
  • Wednesday 20 January 2010
    No speaker
  • Wednesday 27 January 2010
    MASDOC open day
  • Wednesday 3 February 2010
    Roland Seydel (Max Planck Institute)
    Impulse control - how to get rid of your bad loans
  • Wednesday 10 February 2010
    Michal Kokvara (Birmingham)
    Solving nonlinear semidefinite optimization problems by PENNON
  • Wednesday 17 February 2010
    Yossi Shamai (Warwick)
    Spatial correlations and variance reduction in Brownian simulations
  • Wednesday 24 February 2010
    John Mackenzie (Strathclyde)
    A Computational Model of Cell Movement and Chemtotaxis
  • Wednesday 3 March 2010
    Stig Larsson (Gothenberg)
    Finite element approximation of stochastic partial differential equations driven by noise
  • Wednesday 10 March 2010
    Yaroslav Kurylev (UCL)
    TBA
  • Wednesday 17 March 2010
    Paul Bressloff (Oxford)
    Molecular motor-based models of random intermittent search

Term 1 2009/10

Organisers: Charlie Elliott, Chris Jones and Andrew Stuart

Seminars will be at 14:00 in Seminar Room B3.03, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building

  • Wednesday 7 October 2009
    Carles Simo (Barcelona)
    Dynamics of particle trajectories in a Rayleigh-Bénard Problem
  • Wednesday 14 October 2009
    No seminar (staff meeting)
  • Wednesday 21 October 2009
    Ben Goddard (Warwick)
    A mathematical picture of basic aspects of the periodic table
  • Wednesday 28 October 2009
    Chun Liu (Penn State)
    Energetic variational approaches in the modeling of ion channels
  • Wednesday 4 November 2009
    Kevin Painter (Heriot-Watt)
    Models for cell migration and their application to embryonic development and cancer invasion
  • Wednesday 11 November 2009
    Bill Lionheart (Manchester)
    Limited data problems in optical and x-ray tomography
  • Wednesday 18 November 2009
    Valery Smyshlyaev (Bath)
    Propagation, localisation and dispersion of waves in highly heterogeneous media via "non-classical" homogenisation.
  • Wednesday 25 November 2009
    Jean-Michel Roquejoffre (Toulouse)
    Non-local minimal surfaces
  • Wednesday 2 December 2009
    Christoph Ortner (Oxford)
    Force-Based Atomistic/Continuum Hybrid Models
  • Wednesday 9 December 2009
    Simon Cotter (Warwick)
    Data assimilation in a viscous incompressible fluid

    There will be a lunch every Wedensday at 12:30 with the speaker. Please contact Chris Jones if you wish to come to lunch or make an appointment to talk with the speaker.

    E-mail: Chris Jones C dot K dot R dot T dot Jones at warwick dot ac dot uk