Skip to main content

Number Theory 2013-14

Unless otherwise specified, the seminars are held on Mondays at 15:00 in Room B3.03 – Mathematics Institute


2013-14, Term 3

Organiser: Alex Bartel

28 April 2014

Lenny Taelman (Leiden)
Arithmetic of Drinfeld modules

5 May 2014

bank holiday

12 May 2014
11 am, B3.03

Elisa Lorenzo Garcia (Barcelona)
On some arithmetic properties of the twists of the Klein quartic

12 May 2014

James Newton (Cambridge)
Level optimisation for p-adic Hilbert modular forms

19 May 2014 Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
Solubility and insolubility of certain diagonal quartic surfaces
26 May 2014

bank holiday

2 June 2014

Robert Osburn (University College Dublin)
The mock modularity of q-hypergeometric series

9 June 2014 Peter Bruin (Warwick)
Computation aspects of modular Galois representations
16 June 2014

Fredrik Str÷mberg (Nottingham)
Subgroups of the modular group and symmetries

23 June 2014

David Loeffler (Warwick)
The finiteness of p-parts of Tate--Shafarevich groups



2013-14, Term 2

Organiser: Alex Bartel

6 January 2014

Adam Morgan (Bristol)
Parity of two-Selmer ranks of hyperelliptic curves over quadratic extensions

13 January 2014

Herbert Gangl (Durham)
Multiple polylogarithms in weight 4

20 January 2014

Chris Blake (Cambridge)
A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

27 January 2014 Marc Masdeu (Warwick)
Darmon points for fields of mixed signature
3 February 2014 Rachel Newton (Leiden/Bonn)
Computing transcendental Brauer groups of products of CM elliptic curves
4 February 2014
3pm, A1.01
Bart de Smit (Leiden)
Galois theory of radical groups
10 February 2014

Tim Browning (Bristol)
Arithmetic of large dimensional complete intersections

17 February 2014

Samir Siksek (Warwick)
Elliptic curves over real quadratic fields are modular

24 February 2014

Tom Sanders (Oxford)
Arithmetic progressions of primes: why?

3 March 2014

Minhyong Kim (Oxford)
Diophantine geometry and non-abelian reciprocity

4 March 2014
3pm, MS.05

RenÚ Pannekoek (Imperial College London)
The Brauer-Manin obstruction and ranks of quadratic twists



2013-14, Term 1

Organiser: David Loeffler

30 September 2013

Abhishek Saha (Bristol)
Determination of modular forms by fundamental Fourier coefficientsslides(PDF Document)

7 October 2013

Jenny Cooley (Warwick)
One point suffices: generating rational points on cubic surfaces over finite fields

14 October 2013

Martin Orr (UCL)
Unlikely intersections in abelian varieties and Shimura varieties

21 October 2013 Julio Brau (Cambridge)
Selmer groups of elliptic curves in degree p extensions
28 October 2013 Francesco Lemma (Paris VII)
On higher regulators of Siegel threefolds: the vanishing on the boundary
4 November 2013

Daniel Barrera (Paris XI)
Overconvergent cohomology of Hilbert modular varieties and p-adic L-functions

11 November 2013

Jennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford)
P-adic heights and integral points on hyperelliptic curvesslides(PDF Document)

18 November 2013

Jayanta Manoharmayum (Sheffield)
Universal deformation rings and the inverse deformation problem

25 November 2013 Vladimir Dokchitser (Warwick)
Parity of 2-Selmer ranks for hyperelliptic curves
2 December 2013 Samuele Anni (Warwick)
Residual modular Galois representations and their images - slides (PDF Document)